PDA

View Full Version : Trantor T130B + IBM 5150 = defeated JDT



JDT
February 13th, 2009, 03:27 PM
thank you ChannelManiac! This fine fellow sent me a v20 CPU for my 5150... I replaced the stock 8088 with it and BAM, I can read and write to the hard drive after booting from it!

So as someone had theorized, the T130B doesnt seem to like the 8088 cpu.. /shrug

oh happy days... i had been wrestling with that card for more than a year! weeeeee! :cool:


-----------------------------------









http://artofhacking.com/th99/c/S-T/20318.htm

the T130B is the only 8-bit scsi I have, actually i have 2 of them. I can use a SCSI hard disk if I disable the cards bios and load drivers from the boot floppy. However, I can not for the life of me get a SCSI hdd to boot. It either locks on bios init, or passes init (depending on which drive im fidling with) and locks when i try to format it.

The drives I have at my disposal are:

Quantum P80S - 80mb (locks system on access)
IBM (for apple) DSAS-3360 - 350mb
Quantum Fireball FB10S011 - 1.08gb (works with bios disabled, locks on bios init)
Seagate ST31230N - 1.06gb (bios enabled or disabled, never gets assigned a drive letter)

I've checked jumper settings for each drive. Parity enabled, I leave termination disabled as I have a terminator at the end of the chain, all drives assigned to SCSI ID 0,

Could it be the IO port or memory address settings from the card be the problem? I've tried various... is there one I SHOULD use? I admit I am not knowledgable about memory addresses.

any input appreciated. Thanks.

Chuck(G)
February 13th, 2009, 03:31 PM
How is your DIP switch set on the T130B?

patscc
February 13th, 2009, 03:41 PM
You should only have term disabled if your board is the man in the middle, i.e. you've got both internal & external devices.
If this is how you've it set, let me dig out my Seagate and check a couple of things.
patscc

JDT
February 13th, 2009, 03:41 PM
How is your DIP switch set on the T130B?

currently

1->8
0,0,0,1,1,1,0,0

JDT
February 13th, 2009, 03:47 PM
You should only have term disabled if your board is the man in the middle, i.e. you've got both internal & external devices.
If this is how you've it set, let me dig out my Seagate and check a couple of things.
patscc

no external drives.I have the 3 resistor packs installed in the T130B, and a terminator at the end of the chain with the hdd in the middle. should I turn the TE on the HDD on?

Chuck(G)
February 13th, 2009, 03:51 PM
Any reason why you have SW6 (boot disable) on?

CA00 or CE00 (0,0,1 or 0,1,0 for SW3, 4, 5) should be fine as a BIOS address.

How about JP2 and JP3?

JDT
February 13th, 2009, 04:05 PM
Any reason why you have SW6 (boot disable) on?

CA00 or CE00 (0,0,1 or 0,1,0 for SW3, 4, 5) should be fine as a BIOS address.

How about JP2 and JP3?


ok changed to 3->5 0,0,1
bios was disabled last night trying to access a disk via driver.

JP2 (0WS) has no jumper

JP3 is set to IRQ5

Chuck(G)
February 13th, 2009, 04:07 PM
Forgot to ask--your BIOS version?

JDT
February 13th, 2009, 04:09 PM
Forgot to ask--your BIOS version?

the card, 2.14

side note, using the IBM DSAS-xxxx drive, with updated settings seems to get past bios init, assigns drive letter C, the floppy drive spins like its going to start to boot from floppy for like 5 seconds.. .then nada, i get flashing cursor

by the way, Thank you, Chuck, I appreciate your assistance!

Chuck(G)
February 13th, 2009, 05:55 PM
What size partition are you trying to boot from on the SCSI drive? And is that partition set active (via FDISK?).

JDT
February 13th, 2009, 06:44 PM
What size partition are you trying to boot from on the SCSI drive? And is that partition set active (via FDISK?).

n/a at the momment
tall i am trying to do is get the machine to boot after posting with the card (bios enabled) boot to the floppy i mean.

or should i set up the disk before i enable bios? if it will let me...

