PDA

View Full Version : 8088 turbo button problem



skouris33
February 22nd, 2014, 01:54 PM
Hi! I have an 8088 PC XT which runs in 4.77 MHZ and has a turbo button for running faster. Unfortunatelly at start up I get an error message regarding turbo mode and the button doesn't do anything. Do you have any ideas how I can fix this?

modem7
February 22nd, 2014, 01:56 PM
Welcome to these forums.


I get an error message regarding turbo mode
What error message?


and the button doesn't do anything.
How do you know?

skouris33
February 22nd, 2014, 02:00 PM
GIS turbo board x turbo system error # 04

skouris33
February 22nd, 2014, 02:05 PM
I'm running cputest.exe dos program and the cpu speed is 4.77 MHZ when I press turbo button or not

modem7
February 22nd, 2014, 02:30 PM
Is it the case that your computer was working and then failed, or did you acquire the computer in its faulty state?
The answer can rule out various possibilities.


GIS turbo board x turbo system error # 04
Is that the actual error message, or are you trying to tell us that your motherboard is a "GIS turbo board" and the error message is "turbo system error # 04" ?

Do you know the model number of the motherboard?

skouris33
February 22nd, 2014, 02:37 PM
I acquired the computer in its faulty state and the GIS turbo board x turbo system error # 04 is the actual error message. I don't know the model number of the motherboard but my system is GIS (Greek Integrated systems)

cr1901
February 22nd, 2014, 02:54 PM
This is a stretch, but is there any way for you to go into DEBUG, dump the BIOS (http://www.mess.org/dumping/dump_bios_using_debug), and post the contents here? It will either exist from 0xfe000 to 0xfffff or 0xf0000 to 0xfffff. I could analyze the code when I have a free moment and determine what causes the error itself, since most of these old BIOSes do initialize hardware similarly.

I had an Excel Turbo Board clone that had similar unhelpful messages- derived from the ERSO BIOS... I wonder if yours is similar to mine...

skouris33
February 22nd, 2014, 03:05 PM
I'm very sorry but I don't know how to debug and dumb the bios, thank you all for your replies

modem7
February 22nd, 2014, 03:06 PM
I think that during start-up, the Power On Self Test (POST) within the BIOS chip might be:
* activating the turbo state (obviously via software) and then verifing that the motherboard is running faster; then
* producing the "...turbo system error # 04" error message when the motherboard is found not to be running faster.

If that is the case, then I can only think of three possible causes of the error message:
1. The 'turbo' part of the motherbard has failed.
2. There might be a 'turbo enable/disable' jumper (or switch) on the motherboard, and it is in the 'disable' position.
3. Someone has swapped the original BIOS chip for one that does not fully work with the motherboard.

skouris33
February 22nd, 2014, 03:15 PM
thank you very much, I will look if there is a switch on the motherboard and turn it on

cr1901
February 22nd, 2014, 03:17 PM
I'm very sorry but I don't know how to debug and dumb the bios, thank you all for your replies

This link (http://www.mess.org/dumping/dump_bios_using_debug) teaches you how to do it... it writes a file to your hard drive or floppy drive containing the BIOS, which you can then transfer in some manner to a modern computer. All you need is disk 2 of DOS 2.x or 3.x to run the DEBUG.COM/DEBUG.EXE command.

skouris33
February 22nd, 2014, 03:47 PM
I have only 1 disk of dos 3.3 for booting and I can't find the debug.com file, can you send me a link with the file?

cr1901
February 22nd, 2014, 04:18 PM
I have only 1 disk of dos 3.3 for booting and I can't find the debug.com file, can you send me a link with the file?
Here's a copy of all the files of PC-DOS 3.3 disk 2... should work just fine in MS-DOS 3.3. Hope this helps!
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/20852311/operating_files.zip

skouris33
February 23rd, 2014, 06:37 AM
Hi and thanks for the link!I downloaded the files and I'm trying to debug the bios. By the way do you have any ideas why I cannot access my hard disk drive? The loading light of the disk is periodically on at start up but when I boot with dos and type c: it says invalid drive specification (I tried all other letters and get same message)

Stone
February 23rd, 2014, 06:58 AM
By the way do you have any ideas why I cannot access my hard disk drive? The loading light of the disk is periodically on at start up but when I boot with dos and type c: it says invalid drive specification (I tried all other letters and get same message)
Is the drive formatted and partitioned? If it isn't you will get that message.

skouris33
February 23rd, 2014, 07:00 AM
How to format it? I type format c: in dos 3.3 but it says invalid drive specification again. Should I type a different command?

