PDA

View Full Version : 8bit Friendly ISA VGA cards



Erik
April 23rd, 2011, 04:56 AM
200px|thumb|top|an example of a Video Card, in this case an Oak OTI037C

Here's a place to list and document any 16-bit ISA VGA cards that work in 8-bit ISA slots.
There are a few VGA cards that are manufactured as 16-bit ISA, but will function properly in an 8-bit ISA slot. Some cards may require a jumper change or other modifications to work in an 8-bit ISA slot. Please post any information you may have here.

WARNING: Some 16-bit cards are advertised as being 8-bit compatible, but require a 286 or better CPU, i.e. designed for an 8-bit slot in an AT class computer.

WARNING: Be aware of clone cards. So for example, just because the VGA card's main chip is labelled "Trident TVGA9000i" does not mean that the card is a Trident TVGA9000i. The card could be an ACME 1234, a card not made by Trident, but uses the Trident TVGA9000i chip, and has an on-board BIOS that requires a 286 or better CPU.

ATI
VGA Wonder (autosense)
Mach-8 (JU1 to position 2/3)
Ultra (JU1 to position 2/3)

Cirrus Logic
CL-GD5320 chipset (JP6 to position 1/2)
CL-GD5402 chipset (autosense)
CL-GD5401 chipset (autosense)
GD5426

IBM
Gotham Pass 4 TV/VGA Output.

Oak Technology

OTI037C
OTI067 (autosense)
OTI077

Trident
TVGA 8800CS (one or more jumpers have to be changed, Information varies)
TVGA 8900C - auto detects 8 bit. Successfully tested on IBM PS/2 Model 30 8086.
TVGA 8900D - Manual [here] (http://www.minuszerodegrees.net/manuals.htm#Trident) indicates compatibility with "486, 386, 286 and PC compatibles" and that jumpers need to be changed for 8-bit operation.
TVGA 8900CL - Jumper settings that work on a Zenith 4MHz 8088 are: J1=on, J2=off, J6=on, J7=on, J8=on, J10-->J9=off,on,on,on (left to right) Note that the card did not work on a generic turbo 8088 board.
TVGA 9000B - From archeocomp: For 8-bit operation, all three jumpers on J9 need to be on. archeocomp verified 8-bit operation in an XT.
TVGA 9000C - From Caluser2000: "Connected the jumpers to J9 then had to remove the one off J10(blue) towards the rear ... and it worked in the 8 bit slot on the 286."
TVGA 9000C MKII - From modem7: Second version of 9000C - Jumper settings for 8-bit operation in manual [here] (http://www.minuszerodegrees.net/manuals.htm#Trident) - Works in an 8-bit slot in my IBM AT. Does not work in my IBM XT or in my XT clone.
TVGA 9000I - Manual [here] (http://www.minuszerodegrees.net/manuals.htm#Trident) indicates compatibility with "486, 386, 286 and PC compatibles" and that jumpers need to be changed for 8-bit operation.

TSENG
ET4000 chipset XVGA based card from Focus Information Systems Inc. (autosense)
ET4000 chipset from Diamond Speedstar. (switches 1/3 off)

Western Digital
Paradise VGA Professional Card (autosense, WD PVGA1B chipset)
Paradise 4088
Paradise 4089
Paradise88 VGA

Unknown Manufacter
AVGA1 chipset, FCC NO:EUNLEOVGA-10710 (autosense)

Video Seven
VGA-16 (autosense, however switches 6/7 may need to be turned off) (manual - see pages 10 and 14) (http://www.minuszerodegrees.net/manuals.htm#VideoSeven)

Category:ISA cards

sergey
October 7th, 2011, 04:08 PM
In general Cirrus Logic CL-GD542x cards (including CL-GD5426) are not 8-bit ISA compatible. CL-GD522x cards normally use unlatched LA23-LA17 signals and BALE, and while it could be possible that LA19-LA17 can be substituted with latched SA19-SA17 address lines and LA23-LA20 simply grounded I never seen a card that does so.

