PDA

View Full Version : C64 wont communicate with datasette unit



tubbyfunster
November 14th, 2009, 05:14 PM
Hi there...Im new to this site... nice to meet y'all!

I wanna get a problem sorted out thats been haunting me for years, since like 1991...
When I was a kid we had a C64, many many hours of enjoyment was had with it. we ran everything from tape, using the standard c64 datasette unit...Any way, one time it just stopped working...as in there was zero communication between the machine and the datasette... after you typed load and pressed play on tape, the screen would cut to sky blue as you would expect it, but no life whatsoever in the datasette....
My dad sent the datasette off to be repaired, came back, still no joy... I tried a different datasette, no communication with that either.... so I can only conclude the problem lies in the c64 itself....any body got any ideas as to what this might be and what one can do to fix it?

I am now 26 year old guy, ive been through the sega mega drive, play stations, saw the popularisation of the internet and all that...but all I want is to get my c64 back working again....It would be easy to go out and buy another off the net but it would mean a lot to me to be able to use the machine me and my brother had so many great times with again...sentimental reasons and all that.

Any advice as to what i can do would be appreciated. feel free to PM me if need be...

cheers,

lee:)

channelmaniac
November 14th, 2009, 08:43 PM
If the tape drive turns on/off when it's supposed to then replace the 6510 CPU.

tubbyfunster
November 15th, 2009, 05:16 AM
[QUOTE=channelmaniac;120211]If the tape drive turns on/off when it's supposed to then replace the 6510 CPU.[/QUOT
hey man, thanks for the reply...
the datasette does not move at all after you press play... but the screen still turns to blue....

Bungo Pony
November 15th, 2009, 02:59 PM
If the datasette doesn't move, it's likely that it needs a belt replacement.

If the datasette moves but won't load, try cleaning the heads

If the datasette will load what it saves, but won't load from other tapes, the azimuth is out of whack. It can be fixed with a small phillips screwdriver.

carlsson
November 15th, 2009, 10:20 PM
Open the lid, press either of the Rewind or Forward buttons. Put a finger on the small metal pin inside the tape recorder. You should feel it rotating. On the other hand, unless you're close to deaf you should hear the motor going as well to determine if the tape recorder gets 5V power or not.

But as you mentioned, in your youth you tried several tape recorders with no luck so probably there are no worse problems with the recorder than the computer may suffer.