Stone
February 23rd, 2014, 07:14 AM
You need to Low Level Format it.

What type and Model # drive is it?

What controller is it connected to?

Preparing a drive like this is *nothing* like an IDE drive that you are used to.

BTW, a LLF will destroy anything that might currently be on the drive.

Try running FDISK to see if the drive might already be formatted and just need to be partitioned.

skouris33
February 23rd, 2014, 07:21 AM
I don't know the type and Model, the controller is same as 5.25 360kb drive I think so. I don't mind if the data will be erased. Can you help me with instructions to LLF it? I use dos 3.3 but if there is a program that fits in 360 kb floppy should be fine to. Thank you!

skouris33
February 23rd, 2014, 07:27 AM
I run fdisk and it says no fixed disks present

Stone
February 23rd, 2014, 07:28 AM
You can try with DEBUG. Start DEBUG and then type g=c800:5 and press enter. If a set of instructions come up -- follow them.

skouris33
February 23rd, 2014, 07:44 AM
I used the debug command you said and tried with all letters (b: and so on) to assign the hard disk drive and it said invalid drive. I run it again and pressed enter for current drive and got error---completion code 20, what should I do?

Stone
February 23rd, 2014, 07:51 AM
Three possibilities come to mind: drive is dead, controller is dead or the cabling is wrong. Minuszerodegrees has a cabling diagram.

skouris33
February 23rd, 2014, 08:03 AM
Is there a possibility that the hard disk is locked? Because the PC has a key lock in front

Stone
February 23rd, 2014, 08:12 AM
That locks the keyboard.

skouris33
February 23rd, 2014, 08:16 AM
Ok, thanks, probably the hard disk is dead, after all it's a 1987 computer

skouris33
February 23rd, 2014, 08:44 AM
I dumbed the bios in a bin file, regarding the turbo button problem, how can I send it to you?

skouris33
February 23rd, 2014, 08:48 AM
I try to upload it as attachment but it says invalid file

SomeGuy
February 23rd, 2014, 09:40 AM
Ok, thanks, probably the hard disk is dead, after all it's a 1987 computer
Don't underestimate the power of loose or backwards cables.

BTW, you probably need to put the file in a ZIP archive to attach it to a post.

skouris33
February 23rd, 2014, 09:54 AM
This is the attachment of bin file with dumbed bios

cr1901
February 23rd, 2014, 11:00 AM
Apologies for not being around this morning- I see that others have been more than willing to help out :).

"Completion Code 20" sounds like a Western Digital XT controller... and it represents Controller Failure according to my manual (http://www.minuszerodegrees.net/manuals/Western%20Digital%20-%20WDXT-GEN%20-%20Users%20Guide.pdf). I've seen false positives with this error code before, even recently. It is VERY easy to screw up the cabling and termination for these old drives. I've dealt with MFM/RLL drives for 3 years ever since I got my PC AT and I still screw it up on occassion- last month being the most recent.

Regarding your dumped BIOS, I'm glad you learned how to do it... unfortunately, it is a bad dump :(... it's mainly the byte "AF" repeated 32768 times. Additionally, the dump file should be 65536 bytes. I think I should make a small program which does the dump automatically.

skouris33
February 23rd, 2014, 11:26 AM
Thank you very much for your help and replies! If you have any more advices about how can I fix the disk and turbo I would be grateful! (the dumping program should definitely help me)

SomeGuy
February 23rd, 2014, 01:11 PM
Re-review the instructions at http://www.mess.org/dumping/dump_bios_using_debug

When finished you should have the files "MYF000.BIN", "MYF800.BIN", "final.bin", "MYE000.BIN", "MYE800.BIN", "MYC000.BIN", and "MYC800.BIN". For this computer, MYF800.BIN (or final.bin) and MYC800.BIN would be the important ones, but since we don't know for sure, just post all of them.

Actually, I would have suggested starting with a visual inspection of the interior of the computer. A faulty turbo switch, combined with a non responsive hard drive strongly suggests to me that the cables inside may have been disconnected and incorrectly reconnected at some point.

