PDA

View Full Version : When Games Say "386"...



Raven
February 24th, 2011, 10:12 AM
On their system requirements, that is - do they mean any 386, or a 386-16 or higher, or what? Because the 386 was originally released at 12Mhz, and I'm wondering if games take that into account when generically saying "it requires a 386, derp".

FooAtari
February 24th, 2011, 11:01 AM
I was wondering that just the other day, interested of anyones experiences with this.

krebizfan
February 24th, 2011, 11:02 AM
On their system requirements, that is - do they mean any 386, or a 386-16 or higher, or what? Because the 386 was originally released at 12Mhz, and I'm wondering if games take that into account when generically saying "it requires a 386, derp".

There weren't that many 386-12s made so I doubt any game company cared. With the 32bit bug on the 386-12, they couldn't run the 32bit instructions that software requiring 386s needed rendering speed issues moot.

Unknown_K
February 24th, 2011, 12:02 PM
Could be they needed a 386 or better memory manager with more then 1MB RAM to work.

Raven
February 24th, 2011, 04:41 PM
Zool 2 has a ruddy system requirements panel that brought the question up:



ZOOL 2
P.C 3.5 VGA 386/486
COMPATIBLE ADLIB
SOUNDBLASTER
ROLAND COMPATIBLE
DOS 3.1 OR ABOVE
REQUIRED


Sounds like it was written by somebody who was fluent in Chinese and used a Chinese-to-English dictionary to quickly type this up.. :P (I've seen lots of Chinese->English translations done by machine and by hand that have a distinctly twisted grammar to them)

I especially like how they wrote "P.C", heh. Anyway it leaves me wondering how fast of a chip is needed. I imagine it does use 32-bit instructions, but it might not - who knows.. I don't own a 386-12 or I'd toss it on there for a quick and decisive test of both questions - and hope no other game is so ambiguous. They didn't even feel it would be useful to know how much RAM you might want to have.. >.>