PDA

View Full Version : PC/Geos, Geoworks etc.



Caluser2000
June 30th, 2010, 08:47 PM
Anyone still run it on their old kit?

Floppies_only
June 30th, 2010, 09:51 PM
Anyone still run it on their old kit?

I've got a copy for both the Commodore 64 and the IBM PC. I'm intending to try it out to see what it is like on both. I've got the 640K RAM expansion for the C-64, too, which is suppossed to make it run faster.

Sean

Caluser2000
June 30th, 2010, 10:13 PM
I had, well still have as well as New Deal Office 3.2a, GeoWorks Pro and ran it on a number of machines. It ran well on an XT with only 512k and MFM 10meg drive. Fondest install was on a slimeline Compaq Deskpro 268/12 with DrDos. That machine was past around quite a few family members and GeoWorks 1.x never hickupped at all compared to it's later incarnations.

Geos is still available for PCs at http://www.breadbox.com/ for anyone interested.

Bobthearch
July 1st, 2010, 11:02 AM
I've got one computer, an old PC, that runs GEOS. Haven't turned it on in ages...

mikey99
July 2nd, 2010, 09:46 AM
I have an old copy of Geoworks somewhere will need to find that and install it because I don't
remember much about it. I do recall it had a very slick interface which looked much better
than Windows or OS/2 at the time......

Caluser2000
July 2nd, 2010, 05:50 PM
These links will give those that haven't used it a bit of an insite on what it looked like:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GEOS_(16-bit_operating_system)
http://toastytech.com/guis/geos12.html
http://www.guidebookgallery.org/screenshots/gwe2

Breadbox has a limited "Lite" version to download and play with. There was also at one a New Deal Office Evaluation version available for download. Screenies here of them http://www.guidebookgallery.org/screenshots

Rick Ethridge
July 4th, 2010, 07:03 PM
I have both the Commodore versions and PC/Geos running on my Tandy 1000 SL with VGA card in 800/600. Runs nice except it doesn't have many native applications.

Floppies_only
July 5th, 2010, 04:05 PM
I have both the Commodore versions and PC/Geos running on my Tandy 1000 SL with VGA card in 800/600. Runs nice except it doesn't have many native applications.

There is a later version, called Geoworks Ensemble, that has a word processor, spreedsheet, Tetris, and solitare included. It runs on the IBM PC, needs 512K of RAM and 3 megs of hard disk space.

Sean

brad162
July 6th, 2010, 03:12 PM
yeah i have GeoWorks ensemble installed on both my 286 and 386 machines. i actually use them to write papers sometimes just because.

Caluser2000
July 6th, 2010, 08:46 PM
GeoWorks Pro 1.2 had a cut down version of the dos Quatro Pro spreadsheet program with a native pc/geos viewer which allowed cut and pasting of the spreadsheet data into other applications iirc. Of course 2.0 and up came with a native spreadsheet application and flat file data base. Here's a review from 1993 about GeoWorks Ensemble v2.0 http://www.markshapiro.com/Issue8.p12-p30.html

EPA
August 4th, 2010, 01:55 AM
Hi Geoworks guys! Greetings from Freiburg, Germany!!

We here at www.geos-infobase.de have a very useful Geoworks site, with many programs, also the old Tva Katter files, with pictures, tips and a nice (German) forum.

I personally have nearly all versions, ever made, except the old Geoworks Beta aka Geoworks v0.9x or named early as OS/90 or the later and special OS/2 looking IBM SchoolView...

I have them running natively on old PCs like IBM PS/1 (model 2011, 2121, 2123,2133), PS/1000, PS/2 and several old Laptops from IBM and Compaq, and Tablet PCs like IBM 710T. On the tablet PCs also with stylus (!).

On newer PCs with faster CPUs above 1.6 GHz you can directly run the newest GEOS incarnation named BREADBOX ENSEMBLE v.4.13 from Breadbox LLC at www.breadbox.com or all older GEOS version with helping programs.

