PDA

View Full Version : How to Image DG Nova 3 RDOS Disks?



NF6X
June 6th, 2014, 10:14 AM
A little while back, I purchased a Data General Nova 3 system and a DEC PDP-11V03-L system (http://www.nf6x.net/2014/03/data-general-nova-3-and-dec-pdp-11v03-l/), both of which were owned by a fellow named Herman Cohen and used in his electronic alarm company business. He passed on several years ago, but his business is still running and owned by his family.

I've been working on the PDP-11 so far. I'm still working out kinks in the system and playing with upgrades, but I have completed one of my goals: imaging the two floppy disks that were sitting in the drive to archive their contents and to allow me to simulate the system in SIMH in its original configuration. Seeing the boot message ("WELCOME TO ANOTHER DAY IN THE YEAR OF 1987 (http://www.nf6x.net/2014/03/data-general-nova-3-and-dec-pdp-11v03-l/img_2890/)") was like taking a trip back in time, and poking around in the BASIC programs that Herman wrote was a lot of fun.

Now it's time for me to try to bring up the Nova 3, and my first priority is to image its disks. You may have noticed another Nova 3 thread that was just created by another one of us retrocomputing nuts. That's not a mere coincidence… he's lusting after my Nova 3, but I can't consider letting it go until I've had some fun with it and imaged those disks! ;)

I have no prior experience with DG systems or with RDOS. Can any of y'all help me figure out how to get disk images off of the system, assuming that I can boot it up and get the drive working? It has a single drive with one fixed platter and a removable pack. Two packs came with the system.

Can I safely use this kind of drive without a removable pack installed, or does a pack always need to be installed before spinning it up?

Are there any things I should do to the drive before trying to spin it up other than thoroughly vacuuming out as much dust as I can find? I've popped out the air filter once, and it's quite gray on the intake side. I don't have any spare filters.

Come to think of it, I don't even know how to connect a console terminal to it yet. It looks like I may need to wire up to a bank of unmarked wire-wrap posts at the left rear corner of the machine and/or on the backplane. I took some pictures of where cables were connected when I picked up the machine, since I disassembled it to barely-liftable pieces.

This DG noob welcomes any advice on successfully bringing this system up and archiving whatever intact data may still be on it!

18966 18965 18967 18968 18969

Al Kossow
June 6th, 2014, 12:59 PM
A little while back, I purchased a [URL="http://www.nf6x.net/2014/03/data-general-nova-3-and-dec-pdp-11v03-l/"]Data General Nova 3 system

The best person to talk to about DG is Bruce Ray at Wild Hare Systems in Boulder.
Bruce is a good guy and collector.

NF6X
June 6th, 2014, 01:10 PM
The best person to talk to about DG is Bruce Ray at Wild Hare Systems in Boulder.
Bruce is a good guy and collector.

Thank you for the suggestion. I've sent him an email.

firedome
June 6th, 2014, 03:19 PM
Good luck Mark, hope she fires up!
As we say in NY, I don't know from RDOS, so can't be of any help there, but it's always fun to learn new stuff, keeps the brain working. Our 37 yr old daughter lives out in Denver, so will have to pay Mr. Ray a visit when we are out there in September!
Roger A.

Uniballer
June 6th, 2014, 08:54 PM
I never ran RDOS, but the disk drives I used that looked like that always had to have a cartridge loaded to spin up the fixed platter. I did have some exposure to AOS and AOS/VS, but not as the sysadmin.

NF6X
June 8th, 2014, 11:14 AM
I spent a bunch of time last night and this morning cleaning, vacuuming and recabling the system.

First, the good news: The hard drive spins up, does a brush cycle, and then indicates readiness. I didn't hear any scary sounds. I didn't have the cover off when I spun it up, so I couldn't see if the heads loaded. I think I finally found the shipping lock that I was wondering about when I originally picked up the unit. It looks like it's necessary to take off the drive's top cover, remove a red-painted bracket near the right side of the linear motor, turn it 180 degrees, then reinstall it.

