PDA

View Full Version : Dead A2000 accelerator



NeXT
March 8th, 2014, 01:21 PM
When I got my Amiga 2000 it came with a GVP A2000 030 (http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.com/bboah/product.aspx?id=1633) with the Rev.4 Accelerator and the Rev.3 Ram-8 filled with eight 1mb Toshiba sticks. Simply put, when installed in the machine you get fans and lights but no boot screen. Plug a hard drive into the IDE interface and it won't spin up. That I can tell the only EPROM installed is for making the hard disk autobootable, otherwise the accelerator is undamaged. There's jumpers everywhere but I can only find documentation for the later G-force 030 card.

SParent
March 9th, 2014, 05:21 AM
Did you check this site amiga.resource.cx/exp/a3001 (http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a3001) ? You'll find more info + better pictures + software. I would suggest to remove the optional memory daughterboard and test the processor board alone.

joekster
March 9th, 2014, 05:25 AM
This page seems to have the jumpers: http://www.titan.co.nz/amigaak/AA060183.htm
Could also look at the hi-res photos at: http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a3001

The memory should NOT be standard 30-pin simms. They are 30-pins, but special "nibble" mode simms with a different pinout.

NeXT
March 9th, 2014, 11:03 AM
Those jumpers are for the Rev. 7 board which uses a different layout but it did at least respond to J7 being shorted and the ram being removed. Now I get the red screen stating board 2 product 9 is defective but I can now at least continue floppy and boot the workbench. I'm unsure if it's complaining about no ram being present but just removing the memory addon simply makes the machine refuse to work again.

SParent
March 9th, 2014, 03:20 PM
Take a look at this ad : http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.com/bboah/media/download_photos/gvp3001_2_big.jpg. On the right, it is stated that you can use the main board without the ram board. Maybe there's a jumper or two to set for this, but it should run fine with no ram. If you get errors without the ram, then something is probably bad on the main board.

NeXT
March 9th, 2014, 03:53 PM
Unfortunately I can't read that article. The compression is really bad.
Either way, if there's a jumper setting to disable the RAM board we go right back to our previous problem where this older revision of the accelerator seems to have no documentation. There's only so much I can take from the later rev jumper listing but there's still a lot I can't figure out.