PDA

View Full Version : I need config.sys and autoexec help!



Gwb
May 10th, 2009, 05:55 PM
Unfortunately growing up with Windows 98 did not allow me to experience DOS. I have several books in front of me that pertain to the use of DOS and I have searched the internet but I am still stumped on how complete these files.

The machine is running a fresh copy of Windows 98SE. Now I know that I do not need these files for Windows itself, but for DOS mode. I am going to be using DOS mode for gaming specifically.

A few important things:
-I am looking to get the most memory available for those memory hungry games
-Machine is a P200 Dell GXi with integrated sound and video. Installed are an internal floppy (A), Western Digital HD (C), Zip Drive (Iomega I'm assuming) (D), and a generic CDROM drive (E). I am also using a generic PS/2 mouse.

So far I have the following:
DEVICE=C:\Windows\HIMEM.SYS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICE=C:\Windows\EMM386.EXE NOEMS

As for the autoexec... well I am clueless on how to configure that :confused:

linuxlove
May 10th, 2009, 06:24 PM
autoexec.bat is the DOS equivilent of Start Menu > Startup. Programs like ACME Screen Saver would be put in here. An autoexec.bat file usually looks like this:


echo off
prompt $p$g

if you have windows installed, then there's usually a WIN command at the end.
there can also be a whole bunch of odd commands like MS-CDEX drivers, TSRs, ect. Treat autoexec.bat like a DOS command prompt. point it to where the program is (cd x:\dir\name\here) and then the filename and you're good.

tikbalang
May 10th, 2009, 06:54 PM
here is a good tutorial, with recommendations on 3rd party software to improve DOS performance.

http://www.mdgx.com/mem7.htm

Gwb
May 11th, 2009, 03:56 PM
Okay, I appreciate the help guys.

My config.sys now looks like:

DEVICE=C:\Windows\HIMEM.SYS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICE=C:\Windows\EMM386.EXE NOEMS
DEVICEHIGH=C:\Windows\COMMAND\EBD\oakcdrom.sys /D:MSCD0001
LASTDRIVE=Z

Autoexec looks like:

@echo off
LH: C:\Windows\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD0001


The CDROM works in Windows and is listed as an NEC drive. DOS however, will not recognize it. Any suggestions?

Chuck(G)
May 11th, 2009, 04:46 PM
DEVICEHIGH=C:\Windows\COMMAND\EBD\oakcdrom.sys /D:MSCD0001

Does this produce any messages saying it can find the CDROM?

Gwb
May 11th, 2009, 06:03 PM
Okay I have made progress! CDROM is now working!

Autoexec now looks like

@echo off
SET SOUND=C:\Windows\System
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
SET MOUSE=C:\Windows\System
LH: C:\Windows\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD0001

Config.sys is the same

Three problems
-Memory is now down to around 30k instead of 620,000 before I started tampering
-Mouse does not work (I'm guessing I will need the mouse.ini file)
-Games do not auto detect Sound Blaster. I have the manually specify the settings. The computer is running onboard sound.

Thanks again guys

Chuck(G)
May 11th, 2009, 06:23 PM
Run MEM /P from the DOS prompt and see what's sucking up the memory. Only 30K, not 300K?

Gwb
May 11th, 2009, 06:39 PM
Name Total = Conventional + Upper Memory
-------- ---------------- ---------------- ----------------
SYSTEM 18,304 (18K) 10,608 (10K) 7,696 (8K)
HIMEM 1,104 (1K) 1,104 (1K) 0 (0K)
EMM386 4,320 (4K) 4,320 (4K) 0 (0K)
DBLBUFF 2,976 (3K) 2,976 (3K) 0 (0K)
WIN 3,744 (4K) 3,744 (4K) 0 (0K)
OAKCDROM 36,064 (35K) 0 (0K) 36,064 (35K)
IFSHLP 2,864 (3K) 0 (0K) 2,864 (3K)
MSCDEX 28,032 (27K) 0 (0K) 28,032 (27K)
COMMAND 7,168 (7K) 0 (0K) 7,168 (7K)
Free 708,832 (692K) 632,352 (618K) 76,480 (75K)

