PDA

View Full Version : Speech Synthesizer not working correctly?



rebeltaz
June 28th, 2009, 10:42 PM
I have a TI-99/4A with a Speech Synthesizer module and I just received TI Extended BASIC and Alpiner that I purchased on eBay. When I play the Alpiner game, the speech module seems to be working - the voice directions are clear and coherent. The problem comes when I try to make the system talk from BASIC.

I issue the command:

CALL SAY("HELLO")

and according to the Extended BASIC manual, the computer should say "hello". Instead, it says "uh-oh" three or four times. Am I doing something wrong? I can't believe that the problem is hardware since it works with Alpiner.

Thanks....

Ksarul
June 29th, 2009, 05:40 PM
Try using the defined strings in SPGET, as noted in the XB examples in the manual to see if you et different results. The fact that your system is giving the UH-OH output says that the synthesizer is working. It usually only gives that result for a syntax error. . .but your command is correct as written. This is also one of those commands that should be in a program--not executed from the command line. . .

100 CALL SAY("HELLO")

RUN

see if there is any difference. . .

rebeltaz
June 29th, 2009, 09:22 PM
I did try the SPGET examples in the manual, and I did try to run the CALL SAY routine from within a program structure. I get the same results. Well, almost. When I run the program with the SPGET commands, it still says "uh-oh" a few times then it says "uh-oh" a few more times, only really fast.

Like you said, command syntax is correct and the module seems to be working. Driving me bonkers! :rolleyes:



Try using the defined strings in SPGET, as noted in the XB examples in the manual to see if you et different results. The fact that your system is giving the UH-OH output says that the synthesizer is working. It usually only gives that result for a syntax error. . .but your command is correct as written. This is also one of those commands that should be in a program--not executed from the command line. . .

100 CALL SAY("HELLO")

RUN

see if there is any difference. . .

marc.hull
June 30th, 2009, 10:16 AM
When you are using the call say command is the text in the quotes in large capital form ??

rebeltaz
June 30th, 2009, 11:10 AM
When you are using the call say command is the text in the quotes in large capital form ??

It is...

Ksarul
June 30th, 2009, 07:27 PM
You might try one more old standby here: clean the contacts in the cartridge and in the cartridge port. If you have an older console, there is this felt pad in the port that picks up metal dust and sometimes shorts everything out with unpredictable effects. . .

rebeltaz
June 30th, 2009, 08:22 PM
Actually, I've already had both the TI and the module apart. I had to clean I don't know how much rust off the shields and corrosion off the boards. I think the storage building my dad had these in had developed a leak at some point. I called myself cleaning the contacts, but I guess I can try again....


You might try one more old standby here: clean the contacts in the cartridge and in the cartridge port. If you have an older console, there is this felt pad in the port that picks up metal dust and sometimes shorts everything out with unpredictable effects. . .

jwedekin
August 2nd, 2009, 01:17 AM
I am experiencing the exact same "uh oh" result. I really wish TI had made a more useful error message. My TI and synthesizer appear like new!

Anyone figured out what is causing this?

rebeltaz
August 2nd, 2009, 09:23 PM
I am experiencing the exact same "uh oh" result. I really wish TI had made a more useful error message. My TI and synthesizer appear like new!

Anyone figured out what is causing this?

I never did... any one else?

Ksarul
August 3rd, 2009, 04:33 AM
I'll do some experimentation later this week and see what I can turn up.

barythrin
August 3rd, 2009, 08:29 AM
Stupid question but is it saying "uh oh" with any statement sent to it? Otherwise sometimes it's odd phonetics you have to do to spell out things for the correct pronunciation.

channelmaniac
August 3rd, 2009, 08:30 AM
Probably a bad ROM in the module.

RJ

rebeltaz
August 3rd, 2009, 08:57 PM
Stupid question but is it saying "uh oh" with any statement sent to it? Otherwise sometimes it's odd phonetics you have to do to spell out things for the correct pronunciation.

In my case, the "uh-oh" results regardless of the command sent.


Probably a bad ROM in the module. RJ

Again, speaking only for my case... the module works fine with "Apliner".

jwedekin --> do you have any cartridge (like "Alpiner") that would utilize the synthesizer? Maybe the voice would work there, giving those more knowledgeable than I added information to go on?