Chuck(G)
February 13th, 2009, 06:48 PM
n/a at the momment
tall i am trying to do is get the machine to boot after posting with the card (bios enabled) boot to the floppy i mean.

or should i set up the disk before i enable bios? if it will let me...

What happens if you leave the SCSI BIOS enabled, but disconnect the drive cable and try to boot from floppy? I wonder if the 130B's having problems with your hard disk layout.

Did you set your hard disk up using the SCSIWorks! toolkit?

JDT
February 13th, 2009, 07:29 PM
if i disconnect the drive, but leave bios enables, the machine will boot to floppy. I did not use SCSI works, as I havent been able to get it to do anything but hang. maybe drive is jumperred wrong? im using the IBM DSAS drive atm.

Chuck(G)
February 13th, 2009, 08:41 PM
Let's see if we can back up a bit. (I've been running a T130B on my own system here for a test).

You should have the 3 terminator restistor SIPs installed on your T130B. If I disable the BIOS and include MA13B.SYS and TSCSI.SYS in my (floppy) CONFiG.SYS, I find that TFORMAT correctly locates and identifies my drive on ID0 (you should have your SCSI ID set to that). If I run TFORMAT and then reboot with the BIOS enabled, I find that I can then SYS a system onto the drive C:.

It could also be that you might be able to partition your drive, but I'm not certain that the T130B knows too much about partitions.

How much of this have you tried?

JDT
February 13th, 2009, 10:22 PM
NYB.... where that came from is beyond me...
must disinefect and try again tomorrow....

JDT
February 14th, 2009, 02:35 PM
ok, clean boot media, drivers loaded, bios disabled. Boots to floppy, loads ma13b.sys (v1.16), finds controller and 1 direct access device 0. Starts to load tscsi.sys (v4.60, also tried v4.58) and then I get...

--- For Tthe ASPI Manager ---
Device (0, 0, 0): IBM DSAS-3360
_


and it stops dead. Tried the quantum fireball and P80s drives as well same thing. Do I need to load tscsi? is ther another version i should be using? and maybe a termination or drive config issue...

http://stason.org/TULARC/pc/hard-drives-hdd/ibm/DSAS-3360-DESKSTAR-365MB-3-5-SL-SCSI2-FAST.html

i am using the "default settings".. .hmmmmmmmm

if i just load ma13b.sys and not tscsi.sys.. I can start tformat but locks at "Press Any Key" after typing "yes"

another side note, I found a seagate ST01 controller in my garage last night... usefull?

patscc
February 14th, 2009, 05:07 PM
Well, guys, I'm having just about the same symptoms. The card isn't recognizing drives. I've been using a Seagate ST32430N , a IBM DSAS 3720, and a Quantim 170S, and another Quantum.
The Seagate is the only one where I'm convinced that it will feed termpower onto the bus.
Nada. Interestingly enough I'm using BIOS 2.14. I wonder if this is something like the Future Domain TMC-850M issue.
Chuck(G), what BIOS version do you have on yours ? Does anyone have versions other than 2.14 the can email or post; I wouldn't mind burning them and trying them out.
I have a HP C3010 5.25 SCSI drive somewhere that I can dig out, but first I'd like to know if there are any other BIOS versions out there.
Also, since I haven't dumped the EPROM yet, does anyone know of the top of their head if the Trantor is supposed to list devices on startup or not ?
edit: Just realized I already have a dump from looking at it trying to decide if it hooked INT 19h on a different post
patscc

patscc
February 14th, 2009, 05:21 PM
Well, digging around in the BIOS's string table, is kinda interesting, I think the card is definitely not acting the way it should.You see all sorts of fragments of messages that would indicate that the card should do more than silently boot of the floppy, or dump you into BASIC, or hang.


