PDA

View Full Version : Apple Color Classic-- what can I throw at this board??



NathanAllan
September 30th, 2009, 07:44 PM
So I have a parted out motherboard on this thing, but it has most everything else. I know I need ram (still looking from the other thread) but what else can I put in it to max it out??

http://picasaweb.google.com/nathan.dkassandra4/UntitledAlbum#5387456594701420450

Did they make an ethernet board for this one? Having two classic Macs on the network would be awesome.

Tupin
September 30th, 2009, 08:12 PM
http://www.welovemacs.com/net-lc-10t.html

There's an Ethernet card that plugs into the PDS slot and is compatible with the Color Classic.

NathanAllan
September 30th, 2009, 08:41 PM
Nice! Now I know what to look out for in the wild.

What about that large open socket? What is that for and is it necessary? Right now I can't remember what I read. Not really into this project as much as I am the 638, this is a consignment machine :( Though as it is, it's a $5 machine, and when I can I will be offering him that five bucks to get it. *Then* I start putting my own money into it.

I'll next want to see what kind of hdd I can make work in it.

Tupin
October 1st, 2009, 03:53 PM
The two slots to the far left I believe are video RAM, which have to be installed with 30 pin SIMMs in pairs. The longer slot to the right of those is the main RAM slot, expandable with a 72 pin SIMM up to 10 MB.

That's how it's laid out on my Quadra, but my Performa uses a different set up.

Oh, and a SCSI HDD will work just fine.

GEM/2
October 1st, 2009, 07:17 PM
What about that large open socket? What is that for and is it necessary?

I believe you are referring to the FPU socket. Not really necessary at all for your typical Color Classic task, but if you feel industrious you can drop a Motorola 68882 in it.

You can also put a motherboard from an LC or Performa 550 in it, which would give you the Color Classic II's 33 MHz speed. That board and the FPU is nice, or you can install an LC or Performa 575 board to get 680LC040 power. This also allows you to add more RAM than you could possibly need in OS 8 or whatever..

If I'm not mistaken, replacing the HD in these requires disassembly of the case, which is a small pain in the ass. Definitely worth it if you have a 2 GB SCSI available, because most of the Color Classic are equipped with 40 and 80 MB hard disks.

The really treasured Color Classic Mod (aside from the maniacs installing Mac Mini boards and mini LCDs) is the 640x480 hack, which involves a couple different methods, and is apparently a huge pain in the ass.

NathanAllan
October 1st, 2009, 09:09 PM
Definitely not up to cramming a Mini in there, or doing anything with an LCD. I'll most likely get that 68882 proc for it, max out the ram and maybe get a scsi hdd for it if I can find one. If I can I'll go external I will.

Even if it needs parts now, I'm sure the guy will be happy to get five bucks for it. As I understand, it's been in a shed for years, along with a bunch of other computers he dropped off.

Also not gonna go for that 640x480, I don't need another pain in the ass.

I'll be posting about some 386/486 machines in that other thread. Got a Maganavox and a Compadd, both pretty unique machines.

applefreak
October 22nd, 2009, 02:55 PM
service source (http://oldsite.auburnschl.edu/Technology/protected/applemanuals/color_classic.pdf) of Macintosh Colour Classic

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3184/2790738222_9f1574472f.jpg

NathanAllan
October 22nd, 2009, 08:06 PM
Thanks! I got the manual, it will help loads.

NathanAllan
November 5th, 2009, 12:40 PM
I made a picture of the mainboard again, this time with an incorrect ram chip in it, just for comparison. Is there a NAME for that kind of ram??

http://picasaweb.google.com/nathan.dkassandra4/UntitledAlbum#5400721055943659058

It's the last picture (for now) that is on that album.

Unknown_K
November 5th, 2009, 02:17 PM
I made a picture of the mainboard again, this time with an incorrect ram chip in it, just for comparison. Is there a NAME for that kind of ram??

http://picasaweb.google.com/nathan.dkassandra4/UntitledAlbum#5400721055943659058

It's the last picture (for now) that is on that album.

64PIN VRAM (video RAM)

dorkbert
November 5th, 2009, 04:37 PM
http://lowendmac.com/compact/macintosh-color-classic.html
Oh, and the color classic also works with (all important) IIe card :D

NathanAllan
November 12th, 2009, 09:06 AM
Unknown K, thanks for the clarification.

The ram from my Cisco 2600 router did not work, still looking for ram. I need a VRAM chip as U_K identified. Just a quick update for those watching and reading. Not much of an update, just that I'm still on it.

olePigeon
November 20th, 2009, 08:33 PM
I have an extra 128KB VRAM. Sent you a PM.

NathanAllan
November 20th, 2009, 08:41 PM
PM replied, woohoo! This thing will live again! maybe.

NathanAllan
November 27th, 2009, 06:31 PM
The ram came in today (olePigeon is rockin) but will have to wait until tomorrow to fire it up when I get a bit of time. Thanks!! I sent you a PM, too.

NathanAllan
December 25th, 2009, 01:57 AM
Finally the drama died down and I got to install the ram and fire it up. It works but the screen seems to be compressed a bit from the top and bottom, so I think I know why it was ditched. Still haven't put in the 30-pin simms, but just for a test I figured I wouldn't need them (true, it still worked).

It asked me for a system disk, and I have 7.5 on floppy so I'll try those on Saturday.

wthorbjo
December 25th, 2009, 08:33 AM
If the screen geometry is off, it isn't very hard to adjust. You'll need a hex-head TV adjustment tool (plastic, please!), and the willingness to poke around in the same general area as parts holding several kilovolts potential :cool:

The Color Classic repair manual (http://www.apple-collection.com/CarPos/color_classic.pdf)(pdf) goes through the procedure step by step (look under "Adjustments"->"Geometry").

Do keep in mind the fact that the picture tube holds an impressive amount of high-voltage charge, even with the power off, and you'll probably want to make the adjustments with the power on so you can see the results right away. Someone taught me long ago to keep one hand in my pocket when poking around HV electronics, so you don't run the risk of creating a path for the current to pass through your body.

Contrary to what many believe, it's quite unlikely that the high voltage would kill you, but it's very uncomfortable to suddenly find yourself as the path to ground. As any TV repairman knows, it's quite possible to work safely around live picture tubes, as long as you're careful.

So be careful, and don't blame me if you get zapped!

--
wthorbjo

NathanAllan
December 25th, 2009, 02:23 PM
I won't be blaming anyone:) If anything I'll blame myself. My friend Joe works on high voltage things all the time so he'll educate me more if I need it (I will).

Looks like I'll be getting some plastic tools for this.

applefreak
December 26th, 2009, 12:16 PM
What can I throw at this board ?

Sonnet Presto Plus, with 32 MB of RAM and an Ethernet port.

http://lowendmac.com/reviews/presto-plus.html
http://vectronicsappleworld.com/collection/presto.html

linemanduke
December 26th, 2009, 02:53 PM
i think i have an Ethernet card that will work. came out of my performa 475 before random parts stared coming un-soldered from the mother board.

olePigeon
December 26th, 2009, 06:31 PM
Here're the adjustments:

http://colourclassicfaq.com/highres/img/adjust.jpg

NathanAllan
December 26th, 2009, 08:07 PM
linemanduke, I definitely think I can use that card-- everything needs to be ethernet enabled as much as possible.

olePigeon, thanks!! I can get the picture fixed MUCH easier with those directions!