PDA

View Full Version : 640 That should be Enough



amouse
August 14th, 2008, 06:03 AM
I thought you all might be amused to hear of some troubleshooting I am performing this Thursday afternoon on one of my IBM AIX systems.

Seems like if I specify over 640 Maximum memory I cannot start my partition (results in error B2001150)

ASCII SCREENSHOT (sorry)
Detailed below are this partition's memory allocation settings

----------------- minimum ----Maximum ----Current
Memory settings: 160GB ...... 641GB.........160GB

I could not have imagined that a little over 20 years of coming up against the 640 i.e. 640KB barrier, that today I would be coming up against the 640GB barrier. :)

Regards marcus

(BTW, this is of course a bug, we have 1TB of memory installed and architecturally we can have upto 2TB of memory in this system)

barythrin
August 14th, 2008, 02:53 PM
Could be bad RAM or needing a firmware update maybe.

amouse
September 2nd, 2008, 01:07 AM
Ah it is better now

http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_U00nl__hiSI/SKQU_K4SQHI/AAAAAAAABME/0m0YSh_YgJQ/s1600-h/bigsystems.jpg

Now up and running with 756GB memory.

Unknown_K
September 2nd, 2008, 07:12 AM
Do you mean 2TB of RAM or 2 TB of disk space?

amouse
September 4th, 2008, 07:11 AM
No I really mean 2TB of RAM. Like I say it is now up with 768GB of memory on a single partition, and the 256GB of remaining memory to some lesser partitions.

Normally I like to think that my home systems are somewhat close to my work systems. But my lounge PC only has 8GB of RAM so thats a mere fraction of this monster. Not even close.

This work system also has over 100TB of disk, but that is another story.

marcus :-)

JeffMeunier
September 9th, 2008, 05:13 PM
Wow. So I remember the time when I thought I'd never need more than 640KB. Then I thought I'd never need more than 640MB. Right now I can't foresee ever needing more than 640GB, but if history and Microsoft keep moving along, I should have 640GB on my desk in about 15 more years. That's scary.

So what does a machine with 2TB RAM look like, anyway? Got a picture? By my estimate, 2000 of the 1GB SIMMs in my PC would take up a lot of room. Although 2000 of these things (see image below, also posted on another thread, sorry) wouldn't take up much room at all.

carlsson
September 10th, 2008, 03:35 AM
Probably it has 250 modules of 8 GB each, or even bigger modules. That we're speaking of a rather big server is apparent. We have some small rack servers at work which "only" take up to 32 GB each, which is nothing compared to 2 TB.