PDA

View Full Version : 1040STF + Hard Drive?



wheagy
December 6th, 2014, 05:16 PM
I recently picked up a 1040STF that included a second floppy drive and a hard drive. It seems to be fairly complete, but I have no experience with these machines. So far I have only been able to get the GEM desktop to come up. It's not able to read anything that I put into floppy A (the internal floppy) but the same disks in floppy B can be read. I was able to run BASIC from the language disk floppy B, but I have several game disks and none of them load from floppy B (although I can read them)...screen goes blank after about 10 sec.

This shows what came with the HD.
http://imgur.com/skvnmwk
I tried numerous ways of connecting it but I don't know enough about this machine to know if I'm doing it right. There's no indication that the hard drive is recognized from GEM. I assume it should be able to boot from the HD? Any pointers on connecting this and getting the machine to do something beyond GEM is appreciated.

Thanks...Win

NeXT
December 6th, 2014, 08:11 PM
GEM is in ROM in the computer. With the Megafile 30 at least the machine probes for what I assume is a driver on the DMA port (not sure how that works with a SCSI adapter in between) and if it finds something the hard drive volume(s) mount on the desktop. If the drive is corrupt or not formatted for some reason you will need to find the disk utilities floppy to reinitialize the drive (again, not sure how that works with a DMA to SCSI adapter).

g4ugm
December 7th, 2014, 02:57 AM
Pretty sure you will find the hard disk utilities here:-

http://www.umich.edu/~archive/atari/

Often ST's came with a single sided drive as "A" so folks have a double sided as "B" which may be your problem with the internal drive.

SParent
December 7th, 2014, 03:18 PM
I sure can read a language disk in the internal disk drive, so if it's an original (Atari branded) language disk it's most probably a problem with drive A... What is the TOS version? HD behavior differs depending on TOS version. You can pick Sysinfo from the Atari archive (utilities subdirectory) linked by g4ugm and run it in B drive, you'll have lots of info about your system (and will be able to share it!)

1ST1
December 10th, 2014, 02:36 PM
Ok, some first steps you should know:
1. GEM is on ROM, so just power up and wait and GEM comes, also without boot disk
2. If the internal floppy drive can not read disks, first check if it is well connected to power and data cable. To do the next step you need working drive a: - it's also possible to replace the drive by a standard PC 720 kB floppy drive, but you might get in trouble with the front bezel of the drive. If you need replacement, try to get a drive with Atari bezel (ebay, Best Electronics in Sunnyvale, etc.) or try to get a floppy drive from the same brand as your internal drive (mostly Sony, Epson, Mitsumi) and swap the front bezel with the Atari one.
3. The ST can not boot from harddisk if there is no driver installed on the harddisk. ST is only capable to read the bootsector of the harddrive, there then must be a loader for the driver which must be installed on the harddisk. As you have an ICD link adapter with a SCSI drive, go to ICD.com and download there the ICD 6.5.5 harddisk driver and install it. (you also can use AHDI from Atari, HDDriver or some alternatives, but ICD is already a very good and for you free solution and matches best wth your ICD hostadapter) You can unzip the file to a 720 kB MS-DOS formatted floppydisk in the root folder (there will be several folders created, under others a folder "auto", that is very important as this contains programmes to be started at boot, the harddisk driver for example), that's also the ST's preferred disk format. To install it, you have to do the following steps, all of these can be done with the tools from the ICD diskette:
3.0 make sure that you first turn on the harddisk, wait until it has spin up and being ready, then power on the computer.
3.1 you have to boot from the ICD driver disk first, when the driver starts, it scans for drives and displays the result. If no harddisk is displayed, something is wrong with your cabeling, drive or DMA controller in the ST.
3.2 there is a tool called IDcheck on the diskette, this also scans for drives, so you can use this for debugging your connections to the drive.
3.3 partition the drive with some of the tools from the disk (you will find it, I don't remember it's name at the moment)
3.4 format the partions
3.5 reboot again with the driver disk
3.5 install driver on harddisk, that's also inside the ICD utility. Note that on the harddisk the driver is not installed on the auto folder, but as a .sys file in the root directory of c:
3.6 reboot aiagin, this time without floppy disk.
3.7 when booting is successfull, drive c: appears on the desk. For other partitions you have to add manually their disk icons on the desktop. To do so, click the c: symbol once that it gets back. Then search through the menues for a function to add more drives, then you can add d: and so on. As the last step you shoud save that arrangement, there is also a menu entry for that. The desktop arrangement then is saved in a file desktop.inf on c:
3.8 as the last step you should copy the content of your language disk to your harddisk c: root diretory, but without the desktop.inf from there! You can move the basic/logo interpreter to a sub folder, but the auto folder, and files with *.acc should be copied to c:\. Then you already will have the control field (setup utility) loaded as accessory after the next boot.

For further steps I recommend to come to atari-forum.com or if you speak german to atari-home.de forums, there the Atari ST geeks meet, me too... You also can download the usermanual from http://dev-docs.atariforge.org/ to understand more about your ST.

wheagy
December 10th, 2014, 03:17 PM
Good info, thanks to everyone. I'll give 1st1's instructions a try.

If you notice in the picture, I have a cable (DMA to SCSI) and also and adapter which I'm not sure what to do with. Does this drive require a terminator and is this what that is? Also, the HD is set to ID 1, is that what it should be?

Thanks,

Win

1ST1
December 10th, 2014, 10:05 PM
Hello, that cable is not only a cable with on one side DMA and the other side SCSI connector. Into the little box where you can read "ICD The Link" there is electronics, a so called "ACSI-to-SCSI hostadapter". That "The Link" is an very advanced hostadapter which can support even SCSI-II/III drives fully (32 bit adressing for drives bigger than 1 GB, the limit would be by 4 or with a bit of luck (depending of the drive) even 8 GB), and it needs power. The power has to come from the termpower signal of the SCSI bus. So please make sure that on the Termpower line are +5V. This could be supplyed by a link from the harddisks power supply 5V to the SCSI cable (there must be a fuse in that connection!) or from the harddisk. For that most harddisks have a jumper to supply termpower. Termination is also a good thing, normally SCSI must be terminated at both sides of the SCSI cable, but for such short distances and an Atari SCSI hostadapter you must experiment a bit as many SCSI hostadapters for the Atari ST do not support the full signal driver load to the SCSI bus. Make sure that if you use termination, that you don't mix active and passive terminators, best would be to use active terminators. Mostly those hostadapters use TTL outputs do drive the SCSI signals. But SCSI and normally is specified with "two TTL loads", that means most Atari having weak signal drivers. That can influence the behaviour of the SCSI termination. You also wrote, that your drive's SCSI ID is set to 1. This is also a good point, the Atari ST/TT/Falcon can only boot from SCSI/ACSI ID 0.

By the way, if you partition the drive, please make sure that you don't exceed the partition size of 32 MB for TOS 1.00 (1985), 128 MB for TOS 1.02, 256 MB for TOS 1.04 (1989) and 512 MB for TOS 2.x (1990/1). (TOS is the operating system, you can see if you open the left pull down menu and press info at the desktop - or using sysinfo application) For the boot drive C: and at least one more drive I would sugest to make partitions of less than 128 MB as some applications are buggy when you run them from bigger partitions (they then detect negative partition sizes or free space) and will crash or stop.