PDA

View Full Version : Tandy 1000 TX Gives hard drive error



sparty411
May 10th, 2008, 04:58 PM
Can someone help me please. I am very computer saavy but i am completely confused with how to use a different hard drive other than the one that came stock with my tandy. It gives a hard drive error. Thx

Druid6900
May 10th, 2008, 08:33 PM
What HD are you trying to run in the TX and what's the error?

Is it a hardcard or a separate card and HHD?

Information helps.

sparty411
May 11th, 2008, 05:30 AM
It gives an svcadp50 harddisk controller error.

kb2syd
May 11th, 2008, 02:19 PM
I think that is the silicon valley adp 50 8 bit to 16 bit ide adapter. What size (in MB) of hard drive are you trying? It probably won't work with very big drives. Where are you located? I have a closet full of under 500MB hard drives.

MindParadox
February 16th, 2011, 01:05 PM
im in atlanta, would love to talk to you if you still have some older drives :) im wanting to replace the drive in my Tandy 1000TX with just about anything :) (its currently got one of the WD hard drives in it with a friggin stepper motor of all things)