PDA

View Full Version : HD Trouble!



atari2600a
June 3rd, 2006, 04:24 PM
On my PIII machine, With my Hard Disk's jumper is set to "Master/Single Drive", my BIOS gives me an "Error Loading Operating System" error message.

When I set the jumper to "Enable Cable Select", It gives me a "Master Drive Detection Error" (or something like that) & then goes "Press F1 to Continue" & then boots into my OS. Whenever I soft-reset the computer, I get an "Error Loading Operating System" error.

I've never gotten the whole "Cable Select" thing, but whenever I plug my HD into any other connector on the same/another cable, The BIOS doesn't even detect it!

Can someone help me out? (Remember, my computer works fine, I just have to push F1 whenever I turn it on, & I can't do a soft-reset.)

atari2600a
June 4th, 2006, 12:15 AM
Nevermind; It was just some CMOS glitch. After resaving the BIOS settings to CMOS, it worked perfectly. So...Delete this thread & whatnot...

carlsson
June 9th, 2006, 11:11 AM
Akin to HD trouble, I just realized something (a virus? an installer?) has deleted all the loose files I have on my E:\ partition. It has not removed any of the directories, nor has it deleted anything from C:\ or D:\ as far as I can see. It is a bit annoying, as I had a number of noisy WAV recordings (from vinyl) located directly under E:\ plus a couple of other random files, but nothing really invaluable as far as I remember.

Whatever it was, it has not deleted hidden/protected files (maybe it wasn't able to) and it was also unable to delete files starting with a dot (like .profile or .newsrc coming from Unix/Emacs use).

Jorg
June 9th, 2006, 11:49 AM
To save whats possible, Freeundelete is a useful tool:
http://www.topshareware.com/FreeUndelete-download-18104.htm

I used it when I lost all my digital photo's- which was my own fault.

atari2600a
June 9th, 2006, 12:51 PM
Yeah, use a data recovery program like ^ that one & then set them to Read Only.

atari2600a
June 10th, 2006, 09:44 PM
Great news, my BIOS is giving me the "Error loading Operating System" message again! this arose after I put some $10 thermal grease on my CPU (Which cooled it down by about 70F by the way). I tried shorting the CMOS jumper TWICE & tried various settings, & even scanned the boot sector w/ my Win2000 disk! Anyone know what the funk's going on w/ my PC?

Someone please help me!

By the way, since Alexkerhead offered to send me a free 1GHz Celeron (or a 800MHz PIII) (Thanks by the way! You shall get a link on my links.html page (If you have a website) or something! I can't thank you enough!), & seing that my CPU tempurature averages at around 115-120F now, I'm going to overclock it a little. Since I'm too lazy to change a jumper that's under my PSU, my multiplier's set to 4 w/ my current CPU, & at the highest bus speed, it goes to six-hundred-something MHz, but I doubt It'll go that high w/o overheating &/or crashing.

alexkerhead
June 11th, 2006, 09:19 PM
That celeron won't overclock much, and will likely cause some instability with a small o/c.
It sounds like a corrupted master boot on your drive, you may want to back up and reload everything after a good repartitioning and dos format, not xp quick format. Note, this is not the only way, but the best way.
I've also had those issues with bad ram modules, so try a different module first.

atari2600a
June 11th, 2006, 10:14 PM
No, I said I'm gonna overclock my PIII, not the Celoron! :D

I didn't do a quick format when I installed 2000 2 weeks ago, I did the slow NTFS format (took about 20 minutes!)

What I did yesterday was I went into the 2000 Installation auto-recovery-thing, & scanned the boot sector w/ it. The boot sector's fine.

You know, I DID move my 256MB of RAM from DIMM1 to DIMM4, as the MB manual insisted. Would this have anything to do w/ it?

alexkerhead
June 12th, 2006, 12:41 AM
You know, I DID move my 256MB of RAM from DIMM1 to DIMM4, as the MB manual insisted. Would this have anything to do w/ it?
Sometimes, odd ram config can mess things up.

atari2600a
June 12th, 2006, 04:06 PM
Yes, but I still don't see how htis could happen, I mean, the RAM has been in DIMM2 for 5 years with no problems, DIMM1 for a week, still no problems, & now it's in DIMM4, just as the manual says to, & it won't load the OS? How could this be?

atari2600a
June 12th, 2006, 07:20 PM
===Update===

Today, my dad came home & suprised me w/ a new case & PSU!!! I took everything out of my old ugly case, reassembled it & everything, but there's one problem: It won't power up w/ the HD plugged in!!! Anyone know WTF's going on!?

