PDA

View Full Version : RamQuest 8/16 software



dongfeng
August 5th, 2008, 02:22 AM
I picked up a rather nice Orchid RamQuest 8/16 (http://www.thegreenhouse.us/th99/i/M-O/50218.htm) memory expansion board that can take up to 32MB of memory.

It can work in an 8 or 16-bit ISA slot, so I could put it in my XT if I so wish! But it will end up in my 5162 for now.

I have managed to find the manual online (here (http://www.khufford.com/drivers/Mainboards/Legacy-Micronics/manuals/rq8-16.pdf)), but it appears that I need the software to set it up...

Does anyone have this software??? :)

TNC
August 6th, 2008, 04:06 AM
Well, I do not think, that it will work, because the CPU can only manage up to 1024 kb. :)

Jorg
August 6th, 2008, 04:27 AM
That is what EMS was invented for..

I did found a 16/32 util, but with a dead link. Wouldn't have worked anyway I think.
You might be able to use the board as it was configured last time it was used.
Default for my Above Board was all mem as expanded.

Do you at least have the MM.SYS EMM driver? Otherwise that might render it unusable as EMS board.
You could try a couple from other boards but I don't think that will work.

It should have a jumper:
ORCHID TECHNOLOGY RAMQUEST 8/16
Card Type Memory card
Chipset/Controller N/A
I/O Options N/A
Maximum DRAM 32MB
CARD MEMORY SELECTION
Setting JP2
Card configuration memory normal Closed
Card configuration memory reset Open

Then there is this:http://www.driverguide.com/boards/miscellaneous/1877.html
but I can't get on the ftpsite.


Never mind, member The XT Guy seems to have it?
http://www.vintage-computer.com/vcforum/showpost.php?p=42341&postcount=3

Anonymous Coward
August 6th, 2008, 06:24 AM
32MB may sound attractive, but the novelty wears off after you realise what a pain in the arse it is to sit there and wait for all 32MB to count up with you turn on the machine. You can press ESC (I think) to do a quick test, but it's still pretty slow. I downgraded to 10MB after I got frustrated.

the xt guy
August 7th, 2008, 03:32 AM
I do have it and if you'll send me a PM with your e-mail address, I'll send it off to you.

AC is right though, it takes a long time on every reboot to count the RAM, especially if you've got the full 32MB in it.

Trixter
August 7th, 2008, 08:43 AM
I would KILL to have 32MB EMS on my 5160. I have an above board in there right now but that only goes up to 8 (and it's only at 2 right now because I don't know where to find extra memory for it).

I could produce some really crazy demo effects with 32MB RAM at my disposal...

Jorg
August 7th, 2008, 08:53 AM
I would KILL to have 32MB EMS on my 5160. I have an above board in there right now but that only goes up to 8 (and it's only at 2 right now because I don't know where to find extra memory for it).

I could produce some really crazy demo effects with 32MB RAM at my disposal...

I have the same Aboveboard, also with 2 MB. I did find memory for it- but its 5 euro's per chip (~256K) ...

Druid6900
August 7th, 2008, 10:58 AM
I must be the only person on the planet that has memory from 4K x 1 DRAMs on up (insert evil laughter here).

kb2syd
August 7th, 2008, 12:03 PM
I would KILL to have 32MB EMS on my 5160. I have an above board in there right now but that only goes up to 8 (and it's only at 2 right now because I don't know where to find extra memory for it).

I could produce some really crazy demo effects with 32MB RAM at my disposal...

Don't they use standard 41256 drams? Try here:
http://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?langId=-1&storeId=10001&catalogId=10001&productId=41398

0.73 each US

Jorg
August 7th, 2008, 12:32 PM
Don't they use standard 41256 drams? Try here:
http://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?langId=-1&storeId=10001&catalogId=10001&productId=41398

0.73 each US

These are the ones that are on mine:
http://www.datasheetarchive.com/specsheet/MT4C1024-8.html

Terry Yager
August 7th, 2008, 01:44 PM
I still have a few tubes of 64 x 1, 200ns DRAMS. I'll dig 'em out again if anyone can use 'em.

--T

Trixter
August 7th, 2008, 02:04 PM
Don't they use standard 41256 drams? Try here:
http://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?langId=-1&storeId=10001&catalogId=10001&productId=41398

0.73 each US

Actually they use 1mbit drams (a row of nine empty sockets = 1 megabyte (8 bits plus 1 for parity) and there are eight rows on the board for a total of 8 MB). Jameco shows them for $3 a piece -- that's $27 per meg which is a bit pricey. Does anyone know a cheaper source?

kb2syd
August 7th, 2008, 05:03 PM
Of course. If it took 256k chips it would be HUGE...