Chuck(G)
May 11th, 2009, 07:48 PM
Ah, you mean "memory used out of the base 640K" not "memory available". Sorry, I misunderstood.

tikbalang
May 11th, 2009, 08:26 PM
LH: C:\Windows\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD0001


there should be no ":" after LH



-Mouse does not work (I'm guessing I will need the mouse.ini file)


you have to load a DOS mouse driver. get ctmouse. add it to your autoexec.bat:



LH \DOS\CTMOUSE.EXE





-Games do not auto detect Sound Blaster. I have the manually specify the settings. The computer is running onboard sound.


aside from the SET settings you also need to load the soundcard drivers. get them here if they are SB PCI variant:

easymamecab.mameworld.info/html/snddosdr.htm
easymamecab.mameworld.info/html/sndhelp.htm

in your bios, change "PNP OS" to NO or OFF.

tikbalang
May 11th, 2009, 08:36 PM
the DEVICEHIGH and LOADHIGH statements will not work without UMB/HMA activated. emm386 need the RAM option to make umb/hma avalable.



device=<path>EMM386.EXE AUTO RAM NOEMS


or use umbpci instead since you don't use EMS (NOEMS in your emm386 line)):

uwe-sieber.de/umbpci_e.html



DEVICEHIGH=\MSDOS\HIMEM.SYS /NUMHANDLES=128 /TESTMEM:OFF /Q
DEVICEHIGH=\DOS\UMBPCI.SYS

Ole Juul
May 11th, 2009, 10:10 PM
tikbalang: here should be no ":" after LH
You're right. Funny thing is it still loaded high anyway. :p

MSCDEX 28,032 (27K) 0 (0K) 28,032 (27K)

Chuck(G)
May 12th, 2009, 09:17 AM
You're right. Funny thing is it still loaded high anyway. :p

MSCDEX 28,032 (27K) 0 (0K) 28,032 (27K)

Yup--DOS isn't too fussy about delimiters, particularly on internal commands. Try this:

ECHO: Howdy!

lutiana
May 12th, 2009, 04:10 PM
Look for some 3rd party stuff.

EMM386 can be replaced with jemmexx (google it), it works better.



device=c:\sys\0\jemmex.exe NOEMS I=B000-B7FFX


I also use this for my CD-Rom (it came with JEMMEX)



Config.sys

DEVICEHIGH=c:\APPS\JEMM\JLOAD.EXE c:\APPS\JEMM\XCDROM32.DLL /D:MSCD001

Autoexec.bat
LH c:\apps\shcd\SHSUCDX.com /C /D:mscd001 /L:d


This should boost your free memory by a bit.

Gwb
May 12th, 2009, 08:04 PM
This is how its looking with the ctmouse and umbpci. I will be trying Jemmex later. Thanks again everyone. I really appreciate the help1



Name Total = Conventional + Upper Memory
-------- ---------------- ---------------- ----------------
SYSTEM 18,304 (18K) 10,608 (10K) 7,696 (8K)
HIMEM 1,104 (1K) 1,104 (1K) 0 (0K)
EMM386 4,320 (4K) 4,320 (4K) 0 (0K)
DBLBUFF 2,976 (3K) 2,976 (3K) 0 (0K)
WIN 3,744 (4K) 3,744 (4K) 0 (0K)
OAKCDROM 36,064 (35K) 0 (0K) 36,064 (35K)
IFSHLP 2,864 (3K) 0 (0K) 2,864 (3K)
MSCDEX 28,032 (27K) 0 (0K) 28,032 (27K)
CTMOUSE 3,104 (3K) 0 (0K) 3,104 (3K)
COMMAND 7,168 (7K) 0 (0K) 7,168 (7K)
Free 705,776 (689K) 632,400 (618K) 73,376 (72K)



