PDA

View Full Version : Kaypro II: Possible to redirect the console output to the serial port via CP/M ?



Ragooman
April 15th, 2010, 03:16 AM
I have a Kaypro II that works fine, as long as the drives don't quit on me, I've had to repair them a few times.

Would it be possible to redirect the console output to the serial port via CP/M ?

Then I could use a serial terminal to experiment with writing some software using VT100 ESC codes. This is currently the only machine here that's running CP/M at the moment. I like to write some test programs in the meantime while I'm getting my Imsai ready to install CP/M

I was hoping there might be an option that you can set , with a CNTRL key or something along those lines, to switch between the video display and the serial port without having to build another image of CP/M

thanks !
=Dan

ahm
April 15th, 2010, 05:19 AM
Would it be possible to redirect the console output to the serial port via CP/M ?

Have you tried:

STAT CON:=TTY:

Ragooman
April 15th, 2010, 06:06 AM
hey thanks !
I'll give that a try when I get home


=Dan

Ragooman
April 15th, 2010, 06:10 AM
I googled that command line you showed me just now and found some good info
just wanted to post this link about the STAT command, for anyone that's curious too -- as I'm not a CP/M guru myself.
http://www.shaels.net/index.php/cpm80-22-documents/using-cpm/5-stat-utility

=Dan Roganti

ahm
April 15th, 2010, 12:36 PM
I'll give that a try when I get home
BTW, you may first need to initialize the serial port (ie. set the baud rate, bits and stop)
I imagine the Kaypro has a program to do that.

When I do this on my Sony SMC-70, I just set the speed on a set of DIP switches,
and make sure the DTE/DCE plunger is set to "terminal".

Dougtronics
May 29th, 2010, 10:02 AM
I have a Kaypro II that works fine, as long as the drives don't quit on me, I've had to repair them a few times.

Would it be possible to redirect the console output to the serial port via CP/M ?

Then I could use a serial terminal to experiment with writing some software using VT100 ESC codes. This is currently the only machine here that's running CP/M at the moment. I like to write some test programs in the meantime while I'm getting my Imsai ready to install CP/M

I was hoping there might be an option that you can set , with a CNTRL key or something along those lines, to switch between the video display and the serial port without having to build another image of CP/M

thanks !
=Dan

Hi Dan,

I just read your posting, your project looks interesting. I really want to do the same thing on my Kaypro. Can you tell me how to get the STAT Utility and how to set it up? This is myn first time to try something like this.

Thanks,

Doug

ahm
May 29th, 2010, 10:39 AM
Can you tell me how to get the STAT Utility and how to set it up?
How are you booting CP/M?
STAT.COM should be on your boot diskette.