PDA

View Full Version : Turbo on my Pentium MMX



Tr3vor
February 16th, 2012, 06:00 PM
Well, I have this computer with a Pentium MMX @200mhz. I have a bit of an issue.

It has this AOPEN AP5VM motherboard that I cannot find documentation on. Someone disconnected the Turbo button on the front from the motherboard, but not the display on the front. from what I am seeing, when the button is on, the display says 199, probably as in 200mhz. when its off, it says 99. Since its not connected, I am thinking that its not bridging the two jumper that is the turbo button and so my computer is stuck in 99mhz.

I was wondering if anyone has experience with this motherboard, and where do I put this plug? Its not labeled on the motherboard.

Thanks in advance

800380048005

Tr3vor
February 16th, 2012, 06:16 PM
And also, The Reset button is disconnected, and I have no idea where it goes. Aparently all the power button and pc speaker and stuff like that plug into the area below the cpu. I think it might go in this area of unlabeled pins.

Chuck(G)
February 16th, 2012, 06:48 PM
30 seconds with Google should have brought you here (http://www.motherboards.org/mobot/manuals/AOpen/AP5VM/).

There's no turbo mode on this motherboard, but, as the manual notes, you can use the turbo switch and LED to control suspend mode.

Tr3vor
February 16th, 2012, 07:09 PM
UGH. Every time I try to find docs or drivers or something for somebody else's computer, I get it every time. Then I try looking for stuff for my computers and I fail :| oh well.

anyway, I tried sticking in 128mb of ram instead of the 64mb of ram. I also turned quick boot off, so it counts the ram every time it starts. well, its giving me all sorts of crap about the ram, somtimes only counting to 32mb, 64mb or on one wierd occasion, 80mb. even with taking out the new ram, it sometime only counts 32mb.
Has the quick boot been lying and one of my ram cards is bad?
Anyway, the next question is, is it a good idea to clean ram contacts with an eraser or rubbing alcohol or something?

EDIT: well I guess that I shouldnt max out the ram, because it mixes simms and dimms:
Q: Can SDRAM DIMM work together with FPM/EDO SIMM?
A: The FPM/EDO operate at 5V while SDRAM operates at 3.3V. The current
MB design provides different power to DIMM and SIMM but connects the data
bus together. If you combine SIMM and DIMM, the system will still work fine;
however, only temporarily. After a few months, the SDRAM 3.3V data input
will be damaged by 5V FPM/EDO data output line. Therefore, we strongly
NOT recommend DIMM and SIMM combined together. There is one
exception, if your SDRAM supports 5V tolerance (such as TI or Samsung),
which accepts 5V signal at 3.3V operating power, you can combine them.

Thanks for finding this stuff, otherwise I could have messed my computer up.

Agent Orange
February 16th, 2012, 08:08 PM
Well, I have this computer with a Pentium MMX @200mhz. I have a bit of an issue.

It has this AOPEN AP5VM motherboard that I cannot find documentation on. Someone disconnected the Turbo button on the front from the motherboard, but not the display on the front. from what I am seeing, when the button is on, the display says 199, probably as in 200mhz. when its off, it says 99. Since its not connected, I am thinking that its not bridging the two jumper that is the turbo button and so my computer is stuck in 99mhz.



I was wondering if anyone has experience with this motherboard, and where do I put this plug? Its not labeled on the motherboard.

Thanks in advance

800380048005

Look here: http://www.computerusermanual.com/user-manuals/AOpen-Socket7AP5VM-User-Manual.html

Tr3vor
February 16th, 2012, 09:50 PM
Well, I'm guessing that something in my ram is bad. I turned the quick boot option off and every once in a while it will stop counting the ram at around 33mb and give the beep code of "memory error above the first 64k". I tried microsoft's ram checking software and get nothing wrong. I wonder what the heck is going on with this thing.

and it turns out that I was being dumb, the turbo button's cable is not long enough to reach the motherboard. At least I got the Reset switch hooked up again.

and also, I've been having stability problems with the USB turned on through the bios. The manual thing says that the usb uses some IRQ, which is the same used by the 4th pci slot, which was occupied by my sound card. It said that a vga card should go there because it doesn't use an irq, and if it does use an irq, then it would be given one automatically later. Well, I tried that. Now it doesn't reset randomly with it on, but it still gives me blue screens, but thats probably because of that generic usb disk driver I put on there...

