PDA

View Full Version : tandy 1000tl/2 cmos



linemanduke
June 30th, 2008, 07:26 AM
does the 1000tl/2 have bios? my tl/2 cant access the hard drive so after reading the 5162 thread I think it may be that its because i changed the battery in it. if there is a bios how do i get to it?

Trixter
June 30th, 2008, 12:06 PM
does the 1000tl/2 have bios? my tl/2 cant access the hard drive so after reading the 5162 thread I think it may be that its because i changed the battery in it. if there is a bios how do i get to it?

You need the TL/2 setup disk (which also lets you do things like enable/disable booting from ROM, high/low speed, and other fun stuff). Check tvdog's tandy 1000 archive for the setup disk.

linemanduke
June 30th, 2008, 02:48 PM
well i switched it to show memory problems
and now i can get past the memory errors any ideas and there was nothing for the hdd

Trixter
June 30th, 2008, 09:25 PM
No idea, sorry. Try the Tandy 1000 FAQ; maybe there's something there that can help.