XMS is 32,347,552 total

lutiana
May 12th, 2009, 08:17 PM
This is how its looking with the ctmouse and umbpci. I will be trying Jemmex later. Thanks again everyone. I really appreciate the help1

XMS is 32,347,552 total

Switch out the CD-Rom stuff I said. Right now your CD-Rom Support is taking up 64kb of memory. With the MSCDEX and OAKCDROM replacements you can drop that by at least 50 or so k.

Gwb
May 22nd, 2009, 11:31 PM
Win95 will not startup correctly- I have to step by step boot it up without loading config.sys and autoexec.bat.

D is not recognized. When I try to manually load jemmex.exe in DOS it says that Jemm is not installed.

Seems like my upper memory is not loading. Is this because there is no Himem in my config.sys file?

I'm really trying my hardest but my limited experience with DOS is holding me back. :( Thanks all



MSDOS 18,016 (18K) 18,016 (18K) 0 (0K)
HIMEM 1,104 (1K) 1,104 (1K) 0 (0K)
IFSHLP 2,864 (3K) 0 (0K) 0 (0K)
SETVER 832 (1K) 0 (0K) 0 (0K)
WIN 3,504 (3K) 3,504 (3K) 0 (0K)
COMMAND 7,168 (7K) 0 (0K) 0 (0K)
Free 621,552 (607K) 621,552 (607K) 0 (0K)


CONFIG.SYS


DEVICE=C:\DRIVERS\jemmex.exe NOEMS I=B000-B7FXX
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DRIVERS\JLOAD.EXE C:\DRIVERS\XCDROM32.DLL /D:MSCD0001
LASTDRIVE=Z


AUTOEXEC.BAT


@echo off
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
LH C:\DRIVERS\CTMOUSE.EXE
LH C:\DRIVERS\SHSUCDN.EXE
LH C:\DRIVERS\SHSUCDX.EXE /C /D:MSCD0001 /L:D

lutiana
May 23rd, 2009, 07:38 AM
I have no idea if JemmEx will work with Windows 95, and it essentially replaces both himem.sys and emm386.exe

Try REM that line out and adding himem.sys and emm386 back into the config.sys and see if that works. If it does then you may need 2 different config.sys files, one for DOS and one for windows (see here (http://dos.rsvs.net/DOSPAGE/CONFMENU.HTM) for how to make a menu driven config.sys)

That CD-Rom driver won't work if Jemmex is not loaded, but you should not need a real mode driver for the CD-Rom with Windows 95.

Hope this helps.

Gwb
May 23rd, 2009, 07:57 PM
-Keep in mind the only OS I have installed is Windows 95. I am only rebooting to MS-DOS mode.
-Windows boots up fine now
-I am only going to be using this system for DOS gaming and I want the most memory I can have available

Thanks so much!

mem /c/p in Win95 Dos mode


NAME Total Coventional Upper Memory
------ ------------- ------------- -------------
SYSTEM 10,048 (18K) 10,512 (10K) 7,536 (7K)
HIMEM 1,104 (1K) 1,104 (1K) 0 (0K)
EMM386 4,320 (4K) 4,320 (4K) 0 (0K)
WIN 3,616 (4K) 3,616 (4K) 0 (0K)
IFSHLP 2,864 (3K) 0 (0K) 2,864 (3K)
SETVER 832 (1K) 0 (0K) 832 (1K)
CTMOUSE 3,104 (3K) 0 (0K) 3,104 (3K)
COMMAND 7,168 (7K) 0 (0K) 7,168 (7K)
FREE 772,400 (754K) 635,584 (621K) 136,816 (134K)


Config.sys


DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /NUMHANDLES=128 /TESTMEM:OFF /Q
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE AUTO RAM NOEMS
LASTDRIVE=Z


