PDA

View Full Version : i need some help with an iici and ethernet



OTAlucard
May 2nd, 2009, 01:19 PM
ok i have an macintosh iici and it has an ethernet card with 10 base i do beleave

i cant seem to get my router to see it when i plug it in to the ethernet port but a light does come on on the ethernet card but not on the router :(

i need some help please i dont know how to get the router to see the computer

Rockin' Kat
May 4th, 2009, 03:32 AM
I guess the obvious first question would be, did you try using a different ethernet cable?

Then there's: What does the ethernet port on the back of the Mac look like?

AAUI (http://lowendmac.com/tech/aaui.html)
http://lowendmac.com/tech/aaui/aaui.jpg

RJ45
http://support.morehouse.edu/whatis-network/ethernet-jack-on-computer.jpg

If it is an AAUI port then there's a possible problem:

AAUI ports require adaptors to connect to a network using RJ45 cabling... the problem arrises in the fact that some of these adaptors come as two parts... a cable and the actual adapter... and for some weird reason use an RJ45 connector at the output end of the cable that plugs into the adaptor from the computer.. so you could conceivably have the cable, without the adaptor and not realize that you need the adaptor and not just the cable.

other then that... I have no other ideas.

OTAlucard
May 4th, 2009, 01:09 PM
allright its an rj45 ethernet card name asante-mc3nb

with bnc -rj45 and the funky looking game port connector that is ethernet

i made a little progress but not much i got an older 10/100 hub that is linksys

and pluged the rj45 cable from the computer into the hub and it made a red light turn on the hub that = collisions and the light on the back of the ethernet card stopped blinking and was just solid green


the ethernet green light would blink whenever i pluged it into my linksys wrt54gs4 so i dont know anymore

somebody told me i need to get a 10 base switch but i cant seem to find one

patscc
May 4th, 2009, 02:31 PM
By 'doesn't see', so you mean the status 'Local->Local Network', DHCP Clients Table (on the router's web configuration page) doesn't have an entry for it, or what ?
patscc

OTAlucard
May 4th, 2009, 04:41 PM
By 'doesn't see', so you mean the status 'Local->Local Network', DHCP Clients Table (on the router's web configuration page) doesn't have an entry for it, or what ?
patscc

yep i went into the router and it doesnt have an entry for it

Rockin' Kat
May 4th, 2009, 05:29 PM
Maybe you should try not using DHCP on the Mac... You'll have to manualy configure your Mac's TCP/IP settings... I personally do not use DHCP on my computers, though I leave it running on my router for when I have friends hook up via wifi.

You don't have to change anything in your router to set up the Mac manually. All you have to do is go into your router, and get the following info form the LAN settings:

Subnet Mask

Gateway

Under the WAN settings just find the DNS servers.

Then you enter that stuff into the Mac's TCP/IP settings.

For the Mac's IP address... just note the gateway address... say the gateway address is 192.168.1.1... then make the Mac's address something high enough that it won't interfere with DHCP... like 192.168.1.89

Other than that...

Some people have issues with 10/100 hubs and 10T ethernet cards on old Macs...

Personally in my Mac IIfx I've got an Apple branded Nubus 10T AAUI ethernet card using an Asante AAUI to RJ45 transceiver adaptor connected to a Linksys 10/100 network switch using manual TCP/IP settings. So far it's been working pretty well.

If you're using network hubs rather than switches, maybe you should try just getting a 10/100 switch... switches are supposed to be smarter when it comes to handling network traffic than hubs. I know I had some very weird and annoying issues back when I first set up my network using hubs.

Unknown_K
May 5th, 2009, 12:52 AM
What OS are you using? You need OS 7.6.1 or something like that to have Open Transport installed by default (which does DHCP fine), or if you have OS 7.1 or newer you can download Open transport 1.x and the 1.2 upgrade from Apples website.

The Asante Mc3Nb is a very nice ethernet card (I hope you installed the drivers), easy to set up. 3com hubs/switches never bother my old mac networking gear even 10/100 varieties.

Rockin' Kat
May 5th, 2009, 01:30 AM
Yeah... what he said. Here's Apple's Legacy support pages.

http://www.info.apple.com/usen/legacy/

OTAlucard
May 12th, 2009, 09:39 PM
What OS are you using? You need OS 7.6.1 or something like that to have Open Transport installed by default (which does DHCP fine), or if you have OS 7.1 or newer you can download Open transport 1.x and the 1.2 upgrade from Apples website.

The Asante Mc3Nb is a very nice ethernet card (I hope you installed the drivers), easy to set up. 3com hubs/switches never bother my old mac networking gear even 10/100 varieties.

allright i m going to look for the drivers right now i didnt install any drivers for it i just thought it was plug and play

Unknown_K
May 13th, 2009, 02:14 AM
Nope, you need drivers for the card, Open Transport (with updates) to get DHCP to work, and then you need to change networking from the built in serial port or built in AUI port (default) to the network card in the control panel section.

OTAlucard
May 13th, 2009, 09:12 PM
Nope, you need drivers for the card, Open Transport (with updates) to get DHCP to work, and then you need to change networking from the built in serial port or built in AUI port (default) to the network card in the control panel section.

i found the drivers put the drivers in got network control panel to show up

went to network panel and it says Apple talk connection "local talk built in is on switch to ET Phase 1.2 or Ethertalk if i try both of them it says



Could not switch to etphase 1 do to an error your connection will be reset to localtalk


this is realy makeing me upset