PDA

View Full Version : Uh Oh...



bbcmicro
July 3rd, 2006, 11:52 AM
I recently changed my PC case, moving all the innards from t'other exactly as they were found, but the video card started playing up, as in no picture at all (It wasn't the monitor, I checked). Today I switched it on with the intention of having a look when I see wisps of smoke...Not good...

2 of the little fuses on the motherboard had burnt out. So, unless its reparable, I'm looking at a new MB, a new graphics card and a new PSU ( The one I have doesn't quite fit the case)

I have DDR memory, is that prevelant in new motherboards? if so that would save me a few quid. I'm assuming I can salvage memory, processor, drives etc. etc.

What am I looking for in a new motherboard? What should I pay? (remember that most components are more expensive over here than in the US)

This is a real kick in the teeth for me...I had just finished some Geography coursework, it was too recent to be included in my cycle of back up, thats a lot of work down the pan! I ain't gonna get a brand new SATA motherboard in the next week when I havent tuppence. I am in soooo much trouble come monday in double geography. :(

Then there's all my priceless data that the government is still looking for http://img168.imageshack.us/img168/1878/shifteyes0zw.gif

dongfeng
July 3rd, 2006, 01:13 PM
You can get the data back by putting your hard drive in another computer! Unless the drive is kippered too...

What specs where you old motherboard?

www.overclockers.co.uk www.ebuyer.co.uk www.scan.co.uk www.komplett.co.uk are pretty good for parts...

USSEnterprise
July 3rd, 2006, 01:17 PM
buy en external SATA case if you dont have another PC with SATA. They are usually cheap

Terry Yager
July 3rd, 2006, 01:48 PM
Then there's all my priceless data that the government is still looking for http://img168.imageshack.us/img168/1878/shifteyes0zw.gif

Hey, don't say dat, even in jest! daGov't has really long earz...

--T

Vlad
July 3rd, 2006, 08:11 PM
Yeah, tell me about it. Ah the wonders of 448-bit encryption......

-VK

Terry Yager
July 3rd, 2006, 08:26 PM
Yeah, tell me about it. Ah the wonders of 448-bit encryption......

-VK

Strong encryption is your friend...

--T

Terry Yager
July 3rd, 2006, 08:41 PM
Heh! Back in the dayz of the local BBS, someone on one of the boards posted a question like 'Can the sysop read our private messages?' I posted a smart-ass remark like: 'All they would find in my inbox is the usual stuff, CreditCard Codez, kiddie porn, cracked software, etc.'. That little 'joke' brought me under the scrutiny of the FBI, who checked-out my inbox, just to make sure. (Hell, I think they're still watching me to this day)...

--T

bbcmicro
July 4th, 2006, 08:40 AM
What specs where you old motherboard?

I have no idea. Packard Bell supplied no documentation. Off the top of my head its a Gigabyte DDR2 sumthin or other


www.overclockers.co.uk (http://www.overclockers.co.uk/) www.ebuyer.co.uk (http://www.ebuyer.co.uk/) www.scan.co.uk (http://www.scan.co.uk/) www.komplett.co.uk (http://www.komplett.co.uk/) are pretty good for parts...

Right, my I need some help with this. I need a MB that will dupport my current pentuim four, be expandalbe and not expensive. Any specific reccomendations?

tgunner
July 4th, 2006, 09:12 AM
AH! Packard Bell's infamy lives on!

bbcmicro
July 4th, 2006, 10:32 AM
Indeed they do. Curse them!

Have they been banned from trading in the US or something? I vaguely recall someone mentioning it...

bbcmicro
July 4th, 2006, 11:15 AM
BTW, my data is on a SATA drive, the other computer (Which i'm on now) takes IDE. I have an IDE to SATA converter, plug it into an old IDE drive to use with a new motherboard. Do you think I could plug the IDE drive end into the other computers mb and the SATA part into the drive? or would there be a diode or something to make sure it could only go one way?

NathanAllan
July 5th, 2006, 12:08 AM
BTW, my data is on a SATA drive, the other computer (Which i'm on now) takes IDE. I have an IDE to SATA converter, plug it into an old IDE drive to use with a new motherboard. Do you think I could plug the IDE drive end into the other computers mb and the SATA part into the drive? or would there be a diode or something to make sure it could only go one way?
Not sure cause I've never done it, but I think those cables are one-way. I think I remember that from my hardware class. :?: Can you get a SATA controller card? Make it a slave to the system, whereas the IDE is the master.

bbcmicro
July 10th, 2006, 09:00 AM
How's about this:

http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/100835

I shoud be able to keep my socket T pentium 4, but I'm not sure about memory.

According to crucial, the closest match I could get to my motherboard is

2x
DDR PC2700 CL=2.5 UNBUFFERED NON-ECC DDR333 2.5V 64Meg x 64

The closest I could get to the Asus motherboard is

2x
DDR PC3200 CL=3 UNBUFFERED NON-ECC DDR400 2.6V 64Meg x 64

Should I be able to use the first 2 sticks of 512 memory in the motherboard that closest supports the second 2 sticks? assuming my memory isn't fried...

RAID would be cool too, if I can get a second SATA HDD.

Also, is the seller ebuyer reliable?

bbcmicro
July 10th, 2006, 12:34 PM
eh, they're sold out now

bbcmicro
July 10th, 2006, 01:09 PM
Actually, on my ram it is written 512, DDR2 PC2 4200, I assume 4200 is the speed, but the closest supported speeds I am coming across on these boards is 4300.Will it support my memory?