Autoexec.bat


@echo off
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
LH C:\DRIVERS\CTMOUSE.EXE

Chuck(G)
May 24th, 2009, 12:27 PM
Would filling the hole from A0000-AFFFF help? It'd give you another 64K of conventional RAM.

patscc
May 24th, 2009, 09:25 PM
I never really found an optimal configuration for everything, so (once it came out) got in the habit of using DOS's multiconfig, which is also available under Win 95/98.
Briefly, it presents a menu at entry of config.sys, and you can pick which run-time configuration gets booted. This way, you can have several setups, one with network stack, one plain, one with CD but no zip, you get the idea. There's third party utilities that do same as well.

There's a description here:
http://www.knowplace.org/pages/morgue/dos_multi-config_booting_howto.php

probably not the best, but if you google DOS & multiconfig, you should come up with some useful links.

patscc

lutiana
May 24th, 2009, 11:44 PM
I would agree completely with Pat.

Using the config.sys menu functionality you can have 2 different boot options. This would allow you to boot into Windows when need be, and a pure DOS enviroment for real mode games.


Here is the code to combine both config.sys files


[Menu]
Menuitem=Windows,Windows
Menuitem=Dos,DOS
menudefault=windows,5

[DOS]
DEVICE=C:\DRIVERS\jemmex.exe NOEMS I=B000-B7FXX
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DRIVERS\JLOAD.EXE C:\DRIVERS\XCDROM32.DLL /D:MSCD0001
LASTDRIVE=Z

[Windows]
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /NUMHANDLES=128 /TESTMEM:OFF /Q
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE AUTO RAM NOEMS
LASTDRIVE=Z


And the autoexec.bat files, but what I would do is rename win.com to win95.com, this will stop Windows from automatically loading at the end of the aiutoexec.bat file.



@echo off
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6

if "%CONFIG%"==Windows then goto Windows
if "%CONFIG%"==DOS then goto DOS
GOTO END

:DOS
LH C:\DRIVERS\CTMOUSE.EXE
LH C:\DRIVERS\SHSUCDN.EXE
LH C:\DRIVERS\SHSUCDX.EXE /C /D:MSCD0001 /L:D
GOTO END

:Windows
LH C:\DRIVERS\CTMOUSE.EXE
Win95.com
:END

Gwb
May 26th, 2009, 08:37 PM
Okay this menu prompt is really neat. Thanks everyone for your help and patience.

-First problem is that if you go to DOS, the DOS enviroment will appear for a brief second, then it tries to load Windows automatically and refuses to do so because of the protected software enviroment DOS has established.

-I renamed "win.com" and "win.ini" to "win95.com" and "win95.ini" respectively. Windows will not load as it is giving the "Cannot find Win.com" error.
What else do I have to rename for Windows to load the "Win95" files or what can I do so that Windows does not try to automatically load? I've tried removing the Windows/95.com line altogether to no avail.

Chuck(G)
May 26th, 2009, 09:11 PM
So you want to boot to the DOS prompt? Easy.

See this tutorial on MSDOS.SYS boot options. (http://www.onecomputerguy.com/install/msdos_sys.htm)

Note that to modify MSDOS.SYS, you'll have to do this:

attrib -r -h -s msdos.sys

in the root directory of your C: drive. You can then change the contents. In particular, you'll want to make the change BootGUI=0.

lutiana
May 26th, 2009, 09:18 PM
So you want to boot to the DOS prompt? Easy.

See this tutorial on MSDOS.SYS boot options. (http://www.onecomputerguy.com/install/msdos_sys.htm)

Note that to modify MSDOS.SYS, you'll have to do this:

attrib -r -h -s msdos.sys

in the root directory of your C: drive. You can then change the contents. In particular, you'll want to make the change BootGUI=0.

Yeah, thats a much better way of doing it, then leave win.ini and win.com alone, then change win95.com in the autoexec.bat to win.com.