JJF
April 6th, 2013, 07:54 AM
I am using 8-bit OAK 037C with an IBM 5150 PC and an LG flat screen. Pictures of the 8-bit OAK 037c and many other cards can be found at http://www.vgamuseum.info/index.php/component/content/article/546-oak-oti-037c. Dig around on that site for other cards. Information can also be found at http://stason.org/TULARC/pc/graphics-cards/. The OAK 037C has 4 dip switches. Anyone know what they do?

offensive_Jerk
June 5th, 2014, 09:29 AM
You can add whatever this card is to the list.
h8003-10
35 2383 21
702388b

Has a AMI BIOS. Anyone know what it is?

https://farm3.staticflickr.com/2924/14353454595_14466a9f2f_b.jpg

Stone
June 5th, 2014, 09:50 AM
You can add whatever this card is to the list.
h8003-10
35 2383 21
702388b

Has a AMI BIOS. Anyone know what it is?I see it's an *8-bit* card and this list is for *16-bit* cards that work in computers that only have 8-bit slots, e.g., PC or XT. :-)

offensive_Jerk
June 5th, 2014, 09:59 AM
I see it's an *8-bit* card and this list is for *16-bit* cards that work in computers that only have 8-bit slots, e.g., PC or XT. :-)

Oh,whoops.I just followed the link. I thought it was just for any VGA cards that worked.

Stone
June 15th, 2014, 05:53 AM
I have an Octek EVGA-16 REV 2.1 VGA card that works fine in my XT. It uses a Chips & Technologies chipset (82C451) and has a 451 VGA BIOS.

offensive_Jerk
June 19th, 2014, 12:51 AM
Just tested this Western Digital Paradise VGA Plus in my spare 5150 board. I removed the V20 CPU and threw in the 8088 from my PCjr to ensure compatibility. I didn't touch the dip switches but it worked in a 286 machine too without any adjustment.
http://stason.org/TULARC/pc/graphics-cards/U-Z/WESTERN-DIGITAL-CORPORATION-VGA-PARADISE-VGA-PLUS.html
https://farm4.staticflickr.com/3865/14420911956_fce9613af9_b.jpg

dipswitch
https://farm4.staticflickr.com/3896/14270606548_cbf8ce6246_c.jpg
working with a lcd
https://farm3.staticflickr.com/2902/14270672828_c8549c4e59_b.jpg

SomeGuy
June 19th, 2014, 08:00 AM
I've extensively used a Video 7 VGA 1024i (Headland Technologies based) and an MCT-VGA-16 (Paradise based) in 8-bit slots and with 8088s.

modem7
June 20th, 2014, 04:32 PM
For those looking specifically for a card that is known to work in an IBM 5150, see also the list at [here (http://www.minuszerodegrees.net/5150/vga/5150_vga.htm)].

Scali
April 13th, 2015, 05:21 AM
I got a Paradise PVGA1A 8-bit ISA card, which works fine in my IBM PC/XT 5160 (and Commodore PC20-III, but that should be less surprising).

wondow
May 28th, 2015, 06:06 PM
Hello,

I just tried an ATI MACH32 16 bit on my Tandy 1000 TX and it seems to work fine. In the past, I also had the occasion to try a Realtek RTG 3106 and it was also working fine as far as I can remember.

dr.zeissler
September 6th, 2015, 11:33 PM
Any 8Bit or 16Bit VGA-Cards known that offer a Serial-, a PS/2 or a Busmouse-Connector?
(thoght about using it in the PC side of an A2000 with a Bridgeboard AA286)

Scali
September 6th, 2015, 11:44 PM
Any 8Bit or 16Bit VGA-Cards known that offer a Serial-, a PS/2 or a Busmouse-Connector?
(thoght about using it in the PC side of an A2000 with a Bridgeboard AA286)

Some ATi cards, such as the ATi VGA Wonder 16, have a bus mouse connector.
See here for a list: https://sites.google.com/site/atiwonderseriesdatabase/

Anonymous Coward
October 1st, 2015, 10:01 PM
Pretty much any retail version of the VGA Wonder, Mach 8, Mach32, and Mach 64 DRAM had the bus mouse connector.

Tronix
January 5th, 2016, 03:14 AM
Hi,

Today i tested some ISA-16 videocards with Juko ST XT turbo board with NEC V20 and 8088 CPUs. I tried Trident TVGA8900D, Trident TVGA9000C and Realtek RT3105E. Both Trident's card without success. With TVGA9000C i tried to change the video-BIOS from version 4.3 to 4.5 without positive result. Also i tried change "Slow mode address detect"/"Fast mode address detect", "Standart BIOS wait states"/"Extended BIOS wait states" hardware config with help pull-down resistors. No result. Work perfect in 386 board ISA-8 slot and don't working at XT board at all. I don't know which differences...

So, Realtek RT3105E video-card work good in XT isa-8 bit slot. No jumpers on the board, full auto-detect.

https://hsto.org/files/9f9/f18/303/9f9f18303f0d4687bee570cd4e2fa4d0.JPG

Scali
January 5th, 2016, 03:26 AM
Work perfect in 386 board ISA-8 slot and don't working at XT board at all. I don't know which differences...