Now, the bad news: Nothing lights up on the CPU cabinet when I turn it on. The fans blow and I didn't find any blown fuses, but I don't measure any voltage on the fuses all over the backplane. So, it seems to have a power supply issue.

NF6X
June 8th, 2014, 02:06 PM
From top to bottom, the card slots contain:


QUAD MULTIPLEXER
DISK CARTRIDGE CONTROL
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
CASSETTE I/O
128K MOSTEK MEMORY
TRIPLE OPTION
NOVA 3 CPU



Hmm, I wonder what that Cassette I/O board is meant to connect to?

19007 19008 19009 19010

I took the cover off the hard drive and verified that the heads do load.

I'm still working on the power supply problem. I may need to take the CPU cabinet back out of the rack to get better access to the power stuff at the rear. Ugh, that thing is heavy!

firedome
June 9th, 2014, 12:01 PM
Hope you have some good luck with that PS Mark!

NF6X
June 9th, 2014, 01:18 PM
Thanks!

I made a short video of the hard drive spinning up and loading the heads. Possibly the most boring video ever?


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zcyfRT1_tIQ

NF6X
June 9th, 2014, 08:40 PM
Oh, this looks promising… I thought that all of the fuses were good. I checked again, and found one bad one… the 20A fuse on the backplane between the 32V unregulated power and the power supply board!

I should have replacements by the weekend, and I'm crossing my fingers that the fuse just saw one inrush surge too many or something like that. But I bought ten of them in case the first one immediately blows and I need to dig further into the power supply.

firedome
June 10th, 2014, 04:47 PM
I've found that sometimes a little Deoxit D5 and a reinstall goes a long way, at least where old vacuum tube stuff I usually play with is concerned. Hope the PS is OK, Ive done some looking and haven't seen one yet.

NF6X
June 13th, 2014, 08:38 PM
Good news! With a new 20A fuse in place on the backplane to feed +32V to the power supply card, the power supply came up and the machine sprang to (at least partial) life! The power supply even has an audible "I'm So On!" indicator, if you're still young enough to hear that frequency. :)

I think it has at least a couple of lamps burnt out, but the front panel responds in a sane-looking manner otherwise. I'll do some more poking around with a meter, then I'll try plugging in the hard drive and figuring out the console terminal port once things look right. In particular, the ON lamp isn't coming on, so I need to determine whether the power isn't quite right or the lamp is just burnt out.

Edited to add: Two of the questionable bulbs have obviously broken wires. Does anybody know a bulb number for a suitable replacement?

NF6X
June 14th, 2014, 02:11 PM
I've made some more progress, and come up against another stumbling block. I identified the TTY signals, which wasn't at all easy given DG's screwy way of wire-wrapping peripherals to the backplane. I resorted to tracing circuitry on the I/O board to identify the appropriate signals. I also checked the strapping on the I/O board, and found that it's strapped for EIA signaling (not current loop) at 4800 baud.

When I set the front panel switches to the right number from booting from the hard drive (as found in the documentation, and supported by the previous owner marking the ones switches with a sharpie) and then hit the Program Load switch, the RUN lamp comes on and I see some activity on the front panel lamps. However, there's no activity on the TTY output, where I was expecting it to prompt me for a filename to boot. I took off the hard drive's top cover to look for any head motion, and I don't see any.

So, now I'm stuck again. :(

Marty
June 15th, 2014, 05:26 AM
Hi All;
NF6X, Congratulations on your next project..
I forgot which type of I/O Board you have.. But, I would trace out the signals to any transistors or 1488/1489 EIA outputs, and of course make sure you don't have the wires backwards.. Ask me how I know..
Also, If you have good working core memory, Output any letter, and check with a scope from your I/O output to the terminal that it is making all the way through it.. Or, an Echo program, I wouldn't be surprised IF I don't have something from Bruce in one of our many emails over that past 15 years or so..
Also, Bruce can tell You how to get the Data off.. I helped Him many years ago get the information off of many Paper Tapes, and transfer them to a PC.. And He has done the same with Disk Drives.. Also, He could advise you on steps to take on carefully bringing up Your Drive.. Bruce, has the largest collection of DG Software of anyone I know of..
I always liked the way DG used the WireWrap pins on the Backplane to access the signals, I could hang a scope probe on what I need to..

