PDA

View Full Version : 5150 / 5160 badge



dongfeng
June 25th, 2006, 04:58 AM
Looking at the back of my XT, the sticker on the back actually states 5150!

Also the label states "Manufacturered by IBM Corporation, Armonk, New York, Made in USA".

I've never seen this on an European IBM before, they've all said "Made in Greenock, Scotland, United Kingdom". Maybe it was imported, or Greenock couldn't keep up with demand. No idea.

So why does the label say 5150? It's certainly an XT and was manufacturered in December 1985. The front badge says "Personal Computer XT", it has the 8-slot motherboard and everything XTness about it.

Here's a label from a 5150 that I found on the Internet:
http://www.sothius.com/images/additional/ibmpcserno2.jpg

And my label:
http://www.howard81.co.uk/upload/vcf/xt/xt_newyork.JPG

Luke
June 25th, 2006, 05:29 AM
If this one have hole for cassetterecorder, then it's XT's mobo pushed into 5150.
Or it's rare mistake.

dongfeng
June 25th, 2006, 05:55 AM
Nope, there is no cassette socket. It's 100% XT apart from the rear case sticker.

Luke
June 25th, 2006, 07:05 AM
Then it should be mistake.
I heard,that very early 5160's had cassete port is this true?

mbbrutman
June 25th, 2006, 07:42 AM
That machine is not as pristine as you think. The sticker, the back panel or the case are wrong.

Look for another hint - what is the output rating on the power supply? If it is 65 watts or so it is a 5150 power supply. If it is in the 120 to 130 range, it is an XT.


Luke,

No 5160 ever had a cassette port.

dongfeng
June 25th, 2006, 07:51 AM
I know my XT isn't pristine, the previous owner seem to modify it a lot. It has two expansion boards of memory, a sound card and a 286 card along with other things. But the sticker is strange, it is certainly an XT back panel (no cassette port) and the sticker never looks to have been replaced. I'm not sure someone would go to all the bother of changing it over to read 5150?

The Power supply is not the original.

Terry Yager
June 25th, 2006, 08:31 AM
I'd guess that the wrong sticker was put on it by mistake. It's easy to tell the difference between 5150 & 5160 cases.
Your sticker also says 220 - 240v, so it was apparently made for your side of the water.

--T

dongfeng
June 26th, 2006, 02:36 AM
Incorrectly stickered? That must make it worth a fortune :D

Just kidding. I guess they just had lots of the old stickers left over, or it was "sticker guy's" first day at IBM...

Where the 5150 and 5160 produced and sold alongside each other? Or did the XT replace the PC?

mbbrutman
June 26th, 2006, 06:37 AM
Where the 5150 and 5160 produced and sold alongside each other? Or did the XT replace the PC?
Edit/Delete Message

See the FAQ thread. Also, Google is your friend.

Luke
September 8th, 2006, 10:32 AM
This is better...
5153 badge on 5150!

What you think about it?

http://img55.imageshack.us/img55/1557/vintagepin3.th.jpg (http://img55.imageshack.us/my.php?image=vintagepin3.jpg)

http://img415.imageshack.us/img415/5382/vintagelophp3.th.jpg (http://img415.imageshack.us/my.php?image=vintagelophp3.jpg)

And... it was normal, that only first FDD had IBM logo?

It's not my 5150, another collector's from Poland.

dongfeng
September 8th, 2006, 10:40 AM
That is quite strange!!!

FDD with IBM logo is purchased from IBM. Without logo, it is not purchased from IBM so was cheaper to buy ;) The drives can be identical, just with a different face.