Makes you wonder... Perhaps it uses 286+ instructions in its BIOS code?
That's the only logical explanation I can think of, if it works in an 8-bit slot on a 386.

Tronix
January 5th, 2016, 03:46 AM
Makes you wonder... Perhaps it uses 286+ instructions in its BIOS code?
That's the only logical explanation I can think of, if it works in an 8-bit slot on a 386.

Unfortunately, i don't think so... I tried load trident BIOS on the 8088 emulator (PCEm) and its worked wery well.

Scali
January 5th, 2016, 03:52 AM
Unfortunately, i don't think so... I tried load trident BIOS on the 8088 emulator (PCEm) and its worked wery well.

I've seen plenty of code that works fine in emulators, but was completely broken on real hardware :)
PCem doesn't simulate the FPU interface of an 8088/8086 properly, for example.

Tronix
January 5th, 2016, 09:23 AM
I've seen plenty of code that works fine in emulators, but was completely broken on real hardware :)
PCem doesn't simulate the FPU interface of an 8088/8086 properly, for example.

Yep, i know but it is not suitable for the current situation. I do some experements: i modify Super PC/XT BIOS, part checking ROM-extensions and their checksums. I added sound notification long beep-short beep-long beep if add-rom bios checksum failed:



call checksum_entry ; Find ROM checksum
;jnz @@bad_rom ; bad ROM
jz load_rom
push bx
mov bl, 2 ; long beep
call beep
mov bl, 1 ; short beep
call beep
mov bl, 2 ; long beep
call beep
pop bx
jmp @@bad_rom ; go away
load_rom:



and... i listen long-short-long beep when Trident card inserted into my XT board.. So, main BIOS found 0x55AAh add-rom signature but other bytes corrupted and checksum failed. Then I have tried dump data from C000 segment over COM-port (because i don't look anything on the screen) with help Int 14h interrupt:


; mov ah,00h
; mov al,0E3h ;9600,8N1
; mov dx,0
; int 14h

; mov ax,0c000h ;video BIOS seg
; mov ds,ax

; mov ah,1
; mov al,'O'
; mov dx,0
; int 14h
; mov ah,1
; mov al,'K'
; mov dx,0
; int 14h ;send "OK"

; mov cx,08000h ;32kb
; xor si,si ;offset = 0
;loop_out:
; lodsb
; mov ah,1
; mov dx,0
; push cx
; int 14h
; pop cx
; loop loop_out



but failed again - through the terminal i don't see anything. I am using "new" multi-io card based on Winbond W83758 chip with FIFO and other "new" features. I think that's the case.

In any case, the problem seems hardware.

Tronix
January 6th, 2016, 09:00 AM
Today i booted system with CGA video card and non-working VGA Trident TVGA9000C card together. I was able to dump ROM bios from C000h segment to disk and copmpare it with original BIOS. Dump similar to original BIOS but contain 0xFF bytes at random locations. Every time when i make new dump 0xFF bytes changed locations. I am not discovered dependings. Random places, random 0xFF bytes. Of course, calculated checksum of dump never matches to checksum of original ROM. So, i think it's totaly hardware problem around TVGA8900D and TVGA9000C chips. Maybe, to remedy the situation the presence of buffer like 74LS245 on the data bus, i am not sure...

Cimonvg
April 17th, 2016, 09:55 AM
hello
dont know if this card is the most advanced 8bit card ? .. i dont know if it demands 386 or do run in 8088 PC's ??
seems like a 8/16bit bios switch , but do data transfer also run in 8 bit ?
www.ebay.com/itm/Number-Nine-ISA-Grafikkarte-2x-VGA-vintage-US-ISA-graphics-card-with-MDA-emu-/351704210182

I am saving money, and going to outbid on this auction.
/cimonvg

ghostwriter
May 12th, 2016, 02:56 AM
I just tried an ATI MACH32 16 bit on my Tandy 1000 TX and it seems to work fine.

giobbi
August 21st, 2016, 10:35 AM
I have a Trident with the TVGA9000i-3 chipset. It has an 8 bit/16 bit jumpers, but definitely it doesn't work neither in my 5160, nor in my XT clone, 8088 based.

I tried D4.01E and D3.51 firmware, no changes. The computer seems to boot, but there's no output signal (monitor goes into stand-by mode).

JOSÉ GONÇALVES
October 31st, 2016, 10:25 AM
Hi guys .