THANK YOU Marty

NF6X
June 15th, 2014, 07:19 AM
This is my first exposure to DG machines, so I don't know how to talk to a serial port from the CPU end yet. If anybody has any notes handy that might help me figure out how to toggle in something to send a character to the TTY port, I'd appreciate that.

Regarding the console bulbs, I found that one of mine that snapped off at the base still has an intact filament. I was able to probe the wires at the glass seals to light it up and measure current. The bulbs are normally powered from an unregulated 14V rail as I understand things, and I measured the voltage at around 15V on my machine. The broken-off bulb draws 39mA at 14V and the filament color is quite orange. It draws 50mA at 28V and has a normal-looking color temperature. I conclude that the original bulbs were probably designed for 28V operation or so, and are used at lower voltage in the Nova 3 to increase service life (?).

McMaster-Carr and Digi-Key both have some bulbs that look like possible substitutes. I think I'll try some 2185 bulbs from Digi-Key since I'm ordering other stuff from them anyway, unless anybody has a better confirmed cross-ref. Those are 28V 40mA bulbs.

I also received an email from another collector who used KH 4-280-040A-1 bulbs from KH Lamp (http://www.khlamp.com/catalogue.pdf) in his Nova. He reports that he got them from Swedish distributor Elfa as part number 33-657-98 (https://www.elfa.se/elfa3~eu_en/elfa/init.do?sq=33-657-98&cat=0). That's a 28V 40mA T1-1/4 bulb.

Marty
June 15th, 2014, 11:43 AM
Hi All;
NF6X, I forgot about the Bulbs, so I am glad that You some options..
I will take a look at my old Emails from Bruce, and see what I can send You, But, that may take awhile..
Also, do you have access to to any of the set up books ?? There were three of them, a Red one, a Blue one, and a Green One, I have the Green one, and I can make copies of what it has one the Nova 3.. It is the Set-up Manual for DG products, at that time..

THANK YOU Marty

NF6X
June 15th, 2014, 01:07 PM
I have several scanned manuals from various sources, but I don't know if any of them are the same as the reg/green/blue books that you have.

I think that my next steps will be 1) replace the bad front panel bulbs and 2) start trying to toggle in diagnostics (http://bitsavers.trailing-edge.com/pdf/dg/software/diag/) to exercise parts of the system.

Marty
June 15th, 2014, 01:59 PM
Hi All;
NF6X, that was why I suggested the I/O Echo program, once that is working, then You can download from Your PC, Various Diagnostic programs for the Nova 3.. You would need after the I/O is working the Basic Loader, but the rest can be downloaded from a PC with Tera-Term .. And the Basic Loader may in the "3" be already there, in Rom.. I can look, after I find them (my CD's) from Bruce and see what I have for the Nova 3.. Since, I have never had one, I have never looked to see what all I have on it, in the CD collection.. There is a program that tests what all you have on the machine, and then runs the various tests, based on what Hardware it has found in Your machine.. Its very nice and the Paper Tape for it is quite long, so You would not want to type it in.. But, rather download it from Your PC.. I have used a variation of that program for my Nova 1200 in the past, and for my Eclipse S 130.. The thickness of the Paper Tape is how I gauge the length of the program, and what I had was quite thick.. I can check what I have in .bin files or what ever they are, so You could Load them in.. I know there is a Teletype Program, and many others as well, including some to check Your 6045 Disk Drive and associated logic..

THANK YOU marty

NF6X
June 15th, 2014, 03:13 PM
Ah, it didn't quite click inside my brain that I might be able to load code in through the TTY port. I was thinking in terms of disk drives and operating systems rather than toggle-in bootloaders and paper tape from the (emulated) console TTY.

I found a bunch of documentation for diagnostic programs, and some of the documentation includes listings:

http://bitsavers.trailing-edge.com/pdf/dg/software/diag/

But, I don't have any paper tape images. Do you know where I can find any, particularly for diagnostic programs?