I should have realized renaming win.com would not work, sorry about that, its been a while :D

Gwb
May 26th, 2009, 10:47 PM
I set BootGUI to 0 which disables the automatic loading of Windows which allows me to boot into the DOS environment. This is good. If I select Windows in the menu it will give me a prompt, requiring me to type "win" to boot into Windows. I'm guessing that there is something I can add to the autoexec.bat to auto type "win" to automatically boot into Windows or something similar.

Another thing I noticed is that in the autoexec.bat file under the Windows list is the command "LH C:\Drivers\ctmouse." Is this necessary because my mouse operated fine in Windows before I added this line- or am I just being picky?

Another dilemma I have discovered is regarding dos4gw.exe. I have the original Warcraft CD-ROM. It is compatible and runs great with Win95. In the DOS environment it installs fine but the problem is that the game will only run at the time it is installed in the DOS environment. If I reboot or come back at a latter time it displays the "stub failed dos4gw.exe" error. If I try to "LH C:\Warcraft\dos4gw.exe" it will give me a syntax error (I will type the error out tomorrow). I have done research and the dos4gw.exe file expands the 640k memory particularly useful for the Doom series. Are Win95 games supposed give these errors in the DOS environment?

Thanks again for the much appreciated help!

lutiana
May 27th, 2009, 08:25 AM
I set BootGUI to 0 which disables the automatic loading of Windows which allows me to boot into the DOS environment. This is good. If I select Windows in the menu it will give me a prompt, requiring me to type "win" to boot into Windows. I'm guessing that there is something I can add to the autoexec.bat to auto type "win" to automatically boot into Windows or something similar.

Another thing I noticed is that in the autoexec.bat file under the Windows list is the command "LH C:\Drivers\ctmouse." Is this necessary because my mouse operated fine in Windows before I added this line- or am I just being picky?




@echo off
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6

if "%CONFIG%"==Windows then goto Windows
if "%CONFIG%"==DOS then goto DOS
GOTO END

:DOS
LH C:\DRIVERS\CTMOUSE.EXE
LH C:\DRIVERS\SHSUCDN.EXE
LH C:\DRIVERS\SHSUCDX.EXE /C /D:MSCD0001 /L:D
GOTO END

:Windows
REM LH C:\DRIVERS\CTMOUSE.EXE
win
:END


That should do it.

With regards to the DOS4GW issue, I am not sure. A quick google search leads me to believe that it is either that DOS4GW needs to be in the Warcraft folder, or possibly needs to be updated. Others here should have more experience than I, and you may want to start a new thread on that one.

Chuck(G)
May 27th, 2009, 10:11 AM
You're correct in guessing that you don't need to load the mouse drivers in your config.sys file. Windows uses its own driver.

If you don't need to access your CD-ROM right away, why not load the driver only when needed? Win95 doesn't need a DOS driver to access it.

As a rule of thumb, if it's in the AUTOEXEC.BAT file, you can usually run a program anytime, not just at boot time.

Gwb
May 27th, 2009, 12:11 PM
I got the multi boot to work but I am having CD-ROM drive problems. When I type "d:\dir" it tells me that "volume in drive d has no label." Windows has my Iomega zip drive as letter D and my CD-ROM drive as letter E. The CD-ROM drive works fine in Windows.

config.sys


[menu]
Menuitem=windows, Windows 95
menuitem=dos, MS-DOS
menudefault=windows, 8

[dos]
DEVICE=C:\Drivers\jemmex.exe NOEMS I=B000-B7FXX
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICEHIGH=C:\Drivers\jload.exe C:\Drivers\XCDROM32.DLL /D:MSCD0001
LASTDRIVE=Z

