PDA

View Full Version : Tossing a Performa 6100/60--need anything?



Chuck(G)
April 27th, 2010, 08:09 PM
I'm getting rid of some stuff and I'll be scrapping a Performa 6100/60. Anyone need any bits or pieces? The thing works...

Raven
April 27th, 2010, 08:13 PM
I'm sure I do, as I have a Workgroup Server 61xx series that I can't get working, and they're damn near identical. I don't know what exactly is wrong with my box though..

Edit: see here http://www.vintage-computer.com/vcforum/showthread.php?19779-LC-475-and-Workgroup-Server-6150-66-No-Video

Unknown_K
April 27th, 2010, 09:52 PM
Any upgrades in it (G3 CPU, DOS card, etc)?

Chuck(G)
April 27th, 2010, 10:10 PM
Nope, just the basic box.

Unknown_K
April 27th, 2010, 11:15 PM
Figured I would ask incase you had upgraded units.

Raven
April 28th, 2010, 08:07 AM
I put a DOS card in mine and have a spare DOS card that I can't use that's intended for 8xxx PowerMacs - not sure if I want to get rid of it yet, but I don't have the Macs for it so I'd think about it if someone were interested. :P

Kinda pissed me off, the DOS card for the 61xx doesn't support the Portrait display for some stupid reason.

mark66j
April 28th, 2010, 09:17 AM
If there is anything left over I may be interested, I also have the Workgroup Server and might want some spares ...

Chuck(G)
April 28th, 2010, 10:06 AM
Okay guys, work it out--I'm expecting to make a trip to the recycling center next week...

Raven
April 28th, 2010, 11:42 AM
I have no idea how to diagnose mine, or I'd be glad to let ya know what I need, but I know little about Macs, especially post-68k.

Chuck(G)
April 28th, 2010, 01:26 PM
Raven, I can save the motherboard for you; I assume you can check out your own power supply and SCSI hard drive--if not, you can have those too.

Just someone let me know.

Raven
April 28th, 2010, 05:34 PM
Nothing is wrong with the HDD from mine, afaik, and if it were I have lots of spares anyway. That's not what's causing it to lack video.. I think the PSU is ok, unless it's providing the wrong voltages or something bizarre like that. If it's the motherboard then I don't really have any use for replacing it - yes it'd give me a functional machine, but since the CPU and video and etc. are all on the motherboard, it's a totally different machine, and I already have a desktop 6110CD.

lutiana
April 28th, 2010, 05:49 PM
I put a DOS card in mine <snip>

This may be off topic and excuse my ignorance. But what is a DOS card?

Chuck(G)
April 28th, 2010, 06:03 PM
This may be off topic and excuse my ignorance. But what is a DOS card?

Just what it sounds like-a 486DX2 card (http://www.welovemacs.com/8200591a.html) that plugs into the 6100/6110 and lets you run MS-DOS.

Raven
April 28th, 2010, 08:40 PM
Minor correction, Chuck(G) - It plugs into any 61xx series - this also includes 6115 and 6150, maybe others.