This vga card has cl gd5401 cirrus logic ic ,but does all with this ic work on any 8 bit isa xt machine?


http://www.recycledgoods.com/media/catalog/product/cache/1/image/1000x/af097278c5db4767b0fe9bb92fe21690/c/i/cirrus-logic-cl-gd5401-42qc-b-16-bit-isa-vga-card-4.39.jpg

And do i need drives on dos boot or is it plug n play?

Best REgards

JOSÉ

Trixter
October 31st, 2016, 12:03 PM
The very first post of this thread lists the chipset, so it might work.

All ISA VGA cards do not require drivers to work for booting and normal DOS usage.

dieymir
February 12th, 2017, 11:07 AM
Another one for the list

http://www.vgamuseum.info/index.php/news/item/173-hmc-hm86314q

Hualon Microelectronics HM86314Q

it even has drivers for Windows 286/386 2.1!!!

as you can see 36107

Kazblox
September 1st, 2017, 09:33 AM
For all Olivetti M24 machines; even when jumpering both the P8 board and the mainboard to disable onboard, some cards that have compatibility like the VGA Wonder XL will simply freeze the machine with nothing to display.

SpeedStar 24X with the "16-bit" BIOS access jumper disabled (set open) will make the machine boot, but no video is shown. I'm not even sure if that card is 8-bit compatible at all, actually.

Kazblox
October 18th, 2017, 08:24 PM
Confirmed cards with no absolute compatibility for the Olivetti M24 in any way; SpeedStar 24X, Paradise VGA 16, ATI VGA Wonder XL, and the later ISA Dolch PitViper models. Even if the machine can POST and boot, you can indicate whether the video card is actually found if there is a beep after all the startup tests have succeeded.

Chuck(G)
October 18th, 2017, 08:55 PM
I used a Tsenglabs ET4000-based VGA card on my AT&T 6300 for a time.

I tend to go by chipset rather than brand. It's less confusing that way.

evildragon
November 4th, 2017, 07:21 AM
Confirmed cards with no absolute compatibility for the Olivetti M24 in any way; SpeedStar 24X, Paradise VGA 16, ATI VGA Wonder XL, and the later ISA Dolch PitViper models. Even if the machine can POST and boot, you can indicate whether the video card is actually found if there is a beep after all the startup tests have succeeded.

You might be able to get the VGA Wonder XL to work actually. If you put it in another computer that it works in, there's a configuration utility on the original driver disk that sets the bit width of the IO and ROM BIOS of the card. I wonder if that would help, it did with my model 25. It saves that data into NVRAM on the card.

sergey
November 9th, 2017, 10:44 PM
Trident TVGA8900* and TVGA9000* cards will not work in the original IBM PC, the original IBM XT, and some clones. This is because these cards rely on ALE signal to latch the memory address, and the IBM PC/XT boards have a bad habit of pulsing ALE signal during DMA cycles (including memory refresh cycles), while DMA provides the address on the ISA bus. The issue, and the workaround are documented in this thread (http://www.vcfed.org/forum/showthread.php?39291-Trident-VGA-and-IBM-PC).

DeathAdderSF
November 13th, 2017, 02:39 PM
I just tried an ATI MACH32 16 bit on my Tandy 1000 TX and it seems to work fine.

I just tried a Mach32 in my Tandy 1000 TX, and it... also seems to work fine. Wow, cool. :) Thanks for the tip.

sergey
November 25th, 2017, 10:32 AM
Trident TVGA8900* and TVGA9000* cards will not work in the original IBM PC, the original IBM XT, and some clones. This is because these cards rely on ALE signal to latch the memory address, and the IBM PC/XT boards have a bad habit of pulsing ALE signal during DMA cycles (including memory refresh cycles), while DMA provides the address on the ISA bus. The issue, and the workaround are documented in this thread (http://www.vcfed.org/forum/showthread.php?39291-Trident-VGA-and-IBM-PC).

And, the simple workaround is to disconnect ALE signal going from the ISA bus to TVGA chip (e.g. cut the trace on the Trident VGA board), and connect it to the +5V power supply.

MrArgent
January 3rd, 2018, 07:43 PM
While troubleshooting some XT-IDE issues, I discovered that a Everex EV628 Viewpoint works like a charm.

Termina
January 15th, 2018, 08:14 PM
I have a 8088 PC (XT clone) and a Trident 8900C.

I get video, but always get 'Keyboard error' and my AT keyboard stops working.

When I plug back in the Paradise CGA card they keyboard works once more.

Was just curious if anyone else has experienced this, or had any suggestions. Thanks!

jour2014
March 17th, 2018, 05:27 AM
I also get keyboard error. What is the solution?