PDA

View Full Version : 4x4MB Ram SIMMS for a 286



Hal9000
August 3rd, 2017, 01:57 PM
Just Curious,
Has anyone ever successfully found 4x4MB 30-Pin (Non Parity)? SIMMS that will work in a 286? As already known, they can address up to 16MB. If so, what was the SIMM part number?

Thanks :)

rittwage
August 3rd, 2017, 02:21 PM
This would be a limitation on the chipset and motherboard, not the CPU.

However, sorry not to answer your question. Maybe Compaq or IBM made a 286 server for Netware or a UNIX variant that could take that amount of RAM? Certainly no consumer boards would...

Stone
August 3rd, 2017, 02:23 PM
Exactly... not all 286s can take 4 MB SIMMs. Most are limited to 1 MB modules.

rittwage
August 3rd, 2017, 02:28 PM
The Deskpro 286 said it could take 8.2M with enough expansion boards.

https://www.1000bit.it/ad/bro/compaq/compaq%20deskpro%20286%20brochure%202.pdf

rittwage
August 3rd, 2017, 02:35 PM
Just for fun, not real world, but in 86-box I was able to choose an Award-based 286 BIOS and it did see 16M.

Hal9000
August 3rd, 2017, 02:46 PM
Exactly... not all 286s can take 4 MB SIMMs. Most are limited to 1 MB modules.

Oh Ok,
4MB Max it is then. :) Thanks

Xacalite
August 3rd, 2017, 05:06 PM
All 286 boards with 16-bit ISA slots should support 16 MB of RAM via ISA memory card.
Mobos where you can place 16 MB on-board are rare, but they do exist, eg. http://stason.org/TULARC/pc/motherboards/B/BIOSTAR-MICROTECH-INTERNATIONAL-CORPORATION-286-MB-7.html
Note that you typically need memory *with* parity, no matter if you use DIP, SIP, SIMM, or ISA.

RuudB
August 4th, 2017, 04:17 AM
4MB Max it is then. :)
I have a Commodore 386SX with 8 slots and it won't accept 4 MB SIMMs either. Thus 8 MB max for me here.

I have tried various 266 boards with SIP/SIMM capability in time, mainly Suntac, but alas, no result. I still hope to be able to fill a 286 machine with 16 MB just for the fun of it.