PDA

View Full Version : compaq prosignia 200 5/166



Elvi
February 5th, 2012, 11:09 AM
so i got this compaq prosignia 200 5/166 the other day and i wanted to get into the bios and have a poke around but it seemed to be about the same as eraly hp servers so you needed to boot it with a floppy or 2, the seemed to have been a partision on the hd that hold this stuff before so you could load it by just pressing f10 but as it's been wiped that can't be done now.
so my question is this, how do you get the boot floppy and it's other stuff onto the hd, i didn't find any such options to place the programs there when it was booted with the boot floppy.

DrSwizz
February 6th, 2012, 07:05 AM
so i got this compaq prosignia 200 5/166 the other day and i wanted to get into the bios and have a poke around but it seemed to be about the same as eraly hp servers so you needed to boot it with a floppy or 2, the seemed to have been a partision on the hd that hold this stuff before so you could load it by just pressing f10 but as it's been wiped that can't be done now.
so my question is this, how do you get the boot floppy and it's other stuff onto the hd, i didn't find any such options to place the programs there when it was booted with the boot floppy.

I have a 486-based Prosignia and for that system the Setup/"BIOS" floppys contained ordinary DOS executables.

Stone
February 6th, 2012, 08:07 AM
Assuming you still have an active C partition try this...

See if your DOS boot disk has 'sys.com' on it. If it does, type 'sys c:' and press enter. This will place the system files on the hard drive's C partition so it can boot from C.

Caluser2000
February 6th, 2012, 08:30 AM
For others reference SP19619 Compaq System Configuration Utility version 2.58 A is the soft pack to get for setting up the bios/machine - ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/softpaq/sp19501-20000/

ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/softpaq/sp19501-20000/sp19619.txt

Elvi
February 6th, 2012, 09:16 AM
I want to set it up like it was when the last owner got it before he wiped or changed the hd, i think changed as it's atm win2k on it heh
If it was like this it wouldn't boot of the c: drive as i think i read somewhere that it's supposed to be a hidden partitision where this stuff resides.

Caluser2000 i think that's the floppy program i allready have.

Caluser2000
February 6th, 2012, 10:00 PM
Is there an option to "Manage Diagnostic Partition" from the diag/setup floppy? My CDS 524 diag disk has this option which can create, upgrade or delete this partition. Partition type is 12h(Compaq hidden diagnostics).

You might be able resize the existing active partition, leave a bit of space in front and create the diagnostic partition if it isn't already still there.

Unsure with your model but on later Compaq servers you can press F9 on startup to enter the Rom Based Setup Utility (RBSU).

Elvi
February 7th, 2012, 11:58 AM
Is there an option to "Manage Diagnostic Partition" from the diag/setup floppy? My CDS 524 diag disk has this option which can create, upgrade or delete this partition. Partition type is 12h(Compaq hidden diagnostics).

You might be able resize the existing active partition, leave a bit of space in front and create the diagnostic partition if it isn't already still there.

Unsure with your model but on later Compaq servers you can press F9 on startup to enter the Rom Based Setup Utility (RBSU).

f9 is f10 on my pc and it seems to be that partitision that is missing so i guess it's not in a ROM and the bootfloppy doesn't have "Manage Diagnostic Partition" in it and it seems the diagnostic bit is even missing, 4 floppies and just the bios setup :/

Elvi
February 7th, 2012, 01:28 PM
It seems i had the wrong boot floppies, i thought i had the right one but now there was something to make a system partitision and i managed to get it on the hd, so i rebooted and now f10 work.

So thanks guys for trying to help me and i finnaly stumbled on the solution ;)

Unknown_K
February 7th, 2012, 01:55 PM
Nice looking machine, the old Compaq servers look cool to me.

Caluser2000
February 7th, 2012, 06:38 PM
It seems i had the wrong boot floppies, i thought i had the right one but now there was something to make a system partitision and i managed to get it on the hd, so i rebooted and now f10 work.

So thanks guys for trying to help me and i finnaly stumbled on the solution ;)Nice to see you got it sorted.

For what it's worth some servers have the F9 option as I mentioned, which you can disable F10 on boot up and the F10 option.

BritishGeek
February 7th, 2012, 06:41 PM
Congrats on getting it working :)