[windows]
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /NUMHANDLES=128 /TESTMEM:OFF /Q
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICE=C:\Windows\EMM286.EXE AUTO RAM NOEMS
LASTDRIVE=Z


autoexec.bat


@echo off
prompt $p$g
goto %CONFIG%

:dos
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
LH C:\Drivers\ctmouse.exe
LH C:\Drivers\SHSUCDN.EXE
LH C:\Drivers\SHSUCDX.EXE /C /D:MSCD0001 /L:DM
goto end

:windows
win
goto end

:end
cls


mem /c/p in DOS enviroment


NAME Total Coventional Upper Memory
------ ------------- ------------- -------------
SYSTEM 18032 (18K) 10480 (10K) 7552 (7K)
JLOAD 64 (0K) 0 (0K) 64 (0K)
IFSHLP 2,864 (3K) 0 (0K) 2,864 (3K)
SETVER 832 (1K) 0 (0K) 832 (1K)
COMMAND 7,168 (7K) 0 (0K) 7,168 (7K)
CTMOUSE 3,104 (3K) 0 (0K) 3,104 (3K)
SHSUCDX 11280 (11K) 0 (0K) 11,280(11K)
free 775,136(757k) 644,608(630k) 130,528(127k)

lutiana
May 27th, 2009, 01:38 PM
When I type "d:\dir" it tells me that "volume in drive d has no label."

I think you mean "dir d:" they way you have it above would run a command called dir that is in the d:\




Windows has my Iomega zip drive as letter D and my CD-ROM drive as letter E. The CD-ROM drive works fine in Windows.


Ahh, so I assume you want the drive letters to match in Dos. To make the CD-Rom come up as e: then change this:
LH C:\Drivers\SHSUCDX.EXE /C /D:MSCD0001 /L:DM to this
LH C:\Drivers\SHSUCDX.EXE /C /D:MSCD0001 /L:E.

The /l in SHSUCDX is to set the letter of the CD-Rom drive, or in the case of multiple drives the first one in the series.

As far as the zip drive goes you will need the dos utilities and will most likely need to add this:
LH guest.exe to your autoexec.bat just before the CD-Rom Driver. Your need to check out the documentation on how to force it to mount the ZIP drive as the D:

Also I notice you have this in your config.sys:


DEVICE=C:\Windows\EMM286.EXE AUTO RAM NOEMS


shouldn't that be emm386.exe?

Gwb
May 27th, 2009, 02:39 PM
I am not too worried not having the zip drive in DOS. I would prefer my CD-ROM drive as letter D in DOS but I can accept it as E.

Typing "dir d:" still tells me "Volume in drive D has no label [next line] Not ready."
Maybe DOS thinks it is a HDD?



shouldn't that be emm386.exe?

Sorry, just a typo!

lutiana
May 27th, 2009, 02:55 PM
Typing "dir d:" still tells me "Volume in drive D has no label [next line] Not ready."
Maybe DOS thinks it is a HDD?


This is because you have the SHUCDX setting the CD-Rom drive as D and the not ready indicates that either there is no CD in the CD-Rom or for some reason it is unreadable.

Gwb
May 27th, 2009, 07:36 PM
If I try to run setup from the disc, I usually just type "install.exe" or "install" and that has worked before. The disc is in mint condition and I have used it before both in Windows and DOS environments.

lutiana
May 27th, 2009, 08:18 PM
this is a long shot, but try and take out


LH C:\Drivers\SHSUCDN.EXE from the autoexec.bat

Gwb
May 28th, 2009, 09:19 AM
Didn't do anything :confused:. I'll go back over the files later on and see if I made any errors.

barythrin
May 28th, 2009, 01:13 PM
Just to clarify, what's your current statement in autoexec.bat for loading the cdrom?

LH C:\DRIVERS\SHSUCDX.EXE /C /D:MSCD0001 /L:D? As lutiana pointed out, your drive letter will be whatever you put for the /L: argument so e: would be /L:E or D: would be
/L:D

I'm not 100% sure you'd need the dos4gw stuff, that was to allow extended memory access to dos games but most games that required it came with it and install it automatically then give you a bat file or something to run the game with that loads dos4gw, the game, quits the game and closes dos4gw.