882E:0426 53 79 73 74 65 6D data_21 db 'System Not Installed on SCSI Dev'
882E:042C 20 4E 6F 74 20 49
882E:0432 6E 73 74 61 6C 6C
882E:0438 65 64 20 6F 6E 20
882E:043E 53 43 53 49 20 44
882E:0444 65 76
882E:0446 69 63 65 2E 0D 0A db 'ice.', 0Dh, 0Ah, 'Please Insert '
882E:044C 50 6C 65 61 73 65
t.lst IBM Compatible SCSI BIOS. Sourcer v5.12 14-Feb- 9 8:15 pm Page 13

882E:0452 20 49 6E 73 65 72
882E:0458 74 20
882E:045A 46 6C 6F 70 70 79 db 'Floppy disk.', 0Dh, 0Ah, 'Press '
882E:0460 20 64 69 73 6B 2E
882E:0466 0D 0A 50 72 65 73
882E:046C 73 20
882E:046E 41 6E 79 20 4B 65 db 'Any Key.Cannot boot off from mor'
882E:0474 79 2E 43 61 6E 6E
882E:047A 6F 74 20 62 6F 6F
882E:0480 74 20 6F 66 66 20
882E:0486 66 72 6F 6D 20 6D
882E:048C 6F 72
882E:048E 65 20 74 68 61 6E db 'e than one SCSI card.', 0Dh, 0Ah
882E:0494 20 6F 6E 65 20 53
882E:049A 43 53 49 20 63 61
882E:04A0 72 64 2E 0D 0A
882E:04A5 50 6C 65 61 73 65 db 'Please disable the rest of the r'
882E:04AB 20 64 69 73 61 62
882E:04B1 6C 65 20 74 68 65
882E:04B7 20 72 65 73 74 20
882E:04BD 6F 66 20 74 68 65
882E:04C3 20 72
882E:04C5 6F 6D 73 20 6F 6E db 'oms on the cards present.', 0Dh, 0Ah
882E:04CB 20 74 68 65 20 63
882E:04D1 61 72 64 73 20 70
882E:04D7 72 65 73 65 6E 74
882E:04DD 2E 0D 0A
882E:04E0 50 72 65 73 73 20 db 'Press any key.', 0Dh, 0Ah, 0
882E:04E6 61 6E 79 20 6B 65
882E:04EC 79 2E 0D 0A 00
882E:04F1 57 61 69 74 69 6E db 'Waiting for SCSI Boot Device or '
882E:04F7 67 20 66 6F 72 20
882E:04FD 53 43 53 49 20 42
882E:0503 6F 6F 74 20 44 65
882E:0509 76 69 63 65 20 6F
882E:050F 72 20
882E:0511 46 6C 6F 70 70 79 db 'Floppy to get ready.', 0
patscc

patscc
February 14th, 2009, 05:37 PM
Here's something wierd: The T130B BIOS seems to be using DMA channel 1 instead of 3. Has anyone ever heard of this ?
JDT, what kind of video card do you have in your system
patscc

JDT
February 14th, 2009, 05:59 PM
I am using a 8-bit VGA card. Paradise'88 - pvga1a-jk - western digital. 1mb vram i think.

also, I found that using the 250H IO port gave me more success, as of right now i was able to boot to the DSAS drive! I used the tformat utility to first low level format, then high level/partition it and it sys'd the drive for me. HOWEVER any attempt to write to the drive results in 1. beeping and random ascii garbage across my screen OR hard lock.... not even sure what that could be from...

Chuck(G)
February 14th, 2009, 06:06 PM
With the BIOS disabled and MA13B loaded, the BIOS version shouldn't matter.

I've been running my tests on an old 386; it's probably time to drag out the XT and see what happens.

Stay tuned...

patscc
February 14th, 2009, 07:59 PM
Nothin' but the best, eh ?
Mine has the PVGA1A chipset, and a sticker on the BIOS that says 62-003060-064 WDC '89
patscc

Chuck(G)
February 14th, 2009, 10:11 PM
Okay, the XT (compatible) came out and I installed the T130B and a Conner CFP2107E 2GB SCSI (a curious drive; the sticker has "Seagate ST32107WC"--it probably came from the time that Seagate was having Conner for dinner).

It boots and works fine (it takes forever to tot up the free space when I do a DIR). SCSITEST passes and reports the correct disk setup. So I got to wondering--I know it's an XT-compatible (even with IBM ROMS), but could I have a V20 installed?

A quick check with DEBUG executing a 0F 20 instruction (Add BCD string) shows me that I am indeed running a V20.