At minimum you should inspect the cables to the hard drive, make sure they are firmly attached at both ends, and that Pin 1 on the cables (the side with the red stripe usually) match the marked Pin 1 on the controller board. Check that the power plug is firmly in place on the drive and that the drive is actually spinning up. Also, inspect the other ISA cards and make sure they are firmly plugged in to their slots. While you are in there, make a note of the hard drive model (usually written on the top of the hard drive), the controller card model, and any other major ID markings. Since you also have issues with the turbo, check the wires from the turbo button to make sure it is plugged in to the right place.

You should also take some photos and add them as attachments here. (everyone has a digital or phone camera these days). Just try to get them as clear as possible.

I don't think I have even seen a board that can actually detect faults with the "turbo" modes. That works at a lower level and usually either works or doesn't. I'm wondering if this actually has some kind of accelerator card instead. Some BIOSes/boards do implement proprietary alternate methods of switching turbo mode, such as from a BIOS setup screen, or keyboard shortcuts (Like CTRL-Alt-Plus or Minus). The problem there is that if the BIOS doesn't properly match the system, then that won't work.

cr1901
February 23rd, 2014, 01:51 PM
Even if it is a hardware problem, and the Turbo state cannot be reliably handled or checked using the BIOS, getting the BIOS image and looking at it in a disassembler will at least help me to tell him what his incredibly helpful Error Code means. Even then, I tend to collect old BIOSes anyway, and modem7 will put BIOSes of XT clones on his site- those BIOS images aren't becoming any more easy to find as their respective motherboards/EPROMs get older! I have attached a BIOSDUMP utility that will write segment 0xF000:0x0000 to a file- all you need to do is include a filename and it should work fine- I tried it successfully with DOSBOX a few minutes ago. For those interested in the source, I just added it as another test file for my string library- I'll commit it later tonight.

Regarding motherboard incompatibilities, it's possible that there is a BIOS/hardware incompatibility. However, most PC boards from that era seem to be implemented in a similar manner (same chips, I/O ports for "extra" hardware, similar address decoding circuitry using TTL chips). Such that the BIOSes of the era (especially those derived from the ERSO source code) are interchangle for the minimum amount of hardware initialization required to boot.

Chuck(G) has told me that normally, the turbo state is toggled by using an unused I/O pin on the 8255 PPI, which will input to the toggle slow/fast for the 8088's timing generator IC (I forget the part name).

skouris33
February 24th, 2014, 05:41 AM
I used the program and here is the biosdump.bin file

skouris33
February 24th, 2014, 12:30 PM
Did you check the dumped bios? Do you have any suggestions about what the error means?

cr1901
February 24th, 2014, 12:47 PM
Okay, I looked at the file again, and it was another bad dump- I don't see any meaningful information in that image (25% of the image contains the byte 0xFE). Meaning I must've screwed up when coding the program somehow... I can't win. Please wait while I figure out what's wrong. In the meantime, would someone else run my program on their machine and verify with a hex editor that it works?

In June 2013, I had an issue with crappy BIOS error messages- from a 1985 Excel Turbo motherboard- and I decided to do some research. In 1988, someone released the source code to an XT-clone BIOS after he modified it to get it to behave with the NEC V20... I have a copy of the source code and it has the same error format as your board:

"system error #"- I would ignore the "turbo" in front of system error for now.

This "Generic BIOS" was derived from a project in Taiwan by the Electronics Research and Service Organization (ERSO), based on comparing BIOS images using string searching (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/String_searching_algorithm), that I did somewhere in deep within the "Fun with BIOS Programming Thread". Although it was well known before I did the comparison anyway :P.

