PDA

View Full Version : Booting a Kaypro10 without HD?



RizThomas
October 28th, 2014, 09:12 AM
I have a Kaypro 10 which I acquired almost couples years back but will not boot fully due to what i think is a corrupted HD or disk controller. It comes up with system errors and even trying to format the Disk Drive was a total failure.

I just want to keep it up as a running unit, be able to boot up till I get to the command line or run a demo apps (Floppy?). I hoped to buy a FreHDD kit but somehow that too did not materialize.

Can I just disconnect the whole HDD /controller and just run from floppy?

Thanks
RizThomas

phogren
October 28th, 2014, 05:04 PM
It should boot from a floppy. The A: drive will then be the floppy drive. If you have the Kaypro install disks you should be able to hit CONTROL C as it starts to boot and get to the prompt. I would check all the connections and the power supply before I gave up on the hard drive though.

deramp5113
November 1st, 2014, 01:30 PM
I can run my Kaypro 10 from floppy without ever accessing the hard drive. The hard drive is still functional in my system, but I imagine it would work without it.

Mike