PDA

View Full Version : Looking for early release AutoCAD.



Super-Slasher
August 21st, 2003, 09:06 AM
My main goal for my old IBM AT would be to get an original copy of AutoCAD and a maths coprocessor to beable to do some designing and technical drawing/schematics. I have already tracked down a source of 80287 coprocessors, so all that's left is to find a version of AutoCAD early enough to operate on my 6MHz AT system (because that's what those kinds of computers were used for, as well as office work).

Thomas Hillebrandt
August 26th, 2003, 12:41 AM
Along with a Klone PC, I once got a box of 5.25" disks, where included was a copy (not original) of AutoCAD 9...Takes up 12 disks at what I believe is 1.2 MB per disk.

But now you've got me wondering - maybe I can get access to old ACADs through that channel... Gotta check it out!
:wink:

Super-Slasher
August 26th, 2003, 12:02 PM
If you could get me a copy - either through the post or even disk images, I would be most appreciative! Remember that it would have to be an early enough version to work on a 286 system, too.

Jorg
August 31st, 2003, 02:35 AM
I remember that I worked with Autocad 9 in 1988, it was installed on a IBM XT-286.
So it should work.

Thomas Hillebrandt
August 31st, 2003, 02:54 AM
8) Well, once I get my 5.25" drive hooked up again, I'll look into some disk-imaging :wink:

Super-Slasher
August 31st, 2003, 08:39 AM
Thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you.

Hehe, a lil' excessive, I know, but I am grateful.

Unknown_K
September 20th, 2003, 11:59 PM
Does the autocadd need a mathcoprocessor to work? I cant remember when that was just an option and not manditory.

Jorg
September 21st, 2003, 03:02 AM
Does the autocadd need a mathcoprocessor to work? I cant remember when that was just an option and not manditory.

Think it was "strongly recommended". The XT-286 I worked on had it, so i'm not sure.
Anyway you could always use an emulator, look

here:
http://www.lanet.lv/simtel.net/msdos/emulate-pre.html

or somehere else on Simtel

Super-Slasher
September 21st, 2003, 06:05 AM
Now, this is according to the knowledge I have leanred throughtout the months and may not be entirely accurate...

A co-processor is also more specifically and properly known as a math co-processor, and is used for the single purpose of computing math and number information.

Normal processors of the early computer era could not process direct mathematical and numerical equations and information because of their archetechture; it just couldn't support it. The only way it could process complex math functions was to be rendered first down into binary language from a compiler and then processed, an action and process that is quite time extensive. What a math co-processor was quite basically was a calculator processor, seperate of the CPU, that could drastically cut down the processing time of certain functions and programs because that was it's only dedictaed purpose, while the CPU could go on processing what it normally did at its usual speed.

Programs with 2-D/3-D graphics, like AutoCAD which also uses an immense amount of mathematical equations and measurements to produce the drawings, therefore can utilize the conveinance of a math co-processor to not only cut down the processing time by half, or even more, but keep the processing load off of the main processor/CPU, therefore extending it's service life.

So you -could- use a program like AutoCAD without a co-processor installed in your system, but it would be so rediculously slow to render any drawings and measurments as to be nearly useless. Installing a math co-processor would pretty much be a nessecity to be productive.

When the 486 CPU came out from Intel in 1989, it was the first CPU to have a built-in math co-processor, therefore eliminating the need for external and seperate co-processors because software at that point in history was getting advanced enough to warrant this mergance. This is why you see no math co-processors for any 486 processor or other CPU made after 1989.

Jorg
September 21st, 2003, 07:08 AM
Basically right, yes.

Although there were 487sx processors to support the 486sx chips (basically this was a normal 486DX with faulty and disabled coprocessor. The 487sx was actually a full 486dx, which when put in the additional slot completely disabled the 486sx....)

The main task for a 'co-processor' was floating point operations, which it was optimised for.
This is what the x87 range did. The later 287 and 387 models from Cyrix and TI were more advanced and optimised then the Intel versions. Besides that, there was a even more optimised WEITEK coprocessor model, which wasnt completely x87 compatible and needed special bios support.

IIRC besides the x87 floating point range, I think I also heard of another rare range that did something else; x89?

barryp
September 21st, 2003, 06:37 PM
IIRC besides the x87 floating point range, I think I also heard of another rare range that did something else; x89?

I think the 8089 was the I/O processor, the 80186 and on included it.

Blackcube
September 21st, 2003, 07:12 PM
I need to look around, but I have a copy of Autocad 2.17. My legal license for Autocad was Version 10/286.

I ran the 2.17 on a Tandy 1000SX. The version 10 ran on my Tandy 1000Sx with the PCT286 card. Was pretty fast for it's time as I recall.

Super-Slasher
September 28th, 2003, 08:27 AM
Just wondering if I could have an update on finding a version of AutoCAD? Thanks very muchly!

VintageUser
October 28th, 2003, 07:51 AM
I have a copy of AutoCAD for 8086 if anyone is interested. I can make a WinImage file for each diskette (5 1/4" 360K) and e-mail them to you - can't remember how many there are. I also can't remember if it needed a math coprocessor or not - it has been a while. :)

dan_find1
August 9th, 2007, 01:45 PM
Hi, dan_find1@email2me.net
Could you email me a copy of autocad v2.? The file should not be too big.
I have parts of an old plotter that I once used with autocad program about 1983.
thanks,

dan_find1
August 9th, 2007, 01:48 PM
Hi,
In my reply I noticed that me email was underlined and my name is dan_find1, the underscore could be hidden.

SwedaGuy
August 10th, 2007, 08:09 AM
Did you also notice that this thread is four years old?

If the person who made the offer is still registered on this site, you might want to try and contact them via PM.