Most ERSO BIOSes were very similar until IBM sued their asses (http://www.taiwantoday.tw/ct.asp?xItem=119839&CtNode=103) pre-1984, but I have a clone BIOS from 1985 that has the similar error reporting, underline emphasis mine. I guess they weren't required to change that:


Offset(h) 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F
00000500 45 58 43 45 4C 2D 54 55 52 42 4F 20 20 EXCEL-TURBO
00000510 00 53 50 45 45 44 59 20 53 59 53 54 45 4D 20 20 .SPEEDY SYSTEM
00000520 00 45 72 72 6F 72 20 20 23 20 00 20 00 49 6E 74 .Error #. .Int
00000530 65 72 66 61 63 65 20 63 61 72 64 20 6C 69 73 74 erface card list
00000540 00 4D 6F 6E 6F 63 68 72 6F 6D 65 00 43 6F 6C 6F .Monochrome.Colo
00000550 72 2F 47 72 61 70 68 69 63 73 00 50 72 69 6E 74 r/Graphics.Print
00000560 65 72 20 23 00 47 61 6D 65 20 63 6F 6E 74 72 6F er #.Game contro
00000570 6C 6C 65 72 00 41 73 79 6E 63 2E 20 63 6F 6D 6D ller.Async. comm
00000580 75 2E 20 20 23 00 52 41 4D 20 54 65 73 74 69 6E u. #.RAM Testin
00000590 67 20 2E 2E 20 30 30 30 20 4B 42 g .. 000 KB


Therefore, I suspect you have an ERSO clone similar to the Generic XT BIOS, and I can use that source code as a basis to figure out your own issue.

cr1901
February 24th, 2014, 01:02 PM
Okay, if your BIOS is similar to the Generic XT BIOS, Error #4 means "Bad RAM on video card". Which unfortunately has nothing to do with turbo, but... try replacing your video card or changing the switches on your video card anyway. That should at least solve that issue.

skouris33
February 24th, 2014, 02:28 PM
Guys I have good news and bad news! The good is that I managed to activate the turbo! I tried different key combinations and I was lucky to find out that by pressing control + alt + minus two times the turbo light turned on! After that I run cputest.exe and the MHz are 8! The bad news is that when I try to load other disks than that with cputest (while on 8 MHz), even dos, I get the message 'not ready error reading drive A' or 'general failure error reading drive A'. Do you have any ideas how to fix this?

Stone
February 24th, 2014, 03:02 PM
Either the disks are bad or the drive's heads need to be cleaned.

skouris33
February 24th, 2014, 03:10 PM
The disks are ok since they load programs with same drive when the PC is at 4.77 MHz speed. Can you tell me how can I clean the drive's heads? Is there an easy way to do it?

SpidersWeb
February 24th, 2014, 03:27 PM
If they work at 4.77, I don't think cleaning the heads will help.
I prefer to use a cleaning diskette, but cotton-buds + isopropyl alcohol are a common method (if you need to do it one day)

I've heard this issue mentioned somewhere before but can't quite remember where - hopefully someone who knows more than I do posts up.

SomeGuy
February 24th, 2014, 03:28 PM
Did you write those disks with a 1.2mb drive perhaps? That is not reliable. If you freshly format the disks in the 360k drive, and then immediately write the files to the disks in the 1.2mb drive, that sometimes works.

The easiest way to clean the drive is with a drive cleaning disk. You can find those on e-bay from time to time.

skouris33
February 24th, 2014, 04:01 PM
I used a 360 Kb drive to write the disks. In addition I just replaced the drive with a different 360 kb drive that works in other PCs and the problem remains when the turbo is on.

skouris33
February 24th, 2014, 04:16 PM
By the way, when I changed the floppy drive I wrote down the model of my hard disk that is not working. It's seagate model ST-151, can you tell me how to format and partition it, through debug perhaps?

cr1901
February 24th, 2014, 05:16 PM
The Generic XT BIOS has a "flag" to tell the floppy to operate only at 4.77MHz or at turbo speed... I wonder if it's possible that your BIOS is hardcoded to only operate the drives correctly at 4.77MHz?

skouris33
February 24th, 2014, 05:36 PM
It may be possible. Any ideas about formatting the hard disk?

Stone
February 24th, 2014, 06:09 PM
Try DEBUG, then G=C800:5 and if that gets a response, follow the prompts.

modem7
February 24th, 2014, 10:34 PM
By the way, when I changed the floppy drive I wrote down the model of my hard disk that is not working. It's seagate model ST-151, can you tell me how to format and partition it, through debug perhaps?
We really need to know what the make and model of your hard disk controller card is.
A photo of it should enable us to identify it.

skouris33
February 25th, 2014, 09:09 AM
My hard disk details are: seagate model ST-151, 3.5'' 40 MB MFM HD with a 34 Pin and 20 Pin cable, WD standard 8 bit controller. Is there a programme for low level format other than debug that fits in 360 KB floppy? I will really appreciate this. (When I use debug g=c800:5 and finally press y for formatting with fixed values I get error---completion code 20) Thanks!

