PDA

View Full Version : Vintage computer hooked up to a flat-screen monitor?



apple2fan
September 27th, 2006, 03:56 PM
I was just wondering if anyone knows how you can hook up an Apple II or any other vintage computer to a flat-screen monitor?
I don't know if it would need an adapter or a card installed.
Any suggestions?
Thanks.

atari2600a
September 27th, 2006, 04:08 PM
Do you mean via an NTSC signal? (composite; RF)

mpickering
September 27th, 2006, 04:20 PM
Certainly it can be done.

http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/video-to-vga.html

Matt

apple2fan
September 27th, 2006, 04:46 PM
VGA Converters huh?
This will definitely help me out space wise!!! :)
Thanks Matt and Atari!
Atari, I was meaning composite RCA.

applefreak
October 9th, 2006, 01:51 AM
I was just wondering if anyone knows how you can hook up an Apple II or any other vintage computer to a flat-screen monitor?
I don't know if it would need an adapter or a card installed.
Any suggestions?
Thanks.
what type of flatscreen
studio display ?
resolutions ?

on an apple II you need a composite (color)
and a flat screen like a studio display with a composite in port ( audio in, s-video in)
like the oldest studio display
http://www.everymac.com/monitors/apple/studio_cinema/specs/apple_studio_display.html
resolutions :640 x 480, 800 x 600, 832 x 624, 1024 x 768
i have such a display and i have apple II's, but i don't like the combination
so i shall never try.

on an apple computer, more possible
vintage computer, apple ? type ?

Vlad
October 9th, 2006, 10:29 AM
I doubt it helps any, but in my thread about that Compuadd machine, I had it hooked to a 17 inch LCD monitor the whole time. It worked ok, but not the greatest.

apple2fan
October 9th, 2006, 11:44 AM
In the last few days I have found that Flat screen monitors and old computers just don't mix.
I just thought It would be kind of neat to see the two together.:)
I never even new that It was possible!

atari2600a
October 9th, 2006, 11:47 AM
Yeah, unless the native resolution of the LCD is lower or equal to 640x480, it just comes out blurry...

Vlad
October 9th, 2006, 05:09 PM
Mine will auto adjust form 640*480 up to 1280*1024. But the one I use on my main tower is 1680*1050, THAT would cause problems......

-VK