PDA

View Full Version : Mac Color Classic died!



Chromedome45
January 23rd, 2011, 09:06 AM
Ok it's not really dead but all of a sudden it now only has a white screen. No sad icon, no insert disk icon, no happy icon, just a white screen :confused: So what has gone wrong and what can I do to fix it? If anything.

cgrape2
January 23rd, 2011, 09:47 AM
You might need to reseat the motherboard.
cgrape2

tezza
January 23rd, 2011, 10:38 AM
Check for leaking caps. I'd only recommend it as a last resort but I fixed a cap problem with my classic 2 by washing the motherboard in the dishwasher (http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/2009-04-13-mac-classic-2-dishwasher-fix.htm).

gerrydoire
January 23rd, 2011, 01:08 PM
I did the same to a video card I got off a guy, it was coated in tar, nicotine and dust, man!!! but it came off in hot water.

Chromedome45
January 23rd, 2011, 02:06 PM
Tried reseating motherboard, RAM but still no go.

EddieDX4
January 23rd, 2011, 09:12 PM
Tried reseating motherboard, RAM but still no go.

Battery replaced and all?

I happen to have a Color Classic motherboard with maxed out RAM (12 MB I believe was the max) that is known working, if you can determine it's an issue with the motherboard. I upgraded mine a while back with an LC 550 board (full 32bit, 33mhz, 36 MB of RAM) and was holding on to the original board for collectibility purposes... However, I wouldn't mind it going to a good home, if it means saving a CC. :)

Let me know, I'll send it for cost of shipping.

EDIT: I can't remember if the battery on my spare board is good, but I do know the board is good... WOrse case, it will just need the battery replaced. I think I'll test it with my DMM, but I think Lithium batteries tend to show full voltage with little current, so I could get a false "good" reading... Meh, $5 part. ;)

EDIT #2: Heh... Funny how fuzzy memory gets when stuff lives in a closet for a while... No battery and the upgrade RAM SIMM is not there, so I must've used it elsewhere. Hopefully you have extra memory (and a working battery) on yours so you can use it...

EDIT #3: Sigh... I'm a bit ashamed of how much I've forgotten about the innards of the Color Classic... Those 2 30 pin SIMMs are the RAM, the empty slot is for the VRAM upgrade. So, if memory serves me right, this one was indeed maxed out RAM-wise. Anyone know what that little red button is directly under the 2 SIMM slots?

http://i854.photobucket.com/albums/ab110/hotchalupa/Mac%20Color%20Classic%20Board/IMG_0544.jpg

http://i854.photobucket.com/albums/ab110/hotchalupa/Mac%20Color%20Classic%20Board/IMG_0572.jpg

http://i854.photobucket.com/albums/ab110/hotchalupa/Mac%20Color%20Classic%20Board/IMG_0565.jpg

http://i854.photobucket.com/albums/ab110/hotchalupa/Mac%20Color%20Classic%20Board/IMG_0557.jpg

Chromedome45
January 24th, 2011, 04:57 AM
Hi Eddie, I think I will take you up on your offer. I think it is the Motherboard and I did save the battery and the RAM. I'll PM with shipping details.
Thanks.

MacMike
February 2nd, 2011, 05:02 PM
EDIT #3: Sigh... I'm a bit ashamed of how much I've forgotten about the innards of the Color Classic... Those 2 30 pin SIMMs are the RAM, the empty slot is for the VRAM upgrade. So, if memory serves me right, this one was indeed maxed out RAM-wise. Anyone know what that little red button is directly under the 2 SIMM slots?


Wouldn't that be the CUDA switch? I'd try pressing and holding it for 5 seconds, reseating the RAM and see if that fixes the problem.

It's helped me out before on a recalcitrant PPC.

EddieDX4
February 4th, 2011, 12:44 PM
Wouldn't that be the CUDA switch? I'd try pressing and holding it for 5 seconds, reseating the RAM and see if that fixes the problem.

It's helped me out before on a recalcitrant PPC.

That might be what that is... But, the board's been shipped so now we wait and see. :)

Chromedome45
February 4th, 2011, 12:53 PM
CUDA Switch? Explain please! have no idea what that is. Besides I tried to replace leaky caps and messed up a circuit trace :( Oh well I'll wait for the replacement :D

EddieDX4
February 4th, 2011, 12:58 PM
CUDA Switch? Explain please! have no idea what that is. Besides I tried to replace leaky caps and messed up a circuit trace :( Oh well I'll wait for the replacement :D

I did that with an nvidia 7950GX2 (dual) video card... I was trying to replace a few caps and ended up messing up the circuit trace on the board. It never worked right after that. :(

Pictures of the lively CC when you get it up and running again!

MacMike
February 9th, 2011, 01:20 PM
CUDA Switch? Explain please! have no idea what that is. Besides I tried to replace leaky caps and messed up a circuit trace :( Oh well I'll wait for the replacement :D

http://www.zone6400.com/manual/files/CUDA.html

It was a lifesaver for me when it came to a balky 7300.

EddieDX4
February 10th, 2011, 08:42 PM
Frank, any luck with the board swap? USPS says it arrived on the 7th, so hopefully you had time to operate on the CC this week... Let me know! :)

RickNel
February 27th, 2011, 12:43 PM
On Macs the CUDA switch is like the CMOS reset on PCs, but more so. The PRAM settings include basic power-up instructions such as where to find the boot device. If you replace, the motherboard battery or the battery just dies, or sometimes if there is a spike or static jolt to the motherboard for some reason, the PRAM memory may be lost or corrupted. This just happened to me with a monochrome Mac Classic, and I've also experienced it with iMacs. The CUDA switch just resets PRAM to default settings so you can reboot and reconfigure if you need to. Of course, it only works when you have a good battery in the motherboard to re-flash the PRAM.

Rick

Chromedome45
February 28th, 2011, 09:58 AM
Hey Eddie, sorry for the late post but the board did arrive and it was in worse shape than the original. The system would not power on at all! Ao if anyone wants a Color Classic chassis let me know. Otherwise I'm tossing it off the roof into my driveway!!! Violent death huh! :)