Erik
June 12th, 2006, 07:35 PM
Make sure it's all plugged in properly. Shorts (from improperly connected items or bad items) can stop a system from booting.

You could also be running out of juice to power up with the extra draw of the HD, but I doubt it. . .

atari2600a
June 12th, 2006, 08:33 PM
I triple-checked all the wiring, it's the HD. I've even tried plugging it in on the other 3 PSU connectors.

carlsson
June 13th, 2006, 12:32 AM
You could also be running out of juice to power up with the extra draw of the HD, but I doubt it. . .
It'd be possible if he has a 200-250W power supply, typically from a noname manufacturer.

Vlad
June 13th, 2006, 02:37 AM
I've come across this before at work. People get cheapo 300 Watt PSU's and expect it to have enough umph to boot a P4 rig. Sorry, ain't gonna happen. During the initial boot process, the mobo, HD and other stuff puts quite a large load on the PSU, your probably just drawing too much power from it. I usually aim for a 450 Watt or higher. An high end PSU's are always good. Like I use an Antec......

-VK

dongfeng
June 13th, 2006, 02:39 AM
You said you have lots of old Pentiums hanging around your home, whyn ot just use the PSU from one of those?

alexkerhead
June 13th, 2006, 05:00 AM
They are more than likely at PSUs, which wont work with atx.
It is likely the bad psu of his cooked his mainboard...
You can boot a P3 on a 130watt, just so you know.

atari2600a
June 13th, 2006, 05:48 AM
Everything on my PC works just fine (side the HD), I've booted Knoppix (a Live-CD distro of Linux) countless times! Nothing burnt out!

It's a 450W ATX PSU.

I absolutely KNOW the problem is the HD, I just don't know what's wrong w/ the HD itself!:D

alexkerhead
June 13th, 2006, 05:57 AM
Everything on my PC works just fine (side the HD), I've booted Knoppix (a Live-CD distro of Linux) countless times! Nothing burnt out!

It's a 450W ATX PSU.

I absolutely KNOW the problem is the HD, I just don't know what's wrong w/ the HD itself!:D
if you have to know, one of the goodies is a HD.

atari2600a
June 13th, 2006, 06:01 AM
http://www.trekconnection.com/wallpaper/pictures/worf_st9_800.jpg
Qapla!!!!!!
Holy freaking crap!!!!!:D :D :D How big is it!? Do you think it will survive the mail trip?

alexkerhead
June 13th, 2006, 09:51 AM
ROFLMFAO! @ Warf!
It is just a 10GB WD, but it should get you by for a while. It isn't Maxtor, yes, it will survive.

atari2600a
June 13th, 2006, 10:41 AM
Sweet!

So...Does anyone know of a good IRC server & channel where I could get some help to fix my current HD? There's one I regularly go to, but for some reason, after just 1 friendly post, I get banned from the server, & I'm too lazy to go through a proxy. So...Anyone know of a good channel?

alexkerhead
June 13th, 2006, 11:37 AM
You got me confused, you posted one friendly post and got banned, from the place you say you regularly goto?
How do you regularly goto somewhere you got banned from?
Best place for computer help is a modern computer forum.
www.aoaforums.com is a pretty good one.
THere are plenty of members who can help you.

atari2600a
June 13th, 2006, 01:51 PM
...yeah, about that, I ONLY register in a forum when I know I'm staying there, like this one!:D

Any IRC networks that anyone knows of?

atari2600a
June 13th, 2006, 03:46 PM
===UpDaTe!!!===

After some Googling with my good friend, Google (Do you know him? :p), It looks like my last PSU took out my HD w/ it (& apperantly not anything else...Must of been the connectors those 2-3 diodes where connected to...)

Well, it's a big HD (40GB), & I kinda have everything customized to my own specific likings, so do you guys think it would be possible to repair the PCB? Or better yet, does anyone know where to get another PCB for the same model? Would it be possible to order a PCB from the manufactuer?

Erik
June 13th, 2006, 04:04 PM
Hard drives are cheap and used ones even cheaper. You should be able to find the exact model on eBay, at least, but check with the manufacturor first as they may have spare parts to sell you.

Good luck!

dongfeng
June 13th, 2006, 04:17 PM
You not only need a HDD with the same model number, but also the same revision of PCB. VERY hard to find unless it is an almost brand new drive.

On drives that wouldn't boot, I have found that some of them are quite happy to work as a non-booting slave drive.

carlsson
June 14th, 2006, 01:58 AM
I have a very vague memory of hearing about replacement PCBs that worked with a subset of different hard disks, perhaps configurable. Maybe I was dreaming or misunderstanding the purpose?