PDA

View Full Version : Atari Portfolio: RAM test failiure



blazeaster
January 3rd, 2015, 10:35 AM
Anyone had this problem? And better question: Have anyone solved it?

NeXT
January 3rd, 2015, 08:40 PM
Can't say I've ever seen it. Heck, I've never see inside a Portfolio before.

blazeaster
January 4th, 2015, 01:27 AM
Can't say I've ever seen it. Heck, I've never see inside a Portfolio before.

I will post pictures today. There aren't many on web. I searched for days to find a solution, and there aren't even a hi res photos of insides of portfolio. I had to solder display board to the motherboard though, ribbon was torn. I've noticed a factory cutted leads that were resoldered to the other place on the motherboard, i tried removing those wires, and fixing the leads but same error. I'll post everything later in pictures.