Is the Basic Loader that you mentioned the one shown in the 093-000002-01_Bootstrap_Loader70.pdf file in this directory?:

http://bitsavers.trailing-edge.com/pdf/dg/software/utility/

Marty
June 15th, 2014, 03:18 PM
Hi All;
NF6X, here is your Echo program..
; Read a Character from the Keyboard
starting at address 0000
062677 I/O reset
063610 TTYRD: SKPDN TTI ; Has Character been typed ?
000377 JMP .-1 ; No, then wait
062610 DIAC 0, TTI ; Yes, then Read Character and Clear Done
; Output Character to Terminal
063511 TTYWR: SKPBZ TTO ; Is TTO Ready
000377 JMP .-1 ; No, then wait
061111 DOAS 0,TTO ; Yes, Then echo character
000372 JMP 0,3 ; Return to beginning

THANK YOU Marty

NF6X
June 15th, 2014, 03:22 PM
Thanks! I'll try that later this evening!

Marty
June 15th, 2014, 03:43 PM
Hi All;
NF6X, Some Nova 3's had a Boot Prom and some did not, I Think, on the Front Panel there might be a Switch saying Program Load, Try it and then Look at memory, but before doing that, Zero out some of lower memory 000000 to 000030, then do the program Load and then Examine '000000 and so on and see if it changed any.. Also, do the same for Your Highest memory, as I can't remember if this program loads in Low Core or High Core.. But, I think Lower Core..
If, so then, You most likely have Program Load, which means You don't need to toggle in the "Boot Program" You can just load the programs from Your PC.. Otherwise, then it needs to be entered in from the Front Panel.. In Highest Core.. The Next Program that would be a good idea to enter from the Front Panel, in fact it could be entered before you Check Your Echo Program, is the Memory Address Program, and it is small enough to enter from the Front Panel,
097-000007-02_Address_Test_1969.pdf or
097-000007-01_Address_Test.pdf..
And on Most of the Listings it also shows the Binary Listing Number as well such as 95 - 000002 for the Addresss test..
I can Try to send them to You, But Bruce and I had Problems with sending pure Binary thru email, as it either wouldn't let me send it as it might be SPAM, or it would sometimes, change a file because of internal email filters..

THANK YOU Marty

NF6X
June 15th, 2014, 03:57 PM
My machine has the program load switch, and the documentation I have indicates that once I get everything working, I would normally set the switches to 100033, hit reset, then hit program load to boot off the hard drive. The previous owner marked the switches for 100033 with a sharpie pen.

If the TTY bootstrap code is also in ROM in there, then I'll need to figure out how to set the switch register to access it instead of the hard disk bootstrap. I'll dig around to see if I've overlooked that information in the documentation that I already have…

For the tape images, maybe I can make a writeable directory for you on my Dropbox or something like that?

If you zip them up before sending them and the resulting file isn't too large, then they will probably arrive intact in my email. At work we have this obnoxious filtering that even looks inside of zip files, strips out anything that looks executable, then re-encodes the zip files. My personal email doesn't do that.

NF6X
June 15th, 2014, 04:14 PM
I've read up some more on what the program load switch does. So, it looks like I need to set the switches to the I/O device number, and also set the MSB if it's a "data channel device". Then when I hit the program load switch, the machine should load 32 bytes from that device at address 0, then jump into that code. I guess when I enter 100033, it's the disk controller card's job to supply the bootstrap code for the CPU to execute?

If I can figure out the I/O device number for the TTY, then I guess this would let me load an initial 32-byte program from my Mac to location 0, and then use that to load further code. So, I wouldn't need to toggle in the program loader, but I'd still need to load it into the machine from my Mac prior to using it to load a tape image?