Unicorn electronics? http://www.unicornelectronics.com/IC/DYNAMIC.html $2.18 each for 25+

http://www.arcadecomponents.citymax.com/memory.html pulls for $1.49

I have never dealt with arcadecomponents...

Anonymous Coward
August 7th, 2008, 06:15 PM
I could produce some really crazy demo effects with 32MB RAM at my disposal

If you keep your eyes open you should be able to find one. I've seen several go by on ebay. The Ramquest 8/16 doesn't have any silk screening on the board, so the only way to identify them is by the board layout.

-full length 16-bit ISA card
-one large socketted XILINX chip on the right side of the card
-8 vertically mounted 30-pin SIMM slots on the left

It's a 16-bit card, but it works in an 8-bit slot. Look it up on TH99 for a better idea. I found my card last year in big box full of shit on an ebay auction. Thankfully I way able to visually identify it.

About two years ago I found this card called the "Orchid RAMquest XT/AT". As far as I know Orchid never made a card with that name, so it's possible the guy selling it just made a typo and it's really an 8/16 card. I think he still has it for sale here (it's not cheap)

http://www.computertradeexchange.com/inventory/O.html

Druid6900
August 7th, 2008, 07:57 PM
http://www.arcadecomponents.citymax.com/memory.html pulls for $1.49

I have never dealt with arcadecomponents...

I have. Good guy, no minimum, as I recall and shipping at cost. They will all have been tested.

I suppose I'll just keep mine and and get 5 bucks a piece for them then.

Druid6900
August 7th, 2008, 07:59 PM
I still have a few tubes of 64 x 1, 200ns DRAMS. I'll dig 'em out again if anyone can use 'em.

--T

Pick me, pick me. Just add them the the pile of stuff I've been waiting for, like, forEVER :)

Trixter
August 7th, 2008, 08:25 PM
If you keep your eyes open you should be able to find one. I've seen several go by on ebay. The Ramquest 8/16 doesn't have any silk screening on the board, so the only way to identify them is by the board layout.


What/where is the driver for such a board, if I find one?

Anonymous Coward
August 7th, 2008, 09:34 PM
Sadly I don't believe there is a place on the internet where you can download the software, but three of us in the forum are now using the board and have a teledisk copy of the setup disk.

Trixter
August 7th, 2008, 10:43 PM
Since I plan on getting one of these someday (can't pass up the opportunity to get a SIMM-based EMS board!), is there any way you could upload the driver disk image to ftp.oldskool.org in /pub/incoming?

dongfeng
August 8th, 2008, 12:08 AM
The Ramquest 8/16 doesn't have any silk screening on the board, so the only way to identify them is by the board layout.

Mine does!


Since I plan on getting one of these someday (can't pass up the opportunity to get a SIMM-based EMS board!), is there any way you could upload the driver disk image to ftp.oldskool.org in /pub/incoming?

The_XT_Guy and Anonymous Coward both have the software. Here are some photos so you know what to look for:

http://www.howard81.co.uk/upload/vcf/ramquest816_01.jpg

http://www.howard81.co.uk/upload/vcf/ramquest816_02.jpg

http://www.howard81.co.uk/upload/vcf/ramquest816_03.jpg

Anonymous Coward
August 8th, 2008, 01:08 AM
That's interesting. Yours actually says "RAMQUEST 8/16" on it. I'm pretty sure that mine doesn't have any writing on it. Perhaps my eyes are getting lazy, but I could have sworn I searched all over the PCB for some kind of marking. I'll have to pull it out again and have another look.

Jorg
August 8th, 2008, 07:54 AM
Well thanks Dongfeng :(

now I want one too!... I should have some simms though.

Trixter
August 8th, 2008, 09:30 AM
Two of you have now teased me with the knowledge that you own the driver software yet nobody will send it to me :confused: Can someone please upload it to ftp.oldskool.org?

Wildman
December 24th, 2009, 04:29 PM
Its a bit late but I finally managed to find my copy of this driver disk, and heres an image of it.

http://wildman-productions.org/files/RamQuest816.zip

:rockon:

kishy
December 24th, 2009, 06:41 PM
...I'm going to go looking in my kleenex box of RAM and see if I can find something useful to you. I have 1 megabyte 30 pin SIMMs, I know that. It seems to me that's what you'd be using to at least get that up to 8 megs.