Well, I think I might have the USB problem sorted out and the reset is attatched, so thanks Chuck.

@Agent Orange: I don't know what that site is talking about, but this mobo definitely doesn't have 128mb built in ram, so I'm guessing that that's something else.

Chuck(G)
February 16th, 2012, 10:37 PM
Is your memory now all SIMM or is it DIMM? I've had variable success with DIMM on old P1 motherboards. It was fairly new technology then and was fairly finicky.

RJBJR
February 17th, 2012, 04:56 AM
Was this a well functioning board that suddenly had problems?

Tr3vor
February 17th, 2012, 05:10 AM
Well, I just let my simms stay in there, and put my dimm back in my eMonster. so back to 64mb.

Its only giving me errors when I turn quick boot off. When its on, It just takes the ram for face value and says 64mb with no errors. When I turned Quick Boot off, it counts the ram, and half the time, it stops around 32-33mb and gives me that beep code saying that there is an error in the ram above the first 64k.

Its only really had any problems when i turned the USB support on, otherwise, its pretty much been fine, although I've seen a few images here and there in win98 that have looked a bit messed up, with horizontal black lines in it. and sometimes the shutdown screen before it tells me that I can turn it off can have some wierd corrupted looking brown and black pixel mess down at the bottom of the screen.

Edit: that thing with the log off image and the shutdown image appear to only happen when it counts past 33mb, so I'm guessing that one of my simms are on its way out. And it also appears to be in the same spot every time. The log off screen's key has a few horizontal black lines in it. I wonder if this ram stuff is affecting the USB support, like the usb drivers and stuff are trying to load in that specific spot, causing all the crashing...

Elvi
February 17th, 2012, 12:56 PM
Your lucky if that pentium1 system can handle more than 64mb in one stick anyway if i remember correctly, doubt i have any of that era system that has bigger than 64mb dimms or simms.
On the error rate of the ram tho, you could download memtest86 (http://www.memtest86.com/) and let it run for a few hours, though i've had beter luck in running the 3.5b version better on old systems than the 4.0a version, note however that this has been with the floppy variant for those 2, the 4.0b is a server variant but has worked on more computers although it's only on cd.
There are other ways to get a copy there tho but floppy and cd are the only variant's i've tested but this will tell you if something is wrong with your ram and it runs outside the os.

Tr3vor
February 17th, 2012, 02:13 PM
Well, it has 64mb split between 4 simms. It also has a dimm slot, which I think is kinda wierd. I want to find a stick of sdram that "has a 5v tolerance", then I could use it with the simms, well, at least the instructions say.
I'll give memtest86 a try.

Caluser2000
February 17th, 2012, 02:28 PM
Maximum according to the HW pdf all up with all slots filled is 128 megs (32 megs in the dimm slot) l. Some nice tips in that pdf for IDing various types of ram too. Looks like the bios memory check is doing what it is suppose to do-pick up on bad ram.

If you want to use higher capacity dimms you may need to swap out the mobo with a socket 7 one that supports them. There are lots to choose from that do though but they may not be documented as such. One minitower I was given recently happily supports one stick (and only the one stick even though it's got two two dimm slots) of 128meg PC133 memory, checking and counting to it's max on startup. Needless to say I was pleasently surprised.

Edit: Looking at the pdf again iyours should work with one 128meg stick.

