PDA

View Full Version : Toshiba 1100 Plus Laptop



dennisking4
March 9th, 2008, 09:50 AM
My computer does not cold boot to Toshiba DOS 3.2. It, on cold boot, requires sys disk. When installing system disk it works fine. I was under the impression that T1100 Plus had 3.2 DOS in ROM and should cold boot without system disk. Can anybody provide any further information reguarding this problem I am having? Thanks dennisking4.

paul.brett
March 9th, 2008, 10:45 AM
My computer does not cold boot to Toshiba DOS 3.2. It, on cold boot, requires sys disk. When installing system disk it works fine. I was under the impression that T1100 Plus had 3.2 DOS in ROM and should cold boot without system disk. Can anybody provide any further information reguarding this problem I am having? Thanks dennisking4.

Have you tried the SETUP10.zip (http://paulbrett.plus.com/tmp/SETUP10.zip) to see of the boot options need to be altered?

Paul.

dennisking4
March 9th, 2008, 01:50 PM
Paul.Brett thank you for your input. With the setup10.exe it is for T1000 only. It will not work on my system. But I thank you for the input. dennisking4

modem7
March 9th, 2008, 03:34 PM
I can see Internet documents that indicate that the T1000 and T1000SE contained DOS in ROM, but not so for the T1100+.
For the T1100+, I see:

1. A review that includes, "In addition to the Toshiba with built-in synthesizer, my $2395 got me MS-DOS version 3.20,"

2. A Toshiba T1100+ sales phamplet that includes, "Operating System MS-DOS 3.2"

3. Specs which include:
"Toshiba MS-DOS 2.11 shipped with early models"
"Toshiba MS-DOS 3.20 shipped with later models"
"Toshiba MS-DOS 3.30 (includes diskettes and manual)" as an optional extra

Can anyone say for certain that the T1100+ contains DOS in ROM ?

dennisking4
March 9th, 2008, 04:42 PM
Hello modem7. My T1100+ has the same logic board as a T1000 except for the 80c88 for the T1000 and a 80c86 for the T1100+. The bios are identical. I have both logic boards in my possession. Thanks for your input dennisking4.

modem7
March 9th, 2008, 06:24 PM
My T1100+ has the same logic board as a T1000 except for the 80c88 for the T1000 and a 80c86 for the T1100+. The bios are identical.
By that are you saying that someone has replaced the motherboard in your T1100+ with a T1000 one (and swapping over the CPU)?

If not, I would expect that apart from a CPU difference, a T1000 and a T1100+ motherboard/BIOS would differ at least because:

1. T1000 runs at 4.77 MHz, T1100+ at 7.16 MHz. In the T1100+, chips in addition to the CPU would probably have increased speed ratings.

2. T1000 runs at 4.77 MHz, T1100+ at 7.16 MHz. Either the T1100+ has different clocking circuitry, or something in the T1100+ BIOS switches the clocking circuitry up to the higher speed.

3. Surely something in the T1100+ BIOS indicates that the machine is a T1100+. It might be just a string like "Toshiba T1100+" but I would expect something that would quickly enable a hardware dependent program (such as a Toshiba support tool) to quickly identify the model.

billdeg
March 10th, 2008, 11:05 AM
I have the manuals, and I am pretty sure there's no ROM in the Plus.

dennisking4
March 12th, 2008, 12:43 PM
Hello Billdeg. Upon further searching I am quite sure my T1100 Plus Toshiba is software controlled and not ROM controlled. I thank you all for your input and if I can of further assistance to you with other computers let me know. Thanks dennisking4.

fred333
April 10th, 2008, 07:41 AM
That was cool that ou found that out. Did you use an online source?

Sergei Frolov
July 24th, 2009, 02:54 AM
Hello,

I have Russian clone of the Toshiba 1100 Plus laptop. However, it has not original diskette.
May you send me image of this disk?

Thanks

modem7
July 24th, 2009, 11:28 PM
I have Russian clone of the Toshiba 1100 Plus laptop. However, it has not original diskette.
May you send me image of this disk?
The T1100+ has 720KB drives.
You can get a 720KB image of a DOS 3.21 boot diskette from http://oldfiles.org.uk/powerload/bootdisk.htm

Sergei Frolov
July 24th, 2009, 11:38 PM
The T1100+ has 720KB drives.
You can get a 720KB image of a DOS 3.21 boot diskette from http://oldfiles.org.uk/powerload/bootdisk.htm

Thank you for the link.

Hovewer, there is a problem.
This computer (http://www.leningrad.su/museum/show_calc.php?n=297) has a dead batteries and when downloaded MS-DOS, computer will freeze or says "division by zero".
I have manually corrected existing DOS 3.2 ibmio.com file for disabling all cals to reading from CMOS clock.
I need original MS-DOS disk, which complected the T1100 plus. May be it will automatically correct this problem.

modem7
July 25th, 2009, 08:20 PM
I have manually corrected existing DOS 3.2 ibmio.com file for disabling all cals to reading from CMOS clock.
I need original MS-DOS disk, which complected the T1100 plus. May be it will automatically correct this problem.
I have Toshiba MS-DOS 3.3 disks (2 x 720KB) but neither is a boot disk. Someone else here may be able to provide you with an image of a 720KB Toshiba boot diskette.
I have a T1100 (not the + version) and it does not need a Toshiba MS-DOS boot diskette - a standard MS-DOS 3.3 boot disk works.


Thank you for the link. However, there is a problem. This computer has a dead batteries and when downloaded MS-DOS, computer will freeze or says "division by zero".

The old batteries may be a problem. On my T1100, I know that when the motor in the diskette drives turns, the current consumption of the computer increases significantly (from 200 mA to 300 mA). If your battery module is in poor condition, it could be causing the symptoms you are seeing.
On my T1100, the battery module is missing. I use a DC power supply connected to the battery connector.

The T1100+ has two diskette drives. Have you tried swapping the drives?

When I purchased my T1100 (the T1100 has only one diskette drive), it would not boot from diskette. The access light would come on and I could hear the diskette turning, but no boot. The problem turned out to be the diskette drive. There was oxidation build-up on the pins of the power connector. Reseating the power plug many times did nothing. Once I scraped away the oxidation using a scalpel, the problem disappeared.