PDA

View Full Version : 80 column card question



fred3rd
December 25th, 2006, 06:30 PM
Does any one know off hand if it is possible to put a second 80 colmn card in slot 5 or 6 to upgrade to 128kb? I suppose I could just try it, but I don't want to take a chance on frying something. If it makes a difference the computer in question is one of my IIe Platinums. Thanks in advance, Fred:rolleyes:

mbbrutman
December 26th, 2006, 06:36 AM
The entire msg in boldface seemed unusually harsh, much like the all CAPS from our friends the Apple ][ users 20 years ago .. :-)

I 'fixed' it. If it was intentional, let me know and I'll put it back

fred3rd
December 26th, 2006, 03:11 PM
The entire msg in boldface seemed unusually harsh, much like the all CAPS from our friends the Apple ][ users 20 years ago .. :-)

I 'fixed' it. If it was intentional, let me know and I'll put it back

Thank you, it was intentional,until I saw it. I tried to change it but had no luck. Thanks again Fred

Geo3
December 27th, 2006, 06:41 AM
Not sure if would hurt anything. But I have not sent out your package yet. But I have some 80/64k cards and I will include one of them so you can have 128k the right way and with out using up the slots. Sorry just slow in doing things.

Take Care

fred3rd
December 27th, 2006, 07:15 PM
geo3 Thanks, I understand the slow doing things, I have that problem also. It's called, "overbooked schedule". I have a 80 column card in the auxilary slot. Just wondered if I could add more. I appreciate the help.