If you wil start one or more Geoworks versions directly in windows you can change nearly every GEOS system to work as a GDI-System under XP, Vista and Win7 32-bit.

You may also start it in the brilliant emulators VIRTUAL PC 2007 SP1 or DOSBox 0.74 under XP, VISTA and WINDOWS 7. Both worlds, 32-bit and 64-bit!!

DOSBox and other emus helps also to bring them onto Linux machines, OS X machines and stunningly also onto the iPad with Jailbreak and BOCHS emulator!

And look on eBay for HP OmniGo 100/120, or Brother GeoBook, Zoomer and GlobalPCs...these old machines from around 1994-2000 all are working with embedded Geos. And don't forget the cellular phones NOKIA communicator 9000/9110...

You see, a wide field of GEOWORKS platforms!

If you have ever any question about PC/GEOS, Geoworks, NewDeal Office or Breadbox, you can ask me here: epapressagency@aol.com

correct title:

Geoworks under XP, Vista and Win 7 / GDI mode / German site for all versions!

Caluser2000
August 28th, 2010, 04:02 PM
Always wondered what happened to Tva Katter. It was one of the most interesting of the PC/Geos related sites and very well laid out. Wouldn't mind getting hold of a GlobalPC. They weren't available in this neck of the woods though.

Nice site EPA.

TanruNomad
August 30th, 2010, 03:07 PM
I use GEOS 2.1 on my Omnigo 120

Caluser2000
September 4th, 2010, 02:36 PM
This site looks interesting- http://www.geoscentral.com/ Nicely layed out I thought. Hope it gets supported.
Funnily enough it's linked to this thread ;). Is Mike a member here?

TanruNomad
September 4th, 2010, 11:30 PM
You're right! Under the forums tab, it links to this thread. Thats pretty funny. Cool site, though.

Caluser2000
September 5th, 2010, 12:14 AM
I'm glad I started it ;). Found my GeoWorks Pro 1.2 disks yesterday so will slap that on the system I hope to aquire tomorrow.

EPA
November 21st, 2010, 02:31 AM
Always wondered what happened to Tva Katter. It was one of the most interesting of the PC/Geos related sites and very well laid out. Wouldn't mind getting hold of a GlobalPC. They weren't available in this neck of the woods though.

Nice site EPA.

We at www.geos-infobase.de also have the complete Tva Katter:


http://www.geos-infobase.de/KATTER/PROGRAMM/indexda.htm

Enjoy it!
Manfred

neutrino78x
November 21st, 2010, 04:59 PM
Disappointing that the new Breadbox Ensemble does not support 8088. You have to have a 80386 now, apparently.

--Brian

Caluser2000
December 28th, 2010, 07:00 PM
Geos files/disk images at these two links for those interested:

http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/Geosfiles/files/
http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/Geosfiles2/files/

They were originally setup a backup some time ago. Why two groups? Originally file storage was very limited. Totally forgot about them until recently as I don't use Yahoo much now. Enjoy. Maybe someone here can archive them for members. I hope they come in usefull to someone.

Caluser2000
January 10th, 2011, 07:56 PM
Just been playing around with the built in file transfer utility in the file manager. Only ever had one machine with PC Geos on at a time in the past so no need to use the utility previously. This was available from v2 up using com ports only. You set it up by going to the Connect button in Preferences. From there you setup the drive to be connected(only one at a time), baud rate, com port and pc name. The two PCs are connected (referred to as File Linking in Geos) using a null modem cable. The file linking utility uses the file manager to take over the machines (runs full screen), refusing access to other applications on either PC. Transfers files fine both ways from both machines. Haven't used file linking via the industry standard GUI though but I suspect it'd be a similar experience.

One quirk it does have is it spits a dummy when trying to transfer from remote to host, particularly if trying to copy a directory by drag n drop. Host to remote transfers are fine. Comes up with an error (KR-09) on both boxes and locks them solid. Prompts to press "E" shuts down, which once pressed will give a KR-35 error whereby you need to hard reset the system. Ctl-Alt-Del will not work. On resetting and restarting geos prompts you to Start Normally or Reset. It is possible for geos to hang again, it's happened to me in the past, so usually reset is the one to choose. But in this case start normally works ok.