Also not a proper fix but does the game actually need the cdrom or does it install all of itself to the hard drive? You could probably install it under Windows 95 then just run the installed game under it's dos shell, or IIRC Windows would detect a non-windowsPE file (pre-Windows 95) and opt to drop you to that dos boot before running the game anyway.

- John

Gwb
May 29th, 2009, 10:24 AM
Just to clarify, what's your current statement in autoexec.bat for loading the cdrom?

LH C:\DRIVERS\SHSUCDX.EXE /C /D:MSCD0001 /L:D? As lutiana pointed out, your drive letter will be whatever you put for the /L: argument so e: would be /L:E or D: would be
/L:D

Correct. I have the cdrom to be my D drive but it's still giving me problems. Another thing I noticed is when you are booting up DOS it says
"SHSUCDX Installed
Drives Assigned
Drive Driver Unit
D: MSCD001 0
Label not found"


I'm not 100% sure you'd need the dos4gw stuff, that was to allow extended memory access to dos games but most games that required it came with it and install it automatically then give you a bat file or something to run the game with that loads dos4gw, the game, quits the game and closes dos4gw.

When I try to run Warcraft "C:\Warcraft\War" it's giving me the error
"Stub exec failed:
dos4gw.exe
No such file or directory"
The dos4gw.exe is in the Warcraft folder and I've even tried putting it in my autoexec.bat file as a LH command and it still did not work. I am thinking that I am getting problems because this is a Windows compatible game- not a game designed strictly (pre Windows) for DOS.


Also not a proper fix but does the game actually need the cdrom or does it install all of itself to the hard drive? You could probably install it under Windows 95 then just run the installed game under it's dos shell, or IIRC Windows would detect a non-windowsPE file (pre-Windows 95) and opt to drop you to that dos boot before running the game anyway.

- John

I chose the option to do a full install of the game. If you attempt to install it in Win95, it uses its own DOS shell and runs the game in a DOS shell without any problems. The problems occur in my DOS environment I have set up (or attempted to).

lutiana
May 29th, 2009, 11:00 AM
Correct. I have the cdrom to be my D drive but it's still giving me problems. Another thing I noticed is when you are booting up DOS it says
"SHSUCDX Installed
Drives Assigned
Drive Driver Unit
D: MSCD001 0
Label not found"


Hmm, try this. Rename the CD-Rom to just CD (ie /d:CD) in both the autoexec.bat and config.sys and see if that fixes it.



When I try to run Warcraft "C:\Warcraft\War" it's giving me the error
"Stub exec failed:
dos4gw.exe
No such file or directory"
The dos4gw.exe is in the Warcraft folder and I've even tried putting it in my autoexec.bat file as a LH command and it still did not work. I am thinking that I am getting problems because this is a Windows compatible game- not a game designed strictly (pre Windows) for DOS.

IIRC Warcraft is a DOS game, and was ported to windows at some point (but its not a true windows game). What this error says to me is that the game for some reason cannot find DOS4GW.

When you execute war.exe it then looks for and runs DOS4GW. Based on what your saying I am guessing that you are not running the game in the Warcraft folder instead you run the game by typing:


c:\>c:\Warcraft\war <return>


If this is correct then that may be your problem, war.exe is most likely looking for DOS4GW in the current folder, and in my example above the current folder would be c:\. Try changing to the warcraft folder and running war from inside there.

Gwb
May 29th, 2009, 11:37 AM
Hmm, try this. Rename the CD-Rom to just CD (ie /d:CD) in both the autoexec.bat and config.sys and see if that fixes it.

Still does not work:confused:



IIRC Warcraft is a DOS game, and was ported to windows at some point (but its not a true windows game). What this error says to me is that the game for some reason cannot find DOS4GW.

