PDA

View Full Version : C64 Atari Pac Man: joystick lag bug



dmemphis
August 18th, 2015, 07:53 AM
There is a nagging occasional joystick lag on this cartridge game for the C64.
You need to make a quick turn to avoid capture at some point (frequently) and the game
ignores your joystick move until its too late.
To me it makes an otherwise very pretty version of pac man unplayable.

Has this ever been researched and patched?

kyodai
August 18th, 2015, 08:12 AM
The trick is to play Ms. Pacman instead, that one was much better on the C-64 than the botched Pacman conversion which was an insult to the original arcade game.

KC9UDX
August 18th, 2015, 08:51 AM
I hope they fix Sammy Lightfoot first. The Apple version is soooo much better.

A lot of ported games were ported very sloppily.

dmemphis
August 19th, 2015, 11:06 AM
ms packman, I've heard its better. I'd like the original pacman without the bug though!

rittwage
August 19th, 2015, 01:03 PM
I never noticed this lag before. This is on the real machine, right- not emulation?

kyodai
August 19th, 2015, 01:28 PM
This is on a real C-64 i guess, at least I wouldn't know how to put the cartridge in an emulator. I had the original cartridge as well, was the first cartridge game i bought for my C-64 (Yay, no loading times). And OH BOY - THE CONTROLS ARE SOOOO BOTCHED. If you wanna play the original pacman then play it on an emulator or a real arcade machine, but the atarisoft C-64 version can only be described as "botched". But yeah Ms. pacman was really good on the C-64.

dmemphis
August 20th, 2015, 09:58 PM
Yes, real machine, real cartridge.
Might be interesting technically & historically if it could diagnosed and fixed.

KC9UDX
August 20th, 2015, 10:03 PM
Certainly it could. But who has the time? :)

rittwage
August 21st, 2015, 02:26 PM
Yes, real machine, real cartridge.
Might be interesting technically & historically if it could diagnosed and fixed.

I've never noticed it, and I've played it quite a bit. I played through several levels and it seems responsive. In what scenario can I reproduce it?

dmemphis
August 21st, 2015, 08:32 PM
Very frequently... all the defaults, first screen.
As described in an emergency you'll try to change directions and it just doesn't respond.
I can try to capture an example... not sure when.

Who has time... it could be a vintage challenge for a group to take on.
Might have to have a 6502 ICE though.