PDA

View Full Version : Cards, cards, cards.



Luke
July 4th, 2006, 02:55 AM
Hello, I have recived today about 10 8bit cards and I don't know how to configure them. Please take a look at photos.

http://img155.imageshack.us/img155/7365/amulti5gd.th.jpg (http://img155.imageshack.us/my.php?image=amulti5gd.jpg)
Epson card. Ports controller and FDD controller?

http://img151.imageshack.us/img151/2677/board5mt.th.jpg (http://img151.imageshack.us/my.php?image=board5mt.jpg)
8 MHz Turbo board. I bought it because it have co-processor. Can I use it with 8088? Will this board work with AT power supply?

http://img238.imageshack.us/img238/5913/cgatv1sh.th.jpg (http://img238.imageshack.us/my.php?image=cgatv1sh.jpg)
CGA card, I need to know hot to set it up, because it start in-low res mode. Why there are 2 composite video outputs?

http://img157.imageshack.us/img157/4461/herc6qn.th.jpg (http://img157.imageshack.us/my.php?image=herc6qn.jpg)
Hercules card, stettings needed too.

http://img157.imageshack.us/img157/9697/mfm10iz.th.jpg (http://img157.imageshack.us/my.php?image=mfm10iz.jpg)
MFM controller with nice white chip. I don't know DIP settings.

http://img157.imageshack.us/img157/9175/ram18xd.th.jpg (http://img157.imageshack.us/my.php?image=ram18xd.jpg)
RAM card...

http://img157.imageshack.us/img157/4296/ram22xr.th.jpg (http://img157.imageshack.us/my.php?image=ram22xr.jpg)
On the other side it looks like home-made. Soldering is great! I will post image of back later.

http://img238.imageshack.us/img238/6820/rlmulti9dq.th.jpg (http://img238.imageshack.us/my.php?image=rlmulti9dq.jpg)
Really multi card. MFM controller, RTC, ports controller and who know what else.

dongfeng
July 4th, 2006, 03:24 AM
Usually you can get some kind of result by typing the card numbers into Google, there's a lots of jumper guides out there.

That final card has a battery on it, does it have a RTC?

Luke
July 4th, 2006, 03:40 AM
I guess that it have RTC because it have battery.
I will look to Total Hardware.

modem7
July 4th, 2006, 04:20 AM
That final card has a battery on it, does it have a RTC?
The RTC chip is that chip just above (as shown) the battery.

modem7
July 4th, 2006, 04:23 AM
I have access to a 1996 copy of the MicroHouse Technical Library.
If you have no luck on the Internet, send me a private message containing a) the model number (or part number), and b) the manufacturer (if shown).

NicolasF
July 4th, 2006, 07:46 AM
have u tried http://th99.too.it/ ???

Luke
July 4th, 2006, 08:04 AM
Yes, I even have whole TH99 on my hard drive ;).

Okay, I can connect AT supply to XT mobo, lame question:
Orange cable may be at the top and three red cables at the bottom (I mean connectors that supply power to mobo)?

I alway have problems with that double cable.

Luke
July 4th, 2006, 11:15 AM
I have found out, that black cables must be in the middle, so I connected board and beeper.
While after starting I can hear 1 tick from beeper (like when computer is counting memory on some computers).
Is there any chance that board will work?

Got it! It beeped once and cursour was blinking on the screen.
What means one beep?

Terry Yager
July 4th, 2006, 12:17 PM
One short beep usually indicates that the POST has completed successfully, no errors.

--T

Luke
July 4th, 2006, 12:20 PM
This is long beep. I read, that this is video error. I tried two video cards, but it fails.
I also changed memory, no results.

modem7
July 5th, 2006, 03:51 AM
Assuming you are referring to a genuine IBM XT:
The attached file shows what happens during the POST of a genuine IBM XT.
There is no mention of a single long beep, however (as mentioned in the document), if you have an EGA or VGA card, that card can produce its own beep pattern (it can beep out Jingle Bells if it wants to).

Do you get that long beep if you remove the video card?

If you haven't tried already, try a 'simple' video card such as a monochrome or CGA card (remembering to appropriately change the switches on the motherboard).

Also try powering up with no other cards on the motherboard except for the video card.

Luke
July 5th, 2006, 06:58 AM
This is a clone,
I tried three hercules cards with proper DIP settings and CGA card.
All of 'em worked on my 386, but not on this board.
It beeps with card and without.

My TH files could be corrupped, I will check it somewhere on web.

Motherboard is connected only to PSU, beeper and graphic card.

Luke
July 5th, 2006, 10:20 AM
It run with DIPs set to no video.
Now I can't type on keyboard.
I tried XT and AT style keyboadrds, but both don't work with this mobo.
Lights are flashing once or twice depending on keyboard.
When I boot to DOS cursour in set date is '-', not '_'.
Looks like all keys on keyboard are pushed, but they aren't.