So, maybe that's the difference. For what it's worth, the SCSIWorks! manual says that a PC AT is the minimum ante for the code--so perhaps the BIOS is the same. Could be that the BIOS ROM and SCSIWorks! utilities have some 186/286/V20 instructions embedded.

At least that's my guess.

Chuck(G)
February 15th, 2009, 10:45 AM
A quick trip through the BIOS ROM confirms my suspicion.

At offset 116FH = REP INSB
At offset 1173H = REP INSW
At offset 11F8H = REP OUTSB
At offset 11FCH = REP OUTSW

These appear to be the only 186/286-specific instructions.

The good news is that since this is an 8-bit card, the *W form of the I/O instructions are useless anyway (probably intended for a 16-bit implementation of the card). That lends some space to patch inline versions of the instructions in 8088 form as IN AL,DX STOSB LOOP and LODSB OUT DX,AL LOOP... You'll need to recompute the ROM checksum, but that's easy.

This also explains why the T130B works on Tandy 80186 systems as well as my V20-equipped XT.

Cloudschatze
February 15th, 2009, 11:19 AM
Why was Great Hierophant able to get the T130B working in his 8088-based 5150, whereas JDT cannot? It would appear that the BIOS versions are the same (2.14).

patscc
February 15th, 2009, 11:19 AM
Chuck(G) said...V20
Nice catch.
I just realized that operantly my disassembler doesn't speak V20, I got this:

882E:116C F3 6C EB 02 F3 6D db 0F3h, 6Ch,0EBh, 02h,0F3h, 6Dh

I started looking more closely, and it's definitely '186 or higher code:

000010DD C9 leave

EDIT:
And another block of non-8088 code:

000011F5 F36E rep outsb
000011F7 EB02 jmp 0000011FBh
000011F9 F36F rep outsw
end EDIT:

Chuck(G), what version of the card's BIOS are you using, anyway ?
Does anyone have a early version of the card, and can supply a EPROM dump ?
Is it just me, or doesn't seem weird that they'd release a 8-bit card that needs a '186 or better to run ? Where V20-type clones & upgrades that popular ?
patscc
(Methinks I'll take another look at the TMC-850M BIOS version 8.5)

patscc
February 15th, 2009, 11:37 AM
Great Hierophant, can you post a dump of your actual EPROM, just to make sure it's actually the same thing we're all looking at ?
Also, what are the checks# printed on the two PAL's on the card ?
EDIT:
One more thing, I can't seem to find the thread on which Great Herophant's T130B started working, so would you guys mind posting the model of the hard drive that it worked with ?

patscc

Chuck(G)
February 15th, 2009, 01:17 PM
Pat, my 2.14 BIOS code doesn't line up with yours. My ROM shows the last byte at 1538H, followed by FFs to the end of the ROM.

The ID string at 001B is as follows:



db 'IBM Compatible SCSI BIOS.',0Dh,0Ah
db 'TSROM: SCSI BIOS, Version 2.14',0Dh,0Ah
db 'Copyright (C) 1989-92, Trantor Systems, Ltd.',0Dh,0Ah,0

patscc
February 15th, 2009, 02:07 PM
Possibly because I set my origin to be after the two-byte header & 1-byte length field. The end's line up, other than that. I'm using the file that you posted the link to awhile back.
patscc

Chuck(G)
February 15th, 2009, 02:12 PM
Okay, in that case, that's not a LEAVE instruction, but rather part of a SUB CX,CX:



10DE sub_0_10DE proc near
10DE push cx
10DF sub cx, cx
10E1
10E1 loc_0_10E1:
10E1 in al, dx
10E2 test al, 4
10E4 jz loc_0_1102


G.H.'s T130B thread is here. (http://www.vintage-computer.com/vcforum/showthread.php?t=14066)

And forget what I said about 186/286 code; it turns out that the BIOS makes a check and uses the subroutines at 1202 and 120d if it's an 8088. False alarm.

patscc
February 15th, 2009, 02:37 PM
sub cx,cx translates to 29 C9
The dump I'm working from has 2B C9 in that location, where the 2B is the tail-end of base-relative + index ADD instruction.

