PDA

View Full Version : Amiga Workbench error?



Atari-NL
December 31st, 2004, 06:54 AM
A week ago I owned an Amiga 2000. The mainboard didn't work so I replaced it by a working one. Now I have the following problem: after Workbench is loaded the Workbench screen appears as normal with the Workbench and RAMdisk icon. But I also have an error icon DF1:BAD. What does that mean and how can I fix it? Do I have to change a jumper?

(note I have an Amiga 2000 rev. 6 with bridgeboard 8088 and 1x 3,5'' floppy drive and 1x 5,25'' floppydrive).

Rick Ethridge
December 31st, 2004, 09:54 AM
Your floppy in DF1: is either unformatted or bad. Reformat and everything will look good.

RLE

Atari-NL
December 31st, 2004, 01:40 PM
Thank you for your help. I have fixed the problem by removing 2 jumpers. No errors anymore and everything working :)

Amiga4k
January 16th, 2005, 02:35 PM
An A2000 with a 5.25 floppy drive would be a rare unit.
What is in this A2000? Amiga DOS version? Any other cards other than the amentions 8088? Is there a hard drive?

Atari-NL
January 17th, 2005, 05:01 AM
It's not a special Amiga 2000, at least not here in Europe. It contains a bridgeboard with a processor and a bios. You have to load the DOS system from a floppy disk, that's all.
There is no harddrive anymore in my a2000, but there has been one fitted in it. It was a big third-party 5,25'' harddisk, but I have removed it because I have no program which supports the functions of it.