When you execute war.exe it then looks for and runs DOS4GW. Based on what your saying I am guessing that you are not running the game in the Warcraft folder instead you run the game by typing:


c:\>c:\Warcraft\war <return>


If this is correct then that may be your problem, war.exe is most likely looking for DOS4GW in the current folder, and in my example above the current folder would be c:\. Try changing to the warcraft folder and running war from inside there.
Works great! I feel like an idiot now:rolleyes:

lutiana
May 29th, 2009, 01:00 PM
Still does not work:confused:

But it works in Windows? Is it an IDE (ATAPI) CD-Rom?

So to clarify, in your config sys you have:

DEVICEHIGH=C:\Drivers\jload.exe C:\Drivers\XCDROM32.DLL /D:CD

and in the autoexec.bat it is:

LH C:\Drivers\SHSUCDX.EXE /C /D:CD /L:D

That should work just fine with an IDE (atapi) cd-rom. Can you post the exact error (word of word) and any error numbers that it gives you?




Works great! I feel like an idiot now:rolleyes:

Nah, we've all been there.

Gwb
May 29th, 2009, 01:20 PM
But it works in Windows? Is it an IDE (ATAPI) CD-Rom?

So to clarify, in your config sys you have:

DEVICEHIGH=C:\Drivers\jload.exe C:\Drivers\XCDROM32.DLL /D:CD

and in the autoexec.bat it is:

LH C:\Drivers\SHSUCDX.EXE /C /D:CD /L:D

That is correct


That should work just fine with an IDE (atapi) cd-rom. Can you post the exact error (word of word) and any error numbers that it gives you?

Yep, the cdrom works just fine in Windows. What has been loaded in DOS can be seen on the screen. The thing I see that is wrong is


"SHSUCDX Installed.
Drives Assigned
Drive Driver Unit
----- ----- ---- *
D: CD 0
Label not found"

*The hypens are not acutally in the message, but what I added to show that Drive/Driver/Unit address D:/CD/0

When I attempt to access a file in the D drive it gives the error


"Bad command or file name"

When I use the command "dir d:" DOS gives the error


" Volume in drive D has no label
Not ready"

lutiana
May 29th, 2009, 01:56 PM
When the system starts up and you get the menu, press F8 to step by step starup then go through the commands one at a time to see if any error out.

This might help isolate the issue, as I am leaning towards the XCDROM32.DLL being the issue, but you won't be sure till you've run each command one after the other and seen the output.

Gwb
May 31st, 2009, 02:21 PM
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DRIVERS\JLOAD.EXE C:\DRIVERS\XCDROM32.DLL /D:MSCD0001
XCDROM32.DLL V1.2, 12-09-2007
UltraDMA controller at IDE/DMA ports 01FO/FFA0, Chip I.D. 80867010h.
Driver name is MSCD0001.
Unit 0: Master, IDE/DMA ports 0170/FFA9, NEC CD-ROM DRIVE:282, P
IO mode.
JLoad 'C:\DRIVERS\XCDROM32.DLL' loaded sucessfully.




LH C:\Drivers\SHSUCDX.EXE /C /D:MSCD0001 /L:D

SHSUCDX.EXE Version 1.4b
(c)John H. McCoy, October 2000, Dam Houston State University

SHSUCDX Installed
Drives Assigned
Drive Driver Unit
D: MSCD001 0


Seems like XCDROM32.DLL is loading properly

linuxlove
June 2nd, 2009, 07:30 AM
If you need help getting this to work, I have some MS-CDEX drivers that will work on just about any CD drive under DOS and will give you CD access under Windows. Do you want disk images of these floppy disks or do you want to figure out the problem yourself?

Gwb
June 2nd, 2009, 12:00 PM
I would appreciate the disk images if that is not too much trouble. Later today I will download different versions of xcdrom32 and see the one I'm trying to use is messed up.