Marty
June 15th, 2014, 05:34 PM
Hi All;
NF6X, actually it is easier than You would imagine.. The last two digits are for the I/O device, so TTI is 10 and TTO is 11, just like in the Echo Program.. Yes, and No, Now that You know that You can Load Programs from Your MAC.. And Yes, You would first load in the Binary Loader, but it would use Your Program Load Switch to do that, and that one is then put into Memory, High Core, then You could Load Any of the Test programs that You think You may need.. So, Your Program Load resides at Low Core, But the Binary Loader resides at High Core, out of the way of most programs, so it doesn't get overwritten.. But, since, (I think) Correct me If I'm Wrong, You have Dynamic Ram instead of Core.. That it will get lost once You turn off the machine.. But, since You have the Program Load capability, it is easier for You to Reload it, each time You turn on the Nova 3..
I just Looked at the CD's and they are All TIF files, of the Various Manuals.. No Bin files.. I would need to look at mt old Back-up Drives, to find IF I have any Bin Files, for the DG, I should, though..

THANK YOU Marty

NF6X
June 15th, 2014, 06:04 PM
I have some manuals that Bruce sent me, plus stuff from Bitsavers, so maybe I already have what there is to have?

Marty
June 15th, 2014, 07:22 PM
Hi All;
NF6X, Bruce is a Really Great Guy, You will find that When He is around, he will do what ever He can for You..
When it comes to Manuals, Bruce is the one to contact..
I can still See what I have in Bin files, As I mostly have had either Generic programs, like Address Test or Memory Test #2, or specific like Nova 1200 Teletype test, or programs for the Eclipse S 130.. But, nothing for a Nova 3.. When I can find what I have I can send You Bin files to get You started, but in the End you need the Specific Nova 3 programs such a MORT for the Nova 3..
On the Switch Register just substitute 11 for 33, like 100011, instead of 100033.. That is after You get the Echo Program to work..

THANK YOU Marty

NF6X
June 15th, 2014, 07:50 PM
I was able to toggle in the Echo program, and it appears to deposit in memory (bulb 7 is burnt out, so I can't verify that bit right now). It runs, but produces no output on TTO when I type a character on TTI. So, time for me to do some more basic debugging! It's probably time for me to learn how to hand-assemble Nova code so I can toggle in more tailored tests to figure out what is going on. Probing around that I/O card without an extender will be "fun"… :)

Marty
June 15th, 2014, 08:37 PM
Hi All;
NF6X, The best way to probe on the I/O card without an extender, (Which are Very Rare, extenders that is), is to (For now) to remove the metal cover holding the Top of the Nova 3 together.. And as long as You don't Drop it, or seriously Bend it, it will screw back in place.. And it is also easier if You remove the Nova 3 from the Rack that it is in and place it on the/a Table.. Then remove the metal top, and take out the Card that is in the Very top slot and leave the rest of them in place.. And If I remember correctly the I/O Board will be on the top of the stack of the lower 4 cards.. Where You can more easierily get to the Ic's.. If You take the Program that I gave You earlier and change the second and following lines to Load one of the Accumulators with an Ascii "A" , then use the output part of the program, and it will continually send "A" 's to the TTO, which will show up on your scope, as you trace it out..

THANK YOU Marty

NF6X
June 15th, 2014, 08:42 PM
I've had the top cover off before... and it was sure a pain to get off while still in the rack!

Marty
June 16th, 2014, 11:03 AM
Hi All;
NF6X, That was Why I said to take the Nova 3 Out of the Rack, and put it on a Table to work on it..
Also, check out this Document out.. Hopefully, it will help You, with Your Understanding of DG Machines..

http://bitsavers.informatik.uni-stuttgart.de/pdf/dg/015-000022-02_Fundamentals_of_Mini-computer_Jan74.pdf

THANK YOU Marty

Marty
June 17th, 2014, 05:50 AM
Hi All;
NF6X, I JUST realized, and re-took a look at Your Pictures and at Your slot line up of the Cards in the Nova 3..
For Your TTI and TTO to work, You need to swap what you have in Slot 3 and slot 4, Swap Your Memory Card and Your Cassette I/O Card.. The Cassette I/O card Needs to be in Slot 3..

(Edit) NF6X, Would You Please post some more Pictures, one with the Cable on (I Think) Slot 4 taken off, I am interested in seeing if the two Center pins are there, also on the back showing the other side (Right side) of the pins for slots 3 and 4.. I might have been Wrong, as it might be wired correctly for slot 4, which in that case then You don't need to Switch what is in slot 3 and 4.. But, I need more pictures.. As well as what pins are connected to the terminal connections and back to the Backplane, where they are connected.. The Black , White , Red and Green wires..

