PDA

View Full Version : Philips P 3230



Pavel
September 28th, 2005, 05:55 AM
Hallo, can anybody tell me, how to get in the Bios setup of this old 286 comp - Philips P 3230? It writes "Press F1 to continue" only.

Thanks,
Pavel

Terry Yager
September 28th, 2005, 09:23 AM
Perhaps it loads it's setup program from disk? A lot of computers of that vintage do.

--T

Pavel
September 30th, 2005, 12:56 PM
It seems it is this case. But I can't find the software. I spent hours on the internet and found nothing. :(

Jorg
September 30th, 2005, 01:47 PM
As last resort, you could try the 'universal setup disk'

I put it HERE (http://)
, look for gsetup.exe (or ZIP).

I doubt if it works, as philips wasn't that 'compatibel' most of the time, but it might be worth a try.

[edit] removed link dont want it open, PM me if you need it

Terry Yager
September 30th, 2005, 04:53 PM
Yes, I've used gsetup (GenericSetUp) on lots of computers, and it works pretty good most of the time.

--T

Pavel
October 3rd, 2005, 12:07 PM
Bad news - GSetup doesn't work on this Philips :( I can only set the date, no diskettes or disks.

Anyway, thanks to all of you for help.