What gives ? The C9 I'm looking at is at 10DDh, so on yours I think it should be at 10E0h.
patscc

Chuck(G)
February 15th, 2009, 04:06 PM
SUB CX,CX can be coded either way--try it with DEBUG. MASM codes it as 2B (DEBUG, however, codes it as 29, which works, but is a bit screwy). That's the nice thing about x86 opcodes--there's often more than one way to express an operation...

The preceding byte at 10DE is a PUSH CX, which matches the POP CX at 1102. I don't know what you're using as a disassembler, but I'm using IDA Pro.

patscc
February 15th, 2009, 05:05 PM
V Communications Sourcer 5.1 & nbdissam.
I'm looking at with the freeware IDA as we speak.
patscc

patscc
February 15th, 2009, 05:58 PM
Well, I dug around in the listing the two dissassemblers I was using generated, and 11B1 there's a call to 10DB, except neither one of them used reference to synchronize the entry at 10DBl they both started disassembly at 10D3, so I guess I'll have to be using a Windows-based dissassembler from now on.
patscc

JDT
February 16th, 2009, 03:41 PM
update. I am able to boot to the DSAS drive w/ card bios enabled, however any attempt to write to disk locks the system. I can read any data, I can execute applications that dont write to the disk.
Current card settings:
1->8
1,0,0,0,1,0,0,0
IRQ5, 0WS is open

If I disable bios and load ma13b.sys on a boot floppy, I can read and write to the hard disk with no problems. I even copied my dos and dos apps directory to the hard disk over laplink.

I tried loading ma13b.sys in the config.sys file on the hard drive and booting to the drive. It booted and loaded ma13b.sys. However , again, any attempt to write to disk locked the machine.

ideas? =)

Cloudschatze
February 16th, 2009, 03:52 PM
...however any attempt to write to disk locks the system.

Ah, now here's a problem I can relate to.

I ran into the exact same issue you've described when attempting to use a T130B in an 8088-based Tandy 1000SX.

JDT
February 16th, 2009, 03:54 PM
Ah, now here's a problem I can relate to.

I ran into the exact same issue you've described when attempting to use a T130B in an 8088-based Tandy 1000SX.

I am using an 8088 based IBM 5150... interesting...

I have a NEC V20 on the way from a member of this board who was generous enough to offer it... I cant wait to try it.

patscc
February 16th, 2009, 05:41 PM
JDT, when your card displays the id string, does it then give you a device listing ?
patscc

JDT
February 16th, 2009, 09:03 PM
Yes, it lists the hard disk make & model and "Drive C:" at the end before beginning the boot.

patscc
February 17th, 2009, 06:02 AM
Can you tell if that's coming from the card, or from the driver you're loading ?
patscc

JDT
February 17th, 2009, 06:16 AM
Can you tell if that's coming from the card, or from the driver you're loading ?
patscc

it comes from the card, when the bios is enabled.
with the bios disabled, I just get two lines of text from the card stating what the card is, nothing about the drive.


loading the driver (with or without bios enabled) results in the card being identified and the drive being listed as direct access device 0

JDT
February 17th, 2009, 04:48 PM
one more thing, im playing with all the addresses and IO ports.. I've found that:
350H causes a lock w/ floppy drive running,
340H starts to post bios and dumps to basic instead.
250H & 240H carry the same end result of locking upon disk write.

CA000H -
CE000H - results in dump to basic as apposed to booting

damnit... it seems using an IO port with a memory address "works" with one address but not others, by works i mean boots to hard drive but still no writing...

too many combination... gah!

should zero wait state be on or off?
per chance problem with using dos 6.22?

Great Hierophant
February 18th, 2009, 04:02 PM
I have a very similar problem with my Trantor T-130B. When I tried a copy con to create a batch file, I got a divide overflow error, my system hung and refused to recognize the scsi device on the next bootup.

I think the Trantor would work best for CD-ROM drives, which cannot be written to.

patscc
February 18th, 2009, 04:30 PM
I don't think the DOS version has any thing to do with it, I'm trying with DOS 3.1, 3.2 & 3.3. My problems occurred before the OS even loads.

