PDA

View Full Version : Resarch Machines 286



pcyan
August 27th, 2013, 10:12 PM
Hi! I got an old 286 desktop computer. Inside there is, what i think is called a single board with a 286 cpu with 12mhz.
On that card i found a print with the RESEARCH MACHINES. How can i access the bios on this machine? I have tried
several key commands at boot with no luck, is a startupdisk/reference disk needed?

Is it possible to change that cpu board with 386/486 board?

Thanks!

MaTel
August 27th, 2013, 11:19 PM
maybe you need a boot/system-disk to change settings in the bios.

pearce_jj
August 27th, 2013, 11:28 PM
Is it possible to change that cpu board with 386/486 board?

Where are you? Please don't do that; there are any number of 386 and 486 machines available, RM machines are hard to find.

Jack.
August 28th, 2013, 01:54 AM
Change system layout (remove disks, floppy drives etc.) or remove CMOS battery and unplug the power cord (you can't do that if you have an integrated battery like Dallas RTC unless you unsolder it), that should lead you to the BIOS.
And, please, do not scrap that board. If you want to get rid of it, sell or trade it instead.

pcyan
August 28th, 2013, 02:06 AM
Thanks for all the suggestions! - I will try that!

pcyan
August 28th, 2013, 03:26 AM
Just curious ,if i would swap the board would this work you think?

http://inside-technology.industrialpartner.com/single-board-computers/486lcds.htm

Jack.
August 28th, 2013, 11:24 AM
Just curious ,if i would swap the board would this work you think?

http://inside-technology.industrialpartner.com/single-board-computers/486lcds.htm

You should post some photos of your system (inside and outside).

woodchips
August 29th, 2013, 01:11 PM
I listed a RM 486 for sale couple of months ago, not been scrapped, yet.

barythrin
August 29th, 2013, 02:21 PM
A lot of systems from that era did use setup disks. Not sure if this link (http://www.retrocomputing.org/cgi-bin/sitewise.pl?act=det&pt=858&p=859&id=retroorg) will be helpful. The comment seems random and not at all on topic per the theoretically setup disk.

A less drastic way to throw a system error at bootup was also holding a key down on the keyboard while it boots up. Some times it'll report a keyboard error and allow you to hit whatever combo if there is one.