Disconnected file linking then tried the terminal program, *Comm being in all versions of PC Geos I understand. That went fine using the default settings without any dramas but one way transfers at a time. Lots of options to speed things up and select the type of terminal etc.

Personally I'd use the built in file transfer setup as a last resort. The preferred method being connected via ethernet, transferring files that way or by using other means.

Shot of the CDS524 C drive icon linked on the Acer Acros:

5076

Caluser2000
February 3rd, 2012, 05:08 PM
Just been wasting time doing some background PC/Geos research and found this amusing:7764
Anyone still got one of these buttons?

This Office suite comparison made me chuckle as well:
7766

Terry Yager
February 3rd, 2012, 07:34 PM
T reaches into shirt pocket and trumps all with an OmniGo 100 Palmtop from HP, GeOS in ROM! (Touch screen 2KEWL!) Anyone care to raise me a Tandy Zoomer?

--T

facattack
May 17th, 2012, 03:54 AM
So... what's a better option for me? I'm looking into getting a used computer so I can install a 5.25 floppy disk drive plus an internal zip drive. I was wondering what route should I take?

A 486? A Pentium 3 or P4? I'm kinda low on cash so I was looking to spend only about $100 on the older machine and possibly putting GEOS Ensemble on it. My idea is to sell this kinda setup to people I know who'd like to use a PC but are low on funds.

krebizfan
May 17th, 2012, 05:11 AM
So... what's a better option for me? I'm looking into getting a used computer so I can install a 5.25 floppy disk drive plus an internal zip drive. I was wondering what route should I take?

A 486? A Pentium 3 or P4? I'm kinda low on cash so I was looking to spend only about $100 on the older machine and possibly putting GEOS Ensemble on it. My idea is to sell this kinda setup to people I know who'd like to use a PC but are low on funds.

Well, I would avoid the Pentium 4; the power consumption would consume much of the savings. Look at the bottom rung Core2s off-lease systems which I have seen at about $115 now. Better system for most uses with much lower power consumption.

facattack
May 17th, 2012, 07:28 AM
Ah. Now I'm wondering how much my computer is worth.... :D

I have a Dell Dimension E-520. Pentium D processor.

Caluser2000
May 18th, 2012, 03:11 PM
Most likely nothing ;). As mentioned in the other thread you are probably better off going the Linux route. No per seat licensing to consider.

Rick Ethridge
May 18th, 2012, 06:36 PM
I use a Thoroughbred Athlon 950 system with my 5.25 inch floppy drive. It's fast and frugal.

vwestlife
May 20th, 2012, 09:08 PM
I just got a Brother GeoBook from eBay. Unfortunately mine is the NB-60 model with the ghosty, low-contrast monochrome passive-matrix LCD, instead of the NB-80c with the color LCD (although that likely was passive matrix as well). The really interesting thing is that although it starts up in GEOS 3.0 with Brother's own application suite ("BrotherWorks 98"), in the File Manager you can access a DOS prompt by clicking on COMMAND.COM on the F: drive.

http://www.brother-usa.com/geobooks/img/nb80c.jpg

It turns out that the GeoBook runs on an AMD Elan x86 processor, with Datalight ROM-DOS 6.22 and the GEOS system software on a ROM drive, and an AMD flash memory drive for user data storage. It also has one PCMCIA Type II card slot, although the documentation and software make no mention of it. So despite being sold as a "closed" system, you can run MS-DOS software on it, and install your own GEOS applications on the flash drive.