I've tried a different tack. Even though the card looks clean, I soaked the card in degreaser/defluxer, let it dry and am now letting it bake for a complete dry. We'll see what happens.
patscc

Chuck(G)
February 18th, 2009, 06:12 PM
I don't think the DOS version has any thing to do with it, I'm trying with DOS 3.1, 3.2 & 3.3. My problems occurred before the OS even loads.

I've tried a different tack. Even though the card looks clean, I soaked the card in degreaser/defluxer, let it dry and am now letting it bake for a complete dry. We'll see what happens.
patscc

If you've got a spare Pentium or later system with ISA slots, you might want to compare operation with the 5150.

I also believe that Linux supports the T130B--and so probably does NetBSD.

Ya never know what could be lurking in the drivers...

patscc
February 18th, 2009, 06:24 PM
Chuck(G) said...If you've got a spare Pentium or later system with ISA slots
Good idea. I'd tried it in a 486 & P75, and that's when I decided to regroup since it didn't seem to make much of difference( except the wait-state jumper, that works) and give a thorough cleansing. It'll probably be the weekend before I fiddle with it again.
patscc

JDT
February 19th, 2009, 05:08 PM
ok so... I had a weird freak p4 mobo laying around... had ISA slots in it... I booted one of my drives and was able to read and write to it... so that card just must not like the PC's setup at the momment... still waiting on v20 chip... hoping that may resolve issue.

JDT
February 20th, 2009, 02:48 PM
thank you ChannelManiac! This fine fellow sent me a v20 CPU for my 5150... I replaced the stock 8088 with it and BAM, I can read and write to the hard drive after booting from it!

So as someone had theorized, the T130B doesnt seem to like the 8088 cpu.. /shrug

oh happy days... i had been wrestling with that card for more than a year! weeeeee!

Chuck(G)
February 20th, 2009, 04:02 PM
Okay, so I'm not hallucinating when it runs on my V20-equipped system. That's good--I sometimes have a tenuous grip on reality. :(

So it essentially means that some 186/286 instructions are being used in the 4.15 BIOS ROM. This suggests that the write code doesn't check for 8088 CPU correctly.

If anyone's interested, I can probe a bit more into the BIOS.

channelmaniac
February 20th, 2009, 04:10 PM
thank you ChannelManiac! This fine fellow sent me a v20 CPU for my 5150... I replaced the stock 8088 with it and BAM, I can read and write to the hard drive after booting from it!

So as someone had theorized, the T130B doesnt seem to like the 8088 cpu.. /shrug

oh happy days... i had been wrestling with that card for more than a year! weeeeee!

WOOHOO!

Glad it found a good home. :D

RJ

patscc
February 20th, 2009, 04:10 PM
The wind in my sails kinda died when I discovered that my archaic dissasembler wasn't doing a second pass correctly( and that a newer opensource one oddly enough hiccuped on the same spots), so I put it all on the back burner for a while.
Since the bake, I haven't fired it up yet.

Chuck(G), where'd that 4.15 BIOS come from ? I though we're all looking at a 2.14 version ?
Did I get my revisions mixed again ?

Glad to here that at least it working on something, somewhere.

Did G.H. (sorry, G.H., it's too much to type quickly) ever post back with his configuration, since apparently he's got it working on a 8088 ?

patscc

Chuck(G)
February 20th, 2009, 05:07 PM
Eh, the 4.15 was for my ST01, not the T130B. I have a hard time keeping all those numbers straight. :)

GH reported results the same as JDT did with the 8088--readee, no writee.

patscc
February 20th, 2009, 05:14 PM
Chuck(G) saidee...readee, no writee.
Guesee it more lookee at codee for mee...
patsccee

JDT
February 20th, 2009, 05:56 PM
I think i should add that my experience... the disk indeed would write, however would imediatly lock and the hdd act light would stay on, say i did a copy con of config.sys and soon as a wrote it to disk, it wrote the file, but then locked with a blinking cursor and no prompt. like the machine was waiting for a confirmation from the controller or drive that the write had completed. but upon a reboot, the config.sys would be there, with what i had put in it. Same thing with making directories. Didnt work with copying files from one place to another though.

maybe i have no idea what im talking about... its been known to happen.

