PDA

View Full Version : How can I load games from a tape?



Kirbot
April 28th, 2009, 03:33 PM
Hi, I've been trying to figure out how to load "The Count" off of a tape, for my Ti-99/4a, but I just can't figure out how. I have a cable that lets me plug in a regular tape player but I don't know what to do next. It just asks where is the data base. If I type tape or load it says no such device. What should I type? I've been wanting to play this game for a long time.:confused:

patscc
April 28th, 2009, 04:36 PM
I think you want something like RUN "CS1.FOO" <return>
if your program's name is FOO.
patscc

Kirbot
April 28th, 2009, 05:35 PM
I just tried that with both load and run and several names and even no name. I tried it in BASIC and after selecting the count. But depending on how and where I typed it I just got an assortment of "can't do that" "no such device" and "incorrect statement".

Terry Yager
April 28th, 2009, 10:11 PM
Is it possible that it's one of those games that requires more than one device? Could be looking for a database on a second tape, disk drive, or even a cart.

--T

patscc
April 28th, 2009, 10:18 PM
Perhaps the tape or player itself is bad ?
patscc

Kirbot
April 29th, 2009, 06:08 PM
Oops, I forgot to say it uses a tape and a cartridge. Thats what I meant when I said "after selecting the count". The ti-99/4a has a menu when first turned on, and you can select BASIC or whatever is in the cartridge slot. The cord I'm using to connect it to the tape player has three plugs on the end for the player, two normal headphone plugs and one small plug. Which one should I use?

Terry Yager
April 30th, 2009, 10:06 PM
Which one should I use?

Ideally, you use all three. You will want to pick up an old-skool mono cassette recorder if you don't have one. It has to have a jack for the small plug, it controls the motor on/off function. A play-only device might not work at all.

--T

Ksarul
May 1st, 2009, 02:32 PM
From BASIC, you access the cassette by typing SAVE CS1 to save a program and OLD CS1 to load it. Write a really small BASIC program and save it to the drive and then reload it--this will tell you that all of the connections are right. When the Adventure module asks you where the database is, just put CS1 into the window and it will try to load from there.

BTW, volume control is really important with reading/writing tapes, so if it gives a file not found error, increase the volume and try again. . .

Kirbot
May 5th, 2009, 05:53 PM
Thanks for all the help. It doesn't seem to be working with my tape player, so I guess I'll have to pick up an old on.

mutantcamel
May 7th, 2009, 11:02 AM
I have a copy of all the Adventure games, if you pay for shipping, I'll send you it over. Pm me..