Here was Datalight's press release in 1997 about the GeoBook, giving some of its technical details:
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_1997_Sept_23/ai_19777347/

Caluser2000
May 20th, 2012, 10:23 PM
Botherworks (rebadged New Deal Office 98) was also bundled on CD with the GeoBook so it could be used on the owners PC. BreadBox Inc. had a lot of input into the GeoBook-
http://www.breadbox.com/newsdetail.asp?id=3

vwestlife
May 21st, 2012, 06:00 AM
The major disappointment with the GeoBook's implementation of GEOS is that it does not multitask, or even task switch, at all. Even the desk accessories such as the Calculator and Preferences open full-screen. This makes a machine that was already obsolete at the time of its introduction (1997) feel even more outdated.

vwestlife
May 21st, 2012, 08:56 PM
So far most of the PC DOS 2000 programs and utilities I've tried work fine on the GeoBook, as well as the Windows 98/MS-DOS 7.1 versions of EDIT and ScanDisk. MSD gets to the system information screen but then locks up.

One annoying thing is that the blinking cursor is not visible until you type MODE BW80 (or CO80). Also, the "Menu" key on the keyboard is actually the "Alt" key.

Third-party utilities are hit or miss; some work fine, while others lock up or behave erratically. I did at least get far enough to learn that the GeoBook's AMD processor is the equivalent of a 386SX-33, and it has 4 megs of RAM -- enough to run Windows 3.1, if you could somehow disable the ROM drive and boot it from a PCMCIA flash drive. The display is Chips & Tech 512K Super VGA with VESA 1.2, with support for 800x600 in 256 colors and 1024x768 in 16 colors, although the GeoBook's LCD only supports 640x480. The system BIOS is Phoenix, which makes me wonder if there is some way to hack into the CMOS Setup while the GeoBook splash screen is being displayed after you turn it on.

Ctrl-Alt-Del (or Ctrl-"Menu"-Del) does not work to perform a warm boot; at least not while GEOS is resident in memory. The only way to restart the GeoBook is to flip the power switch off and then back on.

Caluser2000
May 21st, 2012, 11:07 PM
There's a complete list of what's available on the thing http://www.brother-usa.com/typewriters/default.aspx?src=nb80c

I found reference that dos can be access by pressing certain keys on startup. Unfortunately the keys needed to be pressed wasn't stated. Getting a more advanced setup including multitasking may just be a matter of altering the GEOS.INI somehow.

Caluser2000
September 8th, 2012, 04:51 PM
This site looks interesting- http://www.geoscentral.com/ Nicely layed out I thought. Hope it gets supported.
Funnily enough it's linked to this thread ;). Is Mike a member here?Seems the site has gone the way of the dodos or has the content shifted to another url?

Caluser2000
October 4th, 2014, 03:19 PM
Just popped over to the Breadbox site today and notice that the Geos Software Developement kit was available for download http://www.breadbox.com/products-sdk.php

Caluser2000
March 12th, 2017, 10:17 PM
Just thought I'd pass on that Frank, the owner of Bread Box Ensemble, has died and his web content has been deleted. Winworld has the lite version. Version BBE 4.1.2 is on there as well, but needs to update the serial no. to one that works. Geoworks is also available on Trixters ftp server ftp://ftp.oldskool.org/pub/misc/Software/GEOS/ www.geos-infobase.de has some software for the Geos platform.

Toastytech is worth a visit http://toastytech.com/guis/indexgeos.html

You can mix and match Geoworks 2.x apps with New Deal Office 3.1 as a member of the IRC #vc channel on irc.slashnet.org found out. He's using it on his IBM PS/2 model 25 AIO system.

So if you do have an older machine lying idle do give it a shot. Even if its just to play with something a bit different. Who knows you might be impressed enough to leave it on that system. It only needs 530k of conventional memory to run.

evildragon
March 12th, 2017, 11:20 PM
Just to update the above post, as it was me on the IRC channel "Brandon|i7" at the time..

In order to get Geoworks 2.0 apps to work I simply merged the contents of the GEOS20 folder into NDW, without overwriting anything. Starting NDW worked immediately as is, and allowed me to use all of the Geoworks 2.0 apps as they were installed. I will say this though, do NOT attempt to switch to Motif via the setup program. It lets you select it, but it will crash to an error and then you can't get out of it as the setup program won't even load. So do not attempt to switch to Motif. If your install of 3.1 already had Motif installed it shouldn't be a problem as the file wouldn't be overwritten. Mine didn't.