Stone
February 25th, 2014, 09:16 AM
The drive or controller could be faulty.

Try SpeedStor. It's got a pretty good all around LLF program. If you need it:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/r733qh52g3nev9j/SSTOR.ZIP

It's also got controller diagnostics.

SpidersWeb
February 25th, 2014, 09:29 AM
My hard disk details are: seagate model ST-151, 3.5'' 40 MB MFM HD with a 34 Pin and 20 Pin cable, WD standard 8 bit controller. Is there a programme for low level format other than debug that fits in 360 KB floppy? I will really appreciate this. (When I use debug g=c800:5 and finally press y for formatting with fixed values I get error---completion code 20) Thanks!

Check your 20 pin data cable is around the right way at both ends (should be a stripe on the cable - it goes to pin 1) and is connected to the correct connector on the HDD controller. If the data cable isn't connected correctly, the drive will respond fine but fail to actually read or write data. On at least one of my WD controllers - this gave an error 20 like you described.

SSTOR is fantastic (seriously the best low level format tool). But if you're using "dynamic configuration" e.g. entering custom cylinders/heads, I'd just keep accessing the ROM via debug - because it'll write configuration blocks on track 0 so the controller knows what's there next time it powers up. If hard drive type is a default, or is set by jumpers, then either is fine.

skouris33
February 25th, 2014, 11:03 AM
I connected the data cable the other way around and when I restarted the PC the HDD light turned on (on the tower) and stayed on while the light on drive periodically turned on and off. For a moment I thought I fixed it but another problem appeared. Now whenever push a button on the keyboard I hear a bip sound and it is not working. It happened to me before and I had fixed this by connecting another keyboard (the characters I press with this keyboard doesn't correspond to the actual) and then connecting the keyboard I use. Is my computer dead? Unfortunatelly with this problem I couldn't boot dos and try if my PC sees the hard disk drive with the reversed cables. Please help me

Stone
February 25th, 2014, 11:14 AM
The cables *need* to be connected so that *both* are oriented the same, i.e., the red stripe must be on the same side of both cables. It sounds like the cables were on correctly in the original position. Go back to that and run the diagnostics in SpeedStor.

skouris33
February 25th, 2014, 11:26 AM
Any ideas about how fixing the keyboard?

Stone
February 25th, 2014, 11:33 AM
Incorrect cable orientation 'could' be causing the keyboard problem.

skouris33
February 25th, 2014, 12:29 PM
I connected the cables as they were before and the keyboard problem still persists

SomeGuy
February 25th, 2014, 12:30 PM
Does your keyboard have a switch for XT/AT? If so, make sure it is set appropriately. Also if the keyboard DIN socket is worn you might have to fiddle with the plug a bit as you plug it in to get it to make proper contact.

skouris33
February 25th, 2014, 12:34 PM
the keyboard has a switch for 3 positions: A X S. The position in which it was working before is S, but I also tried the other 2 and it is still not working

skouris33
February 25th, 2014, 01:13 PM
I also get message: internal stack overflow, when I press the faulty keyboard many times

SpidersWeb
February 25th, 2014, 01:45 PM
When the machine starts, does it give you an error like 301 followed by a couple of characters?

(Keyboard should be set to X or S - I'm guessing "S" is "Sense")

cr1901
February 25th, 2014, 01:46 PM
I also get message: internal stack overflow, when I press the faulty keyboard many times

I can see you're having a large number of problems stacked together in a short period of time. TRUST ME, I know the feeling, and it is frustrating. Take a step back, and we'll deal with each problem one at a time.

For your current set of issues:

Keep the keyboard on "S" or "X" for an XT clone ("S"=autosense I presume, "X"=XT). An XT or XT clone won't like the "A(T)" keyboard setting.

"Internal stack overflow" means that MS-DOS wrote to memory it wasn't supposed to and "gave up" (system halted) when it returned from whatever system call it was doing (MS-DOS is a quitter :/). That's most likely a software bug, not a hardware problem. What application were you running? My guess is that MS-DOS is registering the keys, and each keypress caused it to use more memory on it's stack until it overwrote something important.

skouris33
February 25th, 2014, 02:11 PM
My keyboard started working again, this time in x mode! I also run sstor but it doesn't recognize any hdd. Any ideas? I'm afraid to change hdd cables again because of the keyboard malfunction

Stone
February 25th, 2014, 02:15 PM
What about the controller diagnostics?