patscc
February 20th, 2009, 07:25 PM
No, that's actually a pretty useful diagnostic.
Since mine isn't yet up and working, can you test it with different file sizes ?
Something under 62k, and something over 66 K ?
If you've got the inclination, <30k , >34 k & > 130k as well.
If you have something where you can actually verify the integrity of the file, that'd be great.

patscc

JDT
February 24th, 2009, 02:40 PM
No, that's actually a pretty useful diagnostic.
Since mine isn't yet up and working, can you test it with different file sizes ?
Something under 62k, and something over 66 K ?
If you've got the inclination, <30k , >34 k & > 130k as well.
If you have something where you can actually verify the integrity of the file, that'd be great.

patscc

I can do that, but the darned evil beast started coming up with a 402E 201 errors (or something similar). Its a memory issue, obviously. If I config the board down to 512 it works fine. as soon as I try to set it back to 640, its unhappy. not sure about the E on the end, I thought memory erros gave 4digit memory locations. Im using a MF-100 memory/IO card. Anyway as soon as I fingure this out I will run those tests.

Agent Orange
April 24th, 2009, 08:27 AM
I have the same SCSI card and have the same problem on a Tandy 1000SX, running a NEC V20 CPU. I boot off of my "B" floppy and then everything is okay. Bugs me though, as to why the BIOS doesn't see the boot sector on the SCSI setup. Problem seems to be universal. I'm thowing in with the guys developing the new 8-bit IDE controlled (Hargle).

Cloudschatze
April 24th, 2009, 09:18 AM
I have the same SCSI card and have the same problem on a Tandy 1000SX, running a NEC V20 CPU. I boot off of my "B" floppy and then everything is okay. Bugs me though, as to why the BIOS doesn't see the boot sector on the SCSI setup. Problem seems to be universal. I'm thowing in with the guys developing the new 8-bit IDE controlled (Hargle).

Interesting. I've had success using the T130B in my 1000SX (with a 286-Express accelerator installed).

You mention a boot sector problem... Did you use the TFORMAT utility to format/partition the disk?

Agent Orange
April 24th, 2009, 06:19 PM
You've got a real sweetheat with that 286 card! I would think that that 286 card has its own BIOS setup.

Agent Orange
April 24th, 2009, 06:21 PM
Back again. No, I did not use the TFORMAT routine. I'll try that the next time I pull off the shelf.

dalbert
September 16th, 2009, 05:54 AM
I have been fighting the same problem in a classic IBM XT (T130B would boot but the system would hang when I tried to write to the drive. I had a NEC V20 in my junk box and using it solved the problem! I was able to boot *and* write to a Quantum 80MB drive.


THANK YOU!!!!

Old Thrashbarg
April 27th, 2010, 07:20 PM
This afternoon I decided to play around with my T130B, and I figured my results made it worth revisiting this old thread.

To be specific, I have a T130B with a boot ROM, and BIOS 2.14, seems to be the same as everybody else's. The machine I'm using is an AT&T PC6300 with an 8mhz 8086... not an NEC V30.

I can report that the card works fine in that 8086 machine. I managed to repartition the drive (a Quantum 40MB), format it, install DOS and have the machine boot from the hard drive, with nary a hitch.

Now, my 6300 is slightly different from a regular XT. It's a 16-bit machine with a higher clockspeed, onboard floppy controller, serial and parallel ports, and a proprietary graphics adapter. But it's still a PC compatible, and it's still a bog-standard 8086... so it seems like it might rule out the CPU as the sticking point, despite all evidence to the contrary.

Raven
April 27th, 2010, 08:03 PM
You mention you tested with an 8086, I looked back to the first page and the original problem was an 8088.. I know they're damn near the same but perhaps there is a difference there?

Old Thrashbarg
April 27th, 2010, 08:19 PM
Yeah, but I really can't see how the width of the external data bus (i.e., the only difference between the two chips) would have an effect. And if it were simply something about the 16-bit bus, then I'd think the same issues would be present with the V20.

I also noticed, the manual for the card specifically states that it's supposed to be XT-compatible, which would imply that it's supposed to work with an 8088.

It's too bad I don't have an 8088 machine around to do further testing...