Tr3vor
February 17th, 2012, 03:35 PM
I'm gonna stick with my 64mb of ram for now. If I ever upgrade the ram, It says that it will take 32mb simms, so I could fill it up that way, instead of my 4 16mb simms.

Well, I've been running the memtest program fo a while now, and It detected no errors for a while, but earlier, I was running the Windows Memory diagnostics program from microsoft's website, and it got errors. And now, the post has no issues. I wonder if the temperature of the ram affects it. Well, it appears that this computer's issues are not that predictable.

Caluser2000
February 17th, 2012, 05:27 PM
Removing and replacing the sticks may have helped seat them better. Time will tell tough.

Tr3vor
February 17th, 2012, 05:42 PM
Removing and replacing the sticks may have helped seat them better. Time will tell tough.

Nope, I reseated them and then let the computer cool off, then it started getting errors again. I let it run the memory diagnostics for about an hour and the errors stopped. this is odd.

Elvi
February 18th, 2012, 11:13 AM
Maybe you need to place a heating battery inside the pc before you turn it on? :mrgreen: anyway you need to let memtest86 run a few hours atleast, it says how many rounds it's gone thrue and 1 round doesn't always tell the whole story.
On some of my bigger pc's that tests takes 1h+ to go 1 around so it all depends on the system speed.

Oh btw i just remembered i have a pentium 233mmx system that actually are running 2x 128mb sdram pc100 or 133, it's had issues with it but it's my old school gaming rig when the others won't run the games :)
Just as reference http://electricdreams.ath.cx/costum/ip233mmx.php?current=2&s1=2

Tr3vor
February 18th, 2012, 02:42 PM
Well, while me and my dad went to his shop to work on my senior project, I let the Windows Memory Diagnostic program, which is pretty much the same as memtest86 run for the 4 hours I was gone which was like 24 passes, and I got an error on pass 10.

Elvi
February 18th, 2012, 02:46 PM
I highly doubt the ms app works outside the os while memtest86 does, never tried that ms one though, but if it runs under windows anything could brake it.

Tr3vor
February 18th, 2012, 02:54 PM
It acutally made a boot disk and does not run in any OS.

Tr3vor
February 18th, 2012, 03:31 PM
Anyway, I started running memtest86, just because, and I got this:
8024

It looks like the Bios is right, its around the 32-33 mb mark.

deadcrickets
February 18th, 2012, 07:29 PM
Depending on the operating system you should be able to exclude those memory blocks as well. Some of the BIOS I've seen had that ability too.

Tr3vor
February 24th, 2012, 08:53 AM
I got some ram off of ebay for 5$: 2 sticks of 16mb simms, like what I had. The first ram stick I replaced was the one that was apparently bad. the POST only stopped if that specific stick of ram was in it.

Caluser2000
February 24th, 2012, 10:12 AM
Cheers for the update.

Tr3vor
February 24th, 2012, 10:16 AM
I also got a Sound Blaster 16 for 8$ too, so I'm ready to play some games in DOS, since my other sound card doesn't work in dos :P

The ram that was bad was somewhat different than the others. You know how most SIMM ram has these fatter chips on them, this one had chips as thin as SRAM chips, or thinner. It was the oddball, so now they all match too :P

Caluser2000
February 24th, 2012, 10:41 AM
Good to see. Yip 72 pin simms do come in a variaty of forms. I just use a stick or two of sdram in my socket 7/super socket 7 boards if they have the slots for them now. In saying that I do have a shoe box of simms to use if needed in 486s or earlier.

If you do get bored with Dos you can try some other OSs on the ol gal. They do run Linux quite nicely. For amusement you can play Kill Bill ;)

Anyway the best thing is you seem to be having fun.

Tr3vor
February 24th, 2012, 02:29 PM
One awesome thing that I noticed while running windows98 with the new ram: the sound is better. I don't know why, but before, every time before a sound played in a game or something, it would be a tiny bit crackly. Now its better. I'm talking about my old sound card, not my new sound blaster 16, which works awesomely.