PDA

View Full Version : Apple Lisa System



ColourClassic
January 21st, 2006, 02:17 PM
I need help in knowing what OS I can run on a Lisa 2/5 with 1MB RAM and no profile HD.

Thanks

Terry Yager
January 21st, 2006, 06:31 PM
Kewl! Did ya get it working? Doesn't it boot from the hard drive? (The 2/5 should have an internal (5Mb) drive). I'm not sure, but some of the disks I sent might be bootable (I wouldn't bet on it tho).

--T

ColourClassic
January 22nd, 2006, 05:05 AM
As far as i know, the Lisa 2 came with no HD, the Lisa 2/5 came with an external Profile HD and the Lisa 2/10 came with an internal 10mb HD.

Terry, I haven't gotten your disks yet, so this is sorta an "in advance thing"

I have heard that you can only run some Lisa OS's with a Profile drive is this true? If so with what versions does it apply?

Thanks

Terry Yager
January 22nd, 2006, 08:36 AM
As far as i know, the Lisa 2 came with no HD, the Lisa 2/5 came with an external Profile HD and the Lisa 2/10 came with an internal 10mb HD.

Oh, ok...I thought it was sum'n like that.


Terry, I haven't gotten your disks yet, so this is sorta an "in advance thing"

I have heard that you can only run some Lisa OS's with a Profile drive is this true? If so with what versions does it apply?

Thanks

I'm not sure how it works with the ProFile, mebbe someone else does?

--T