PDA

View Full Version : Quadra video help.



Tupin
September 15th, 2009, 07:30 PM
As explained in my previous thread, I have a Quadra 605 and I am trying to hook it up using a VGA connection via a ViewSonic Macintosh adapter. This is one with DIP switches on the inside, so I can adjust it if need be.

That may be needed, as I get no image. The Quadra plays its startup sound, but nothing shows on the screen. I'm trying to hook it into a standard VGA monitor, circa 1999 or so. Any specific things about the Quadra's video I need to know?

Unknown_K
September 15th, 2009, 08:18 PM
Try the 640x480 settings

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macintosh_Quadra_605 <===this page has the resolutions and color depths available, make sure your monitor works with them. Check for a dead battery also.

Tupin
September 15th, 2009, 08:31 PM
I got the battery replaced, so that's not a problem.

super-sama
September 17th, 2009, 07:24 PM
Oh boy, a quadra 605! I haven't played with one of those in years.... but I can tell you many things about the dip switches on that there adapter.

you want to make sure they're all in the ON position, this will allow current through all the wires. NEVER switch on all of the switches except for the two in the middle. on my clone adapter of that viewsonic adapter, which is made of marble plastic, the image would go crazy and the mac would require a reboot.
this is however, what the case was with my Powermac 6500, my performa 6320CD, and my current Quadra 700 (HELL YEAH ONBOARD ETHERNUTS)

my advice, try a different adapter. they're relatively cheap on the tubes and are worth the wait. the ones with the DIP switches usually work out better than those with it, however.

hope this helps.

Tupin
September 17th, 2009, 07:45 PM
So I turn them all on except for the ones in the middle?

Tupin
September 18th, 2009, 02:11 PM
Success! I bought two different types of these adapters, one with DIP switches and one that was just straight through. Turns out the latter actually worked. :D

Now, with the question-marked floppy blinking on the screen, I look for an OS. And an internal fan.

Tupin
September 25th, 2009, 05:10 PM
It's giving me an error code, I insert a system floppy and it gives me a happy Mac, but then it goes to a sad Mac and gives me the following code:

0000000F
00007FFF

Any idea what it means?