PDA

View Full Version : Help with an Atari 65XE



Unknown_K
April 14th, 2009, 08:09 PM
I got a boxed Atari 65XE today with some other stuff and it doesn't work. The red power light comes on ok, but I get a reddish brown blank screen (tried monitor out and tv out same thing), there is no text.

Any idea what is wrong with it? The machine looks mint otherwise.

carlsson
April 14th, 2009, 10:51 PM
A bit of research suggests it may be a ROM chip, RAM problems or the POKEY sound chip not functioning. It does not help you very much, but may serve as a starting point for further research.

Olds-kool gamer
April 15th, 2009, 12:30 AM
A bit of research suggests it may be a ROM chip, RAM problems or the POKEY sound chip not functioning. It does not help you very much, but may serve as a starting point for further research.

As carlsson has already mentioned all three of those chips could be bad but a Red screen normally indicates a Ram problem.

Try opening it up and make sure all the chips are properly seated, alternatively you’ll looking at some serious fault finding…

Good luck

Trooper
April 15th, 2009, 12:39 AM
Yes, first step should be to open the machine up and press down on all socketed chips to make sure they are firmly seated in the sockets. It's not at all uncommon for the chips to come loose in shipping or handling. If that doesn't solve the problem the easiest way to troubleshoot is if you have working machine to swap chips with and then check the RAM first.

cosam
April 15th, 2009, 02:18 PM
Yes, first step should be to open the machine up and press down on all socketed chips to make sure they are firmly seated in the sockets.
You ideally want to pull them out before pushing them down. You don't necessarily have to remove them completely; just wiggling them out a little is often enough to redistribute any oxide or corrosion that may have built up, which can cause a bad connection. If the pins look particularly dull, a quick clean up with fine sand paper can also work wonders.

Unknown_K
April 15th, 2009, 07:50 PM
Will try reseating the chips then. If that doesn't work any idea where I can get a set of RAM chips for that unit cheap?

cosam
April 16th, 2009, 02:43 AM
...any idea where I can get a set of RAM chips for that unit cheap?
Depends - what kind of RAM chips does it use and how many? It's unlikely you'd have to replace them all though. You may be able to spot a shorted chip by leaving the machine on for a few minutes and checking if any are running hot (watch you don't burn your fingers!). After replacing any hot chips, swap the rest out one by one to see if that makes any difference.