Terry Yager
July 5th, 2006, 10:52 AM
I just took another look at your picture, and that power connector is not a 'standard' IBM-type. That could be the whole problem, if you're trying to use an IBM power source.

--T

Luke
July 5th, 2006, 10:55 AM
It's 12 pin power connector, and it work with standart PSU.
It boot to DOS from diskette, but I can't type anything :/.

I'll put away this crap until it destroy my monitor or who know what.
It really disturb me...
So I will take processor & co-processor out and try to locate 'em somewhere.

Processor is MBL8088-2 made by Fujitsu.

On co-processor I can read:
MALAY
8645 MAND

This FPU could be used with 4,77 processors?

Connected board again... and works.

Luke
July 6th, 2006, 02:45 AM
I also have early QUADRAM card with 512 Kb on it from 1982.
It was possible to upgrade 5150 (in these days they had 64kb on board maximum) to 578kb?

I still can't type, I decided to keep that board for checking cards, it list all devices installed in computer at startup and count RAM.
I was trying to test 256kb ramcard so I downgraded mainboard to 256kb and tried ALL combinations... all failed.
I getted pairity errors, errors while counting (eg. at 65kb, 129kb and 193kb), sometimes board don't started, one time board started without checking anything.
I tried 64b and 256b chips... no results.

modem7
July 7th, 2006, 02:17 AM
The motherboard in my XT is a 256k one. To get 640k, I've added an AST memory expansion card to provide the RAM from 256k to 640k.

Most memory expansion cards for the XT/AT that I've seen have a DIP switch block. You set the switches to tell the card what the starting address of the RAM needs to be. On my AST, the switches are set for 256k.

Some cards are more sophisticated. For example, I used to have a card called the HyperamAT (used in AT's) that was configured using software.
It had a battery on the card so that the configuration information wasn't volatile.
To reconfigure the card, you ran the supplied SETRAMAT.EXE
For example, the command "SETRAMAT sb/512 ss/128 eb/1024 es/64 r 258 w D000" would result in:
1. 128k of system memory starting at 512k,
2. 64k of extended memory starting at 1024k and
3. expanded memory window at segment address D000 (with its I/O to use a base address of 258).

Luke
July 11th, 2006, 01:10 AM
I tried all combinatios and all failed.

Now I have question about early days of 5150:
What chips were used? 16b ones?
My board have 64b chips. Where they used in '82?

Luke
July 19th, 2006, 04:40 AM
Here is my Quadram card:

http://starepro.info/images/photoalbum/70.jpg

If someone would give me DIP settings I'll try to get it work.

Mainboard still don't want to work with keyboard...

I have lucky set that home-made ramcard and it work.

modem7
July 20th, 2006, 03:48 AM
Here is my Quadram card:
If someone would give me DIP settings I'll try to get it work.
Can't help with the DIP switch settings on the card, but remember to also change the DIP switches on the motherboard to reflect the total amount of RAM.

dongfeng
July 21st, 2006, 01:51 AM
I have a manual for a QuadRam card that came in my XT Guide to Operations. I'll dig out out when I get back from work!

dongfeng
July 21st, 2006, 10:02 AM
Yes, judging by the photos in the back of my QuadRam book, yours is the Quad 512+, which allows for 512kB of extra memory.

Sadly, my QuadRam QuadBoard manual does not have the info for your card :(

I dont know if the installation disk is still useful if you want me to archive it?

dongfeng
September 29th, 2006, 12:36 PM
Luke, did you ever manage to find out some information on the 8MHz Turbo Board?

Since, I have this same board, and it works ;) But I could not find it in Total Hardware 99.

The difference I can see is, mine has two chips in ROM section, maybe yours is missing one.

dongfeng
September 29th, 2006, 01:43 PM
I found it in TH99:
http://www.resoo.org/docs/_hardware/th99/m/U-Z/31541.htm

http://www.howard81.co.uk/upload/vcf/xt/xtclone/xtclone_mainboard.JPG

http://www.howard81.co.uk/upload/vcf/xt/xtclone/xtclone_bios.JPG

Luke
September 30th, 2006, 03:02 AM
Yes, it's the same mainboard.

Could you check what would happen if you remove second ROM?

dongfeng
October 2nd, 2006, 01:34 PM
I will try it soon!

What does your single ROM say? Any identification?

Luke
October 6th, 2006, 10:49 PM
It's Intel chip with '83 date and some numbers ;).
This is it think BIOS, but what's your second chip? BASIC?

mbbrutman
October 7th, 2006, 05:57 AM
If it's a ROM chip on the motherboard, why don't you just boot DOS and use DEBUG to look inside of it? Or get a ROM dumping program to do it for you?

dongfeng
October 9th, 2006, 12:12 PM
Using PCJRCART (;)) it gave me these:

It only found one ROM, but I dumped the system info as per the help file.

Not 100% sure if I used the program properly though...

dongfeng
October 9th, 2006, 12:39 PM
Also, the board does not boot to BASIC.