The controller should have a '1' printed near the '1' pin. That's where the stripe goes. There's no twist in the 34 conductor cable you are using is there?

skouris33
February 25th, 2014, 02:26 PM
I cannot run sstor diagnostics, for some reason the option is not available in the menu

skouris33
February 25th, 2014, 02:28 PM
Sorry but what do you mean by twist in the 34 conductor cable?

Stone
February 25th, 2014, 02:47 PM
I cannot run sstor diagnostics, for some reason the option is not available in the menuSounds like the controller is dead. Or not properly configured. That's your problem.


Sorry but what do you mean by twist in the 34 conductor cable?If you don't see it then it's not there. :-) And that's good. Keeps things simple.

skouris33
February 25th, 2014, 02:52 PM
I reversed the cables so the light in tower turn on and then I run sstor with same result. So I think there is nothing more that we can do about the HDD. Probably the controller is dead...

k2x4b524[
February 25th, 2014, 03:17 PM
This might sound like a one-off but does your st-251 make any noises when it is done spinning up? Like a couple of beeps or a series of clicks, this indicates the heads in the drive can move like they should be able too. I wonder if you've got a bad set of cables. Is the ST-251 jumped to be the first drive? A bad jumper setting would result in what you are describing, but I don't know if it would kick back that code 20, I've haven't had that happen... yet... Is the controller configured properly through its own jumpers?
"

skouris33
February 25th, 2014, 03:25 PM
My st-151 seagate hdd does actually some clicks in the start-up but it stops after a while and it seems that is trying to load some data since the drive light turns on and off periodically

skouris33
February 25th, 2014, 03:30 PM
In addition the bios enables me when I press esc in start up to configure drive a and b but only as floppy disks of 360KB 720KB 1.2MB and 1.44MB. No option for drive c

Stone
February 25th, 2014, 03:51 PM
... Is the controller configured properly through its own jumpers?Since SpeedStor won't run the controller diagnostics the controller is either misconfigured or dead. I've run SpeedStor without any HD attached to the controller and it runs the controller diagnostics program successfully. The test is 100% internal to the controller.

k2x4b524[
February 25th, 2014, 04:06 PM
So the head actuator seems to be good. Doesn't the light on the drive flashing on and off periodically indicate something wrong with the drive itself, maybe in its own pcb?


My st-151 seagate hdd does actually some clicks in the start-up but it stops after a while and it seems that is trying to load some data since the drive light turns on and off periodically

skouris33
February 26th, 2014, 02:35 PM
Hi again and sorry for not replying for some time. I think that the HDD cannot be fixed because of hardware malfunction, so I'm focusing now in the floppy disk read error when the PC is running in 8 MHz turbo mode. Is there a possibility that my PC has got a virus transferred from a floppy disk?

Chuck(G)
February 26th, 2014, 05:25 PM
I guess I'll jump in here.

If the BIOS is for a standard 4.77MHz motherboard, you will very likely have problems with the floppy drive at 8 MHz. The floppy access routines, at least in the 5150 PC use CPU loops for short delays. This was a problem with the first versions of Fastback--they wouldn't run reliably on turbo XTs. Fastback used its own FDC routines and that created a problem.

On an 8MHz "turbo", this issue can often be gotten around by switching the CPU to 4.77 MHz during floppy accesses or increasing the delay length.

On 286 and above, there's a bit in port 61h that toggles every 15 microseconds or so and is quite a reliable short period timing indicator.

cr1901
March 2nd, 2014, 02:42 PM
Have you had any luck fixing your issues, skouris?

skouris33
March 3rd, 2014, 10:11 AM
Hi! Unfortunately I couldn't make my hard disk work, and the turbo mode is still making my floppy drive unaccessible. At least my 8088 is working fine at 4.77 MHz with its 360 Kb 5,25 floppy drive. Now I'm focusing in adding a 3.5 1.44 Mb floppy drive to the system. My system already has BIOS that supports this as I can see during the initial boot. Thank you all for your interest and replies!