I'm getting out my Eclipse S 130 to compare things with..

THANK YOU Marty

NF6X
June 17th, 2014, 08:09 AM
I think my cards are in the right slots. It's slot 4 (fourth from the bottom, that is) which has the two extra pins, one of which routes B69 over to where the cable is plugged in. I'm pretty sure that I have TTI, TTO and GND wired properly to my Mac, at least. I traced the pins to the driver and receiver on the I/O card, checked the signals with an oscilloscope, etc.

Bruce sent me some additional stuff to work with, too. I may not have time to work with it more until this weekend.

Marty
June 17th, 2014, 08:21 AM
Hi All;
NF6X, After looking further at the documentation, I Agree with You, that after all.. They are in the correct slots !!!
Sorry, about going down a Wrong Path.. Its, been awhile since I worked on my DG stuff, and the Brain gets a little foggy !!!
"" I may not have time to work with it more until this weekend. "" OK !!
Keep me posted, and I will be more than Glad to Help, if my foot and my Brain don't get in the way of each other..

THANK YOU Marty

firedome
June 17th, 2014, 11:49 AM
Been away for a week, looks like solid progress Mark! Folks here like Marty and Bruce are priceless.
My Nova 3 console panel (only part I have right now) is missing ALL it's bulbs (scavenged?) so there's nothing to look at for info.

Marty
June 17th, 2014, 12:05 PM
Hi All;
FireDome, You Could Put LED's in place of the bulbs, and Then put a Dropping Resistor on the Line that feeds them..
I did this on my PDP 11/45..

THANK YOU Marty

firedome
June 18th, 2014, 09:14 AM
Great idea Marty, do you recall what LEDs you used? Right now it's just a curiosity until I (if I ) can find more Nova 3 parts, and that's looking less & less likely, so it may end up as a display. I've thought about a random light display using something like a 555 timer and 4026 counter/driver. That's why I've been looking for a more complete DG N3 to try to re-create my old '70s lab.
RogerA

Marty
June 18th, 2014, 09:41 AM
Hi All;
FireDome, Just plain old Red Leds, You can of course use any color You like.. Just go down to Radio Shack and get some Packages of (I forgot how many in a Pack) 30 - 50 Various Leds, that they have..
Also, As I told NF6X, Contact Bruce Ray at WildHare Computers.. If anyone has an old Nova Chassis, and would be willing to Part with it.. Bruce would be the one to Contact.. At worst, all He can Say is I don't have any, to get rid of, but at least You tried.. And Ask about Will (I can never Remember His last name) for Shipping..
THANK YOU Marty

firedome
June 19th, 2014, 05:52 AM
Thanks for that info Marty!

NF6X
June 22nd, 2014, 04:30 PM
A minor update: My TTY port works!


Marty provided this program above for me to toggle in:


Hi All;
NF6X, here is your Echo program..
; Read a Character from the Keyboard
starting at address 0000
062677 I/O reset
063610 TTYRD: SKPDN TTI ; Has Character been typed ?
000377 JMP .-1 ; No, then wait
062610 DIAC 0, TTI ; Yes, then Read Character and Clear Done
; Output Character to Terminal
063511 TTYWR: SKPBZ TTO ; Is TTO Ready
000377 JMP .-1 ; No, then wait
061111 DOAS 0,TTO ; Yes, Then echo character
000372 JMP 0,3 ; Return to beginning

THANK YOU Marty

It didn't do the right thing on my system, so I began studying schematics and tracing lines on the I/O board to see if my TTY connection was correct. Then, by email, Bruce provided this program to toggle in which outputs a character defined by the switch register to TTO:


00000/ 062677 IORST
00001/ 060477 READS 0
00002/ 061111 DOAS 0, 11
00003/ 063611 SKPDN 11
00004/ 000777 JMP .-1
00005/ 000000 JMP 0

