PDA

View Full Version : Setting up Sound Blaster card.



Luke
August 28th, 2006, 12:22 AM
Are there any drivers for this card?
What I sould add to autoexec.bat/config.sys?

fxg
August 28th, 2006, 01:54 AM
You can easily find drivers on the net, just look for the CTxxxx code on the card and google it. Together with the drivers, you'll also find instructions on how to set the card.

Or, just post the CTxxxx code here and we'll help ;)

Some SB cards are PnP so it's easy to configure them, but older ones have a bunch of jumpers to set [for IRQ, DMA, etc...]

dongfeng
August 28th, 2006, 02:18 AM
What a coincidence! I just put 8-bit Soundblaster 2.0 (CT1350) in my XT today :)

You have to set using jumpers on the card and then write a line in autoexec.bat:

SET BLASTER=A220 I7 D1

A: port address (usually A220 or A240)
I: IRQ
D: DMA on/off

But I don't have any software to test it with :(

Luke
August 28th, 2006, 02:43 AM
Really - it's a clone ;).
PC-Wonder II

But I needed to set it up as SB 2.0 card.
I wanted to run 8088 corruption demo on my Amstrad PC1512 because IBM XT is waiting for parts...
Demo crashed after a while and there was no sound.

I've set berfore running 'SET BLASTER=a220 d1 i2 t3'.
The card is compatible with SB and AdLib.

And offtopic question:
Is there composite text mode 40x25 with 16 colours?

Luke
August 28th, 2006, 03:56 AM
Okay now just work 'Blaster=a220 d1 i2'.
There are tons of software for Sound Cards, you need just to find right site ;).

Demo still crash, maybe 512 kB of memory is not enough?

dongfeng
August 28th, 2006, 04:19 AM
I am loading it in my XT now (laplink takes a long time).

It has DOS 3.3 just formatted, only config.sys has BUFFERS=20 and autoexec.bat has sound card SET BLASTER=A220 I7 D1

Maybe it didn't like Hercules CGA card in my 5150. IBM has all original IBM cards so there is no reason why it will not work!

Luke
August 28th, 2006, 04:22 AM
Good luck in runnig it!

You have 640 kB in your 5150?

I just upgraded Amstrad to 640 kB and I'll defrag disk and optimize interleave.

dongfeng
August 28th, 2006, 04:49 AM
Yes, XT has 640kB mainboard :)

8088 Corruption does run... it seems you need IBM CGA rather than Hercules CGA.

However, it keeps stopping through it, and halfway it just freeze.

I'll try Norton Utilities 4.5 ;)