Performance wise, it seems strikingly similar on an 8086. Only just a tad bit slower on 3.1 vs 2.0. But it's very hard to tell, it's fairly decent actually. My main concern is that there's no launcher creator whatsoever in 3.1, which prevents you from making icons for your DOS programs. Most likely this won't be a problem though for every user.. To me it matters a bit.

Any questions you have I'm here to answer it. But I have to be honest, this is the best software I have ever used on an 8086!

EMDarrow
March 13th, 2017, 11:53 AM
Ensemble is the graphical frontend I grew up on; I used it up until I migrated to OS/2 Warp in '95. I had family that used Windows 3.x and I remember wondering how it could have been considered superior. Its a very impressive piece of software, especially considering how little processing power it required to run.

I didnt learn until fairly recently that the early PC frontend for AOL was built on Ensemble. Supposedly if you have one of the old 3.5 disks with the install files, you can access a stripped-down version of Ensemble from it.

evildragon
March 13th, 2017, 02:07 PM
I just had to give up on using New Deal Office 3.2a.. It runs far too painfully slow on the 8086, not due to the CPU though, but due to using up every inch of RAM it had, and it was paging off the disk like there's no tomorrow.

Caluser2000
March 14th, 2017, 03:17 PM
I didnt learn until fairly recently that the early PC frontend for AOL was built on Ensemble. Supposedly if you have one of the old 3.5 disks with the install files, you can access a stripped-down version of Ensemble from it.Yeah.
The AOL client also was shipped in GE 1.2 Pro as a separet application.

RuudB
March 15th, 2017, 06:25 AM
I just had to give up on using New Deal Office 3.2a.. It runs far too painfully slow on the 8086, not due to the CPU though, but due to using up every inch of RAM it had, and it was paging off the disk like there's no tomorrow.
I'm interested in GEOS/NDO because I used to use GEOS on my C128 a long time ago and I'm looking for a GIU that can run on my PC20-III (=8088) and PC40-III (=80286). I assume that 3.1 should run fine on a 8088 and 3.2 could run fine on a 80286?

But I'm also a programmer so my last question (for the moment): are there tools available for developing GUI programs for GEOS/NDO?

Many thanks in advance!

krebizfan
March 15th, 2017, 07:14 AM
SDK for GEOS http://www.geos-sdk.com/DOWNLOAD.HTM

A development tool with IDE: http://www.rbettsteller.de/BASIC/BASICDLE.HTM

evildragon
March 19th, 2017, 01:10 PM
I'm interested in GEOS/NDO because I used to use GEOS on my C128 a long time ago and I'm looking for a GIU that can run on my PC20-III (=8088) and PC40-III (=80286). I assume that 3.1 should run fine on a 8088 and 3.2 could run fine on a 80286?

But I'm also a programmer so my last question (for the moment): are there tools available for developing GUI programs for GEOS/NDO?

Many thanks in advance!

I find that 3.1 just needs too much RAM and pages too much on an 8086, even when fully loaded with 640K. 2.0 runs far far better. For example, booting up to load GeoWrite, 2.0 can do this within a minute, which is very impressive. But 3.1 took over 2 and a half minutes.

A-ko
March 20th, 2017, 08:51 PM
Are the older versions still available for download anywhere? I'm having a hell of a time finding them...would love to try this out on my Commodore Colt or my Zenith 386!

Caluser2000
March 20th, 2017, 09:36 PM
Are the older versions still available for download anywhere? I'm having a hell of a time finding them...would love to try this out on my Commodore Colt or my Zenith 386! ftp://ftp.oldskool.org/pub/misc/Software/GEOS/ and https://winworldpc.com/product/geos

Caluser2000
March 21st, 2017, 08:13 PM
Some files/apps to add to your Geoworks install- http://www.geos-infobase.de/KATTER/KATTER.HTM