PDA

View Full Version : Anyone use GEOS for the 128?



Unknown_K
July 21st, 2009, 09:38 PM
Well over the years I got a C128, 2x 1571 drives , a 128K RAM expansion upgraded to 512K and a few days ago a 1351 mouse. This system was put together to try out GEOS 128.

Anybody here ever use that OS much?

If so what else do I need to get the thing running well?

Rick Ethridge
July 29th, 2009, 10:37 AM
I've used GEOS 128 and found it works nicely except in 80 column mode there's no color. All the 64 applications ran well. BTW You can find a number of programs all over the 'net.

Unknown_K
July 29th, 2009, 11:16 AM
I noticed the no color bit in 80 column mode but the screen is much nicer then 40 column c64 mode.