That did produce output on my machine. Hooray! Studying the program, I noticed that the JMP .-1 instructions were encoded differently in the two programs. The lamp behavior also didn't make sense to me in Marty's program. So, I fired up RDOS under SIMH and fumbled around until I managed to enter and assemble Marty's echo program. Here's the output listing:


0001 ECHO
.TITL ECHO
.ZREL
00000-062677 START: IORST ; I/O RESET
00001-063610 TTYRD: SKPDN TTI ; HAS CHAR BEEN TYPED?
00002-000001- JMP TTYRD ; NO, THEN WAIT
00003-060610 DIAC 0, TTI ; READ CHAR, CLEAR DONE
00004-063511 TTYWR: SKPBZ TTO ; IS TTO READY?
00005-000004- JMP TTYWR ; NO, THEN WAIT
00006-061111 DOAS 0, TTO ; ECHO CHAR
00007-000001- JMP TTYRD ; DO IT ALL AGAIN
000000- .END START

0002 ECHO

This one works on my system!

I've also replaced the bad bulbs on my front panel. I used type 2187 bulbs which I ordered from McMaster-Carr. They're a little bit dimmer than the original bulbs in my machine, but now all of my lamps work. That should be helpful as I continue to diagnose my boot-up problem.

Now that my TTY port seems to be working, I can start trying out other diagnostics to see what's working and what isn't.

Marty
June 22nd, 2014, 07:07 PM
Hi All;
NF6X, Congratulations !!!!!!!!!!!
I knew that You could do it !!!!!
I got the Basic program, from the Peripheral Interface Book, What I didn't get was the Numbers, and I think I copied the Jumps Wrong.. Congratulations on fixing them.. I will check my numbers, and fix them If needed, so I don't Steer someone else wrong..
Could You try my program with the octal numbers changed to the following in my program, where I had '377, put in '777 and where I had '372, put in 772.. And let me know If it works.. Thank You..
Now You can start Transferring some of the Basic programs to Your machine, and running and or testing what You have both in boards and in individual IC's on those boards...
Then next step is making sure that Your whole system is in OK shape..
After that Then transfering the Programs from Your Disk Drive to Your PC..
I envy You, Your Nova 3 is working and my Eclipse S 130 is not completely working.. But, I will get over it..
You did Great Work !!!!!!!!!!!!!

THANK YOU Marty

NF6X
June 22nd, 2014, 07:38 PM
Thank you, and thank you for your help so far! I hope I can get it talking to that hard drive, because I'd really like to see what's on it.

NF6X
June 22nd, 2014, 08:58 PM
I'm told that I should have used the .LOC directive instead of .ZREL. The binary codes came out the same by coincidence, but here's an improved version for the sake of correctness:


0001 ECHO
.TITL ECHO
000000 .LOC 0
00000 062677 START: IORST ; I/O RESET
00001 063610 TTYRD: SKPDN TTI ; HAS CHAR BEEN TYPED?
00002 000001 JMP TTYRD ; NO, THEN WAIT
00003 060610 DIAC 0, TTI ; READ CHAR, CLEAR DONE
00004 063511 TTYWR: SKPBZ TTO ; IS TTO READY?
00005 000004 JMP TTYWR ; NO, THEN WAIT
00006 061111 DOAS 0, TTO ; ECHO CHAR
00007 000001 JMP TTYRD ; DO IT ALL AGAIN
000000 .END START

0002 ECHO
START 000000
TTYRD 000001
TTYWR 000004

firedome
June 23rd, 2014, 07:34 AM
Great progress there Mark, congrats ! .....

firedome
June 30th, 2014, 01:41 PM
Anything new to report?

NF6X
June 30th, 2014, 01:53 PM
Sorry, but no. Recent events have conspired to keep me distracted from working on the Nova for the last week or so, and I'm not sure when I'll be able to resume working on it. Most recently, I picked up a stray dog on Friday evening, so I've been distracted with helping him out and trying to find him a new home since my pack says we're not keeping him. So, if anybody in southern California wants a free boxer… ;)

firedome
July 1st, 2014, 02:09 PM
Hope you can find a good home for him... boxers are great dogs, my sister has one.