PDA

View Full Version : Micropolis 1335 heads not moving



T4600C
August 7th, 2017, 02:40 PM
I have searched the internet about stuck heads on Micropolis 1335 hard drives, it seems to be a common problem. The head stack rests on a rubber bumper when in locked position (off).
When you turn on the drive, the heads unlock and are free to move. They are suppose to move off the locked position and initialize. A common problem is that the rubber bumpers become sticky, and keep the heads stuck in the locked position. Like a problem with many Quantum Apple hard drives.

To fix this, you can either remove the bumper or stick a piece of paper to it. I stuck a piece of paper to it. Now the heads were no longer stuck to the bumper, they could be moved with ease (With HDD off and head lock manually unlocked)


I turned the drive on, hoping I would hear the heads move and initialize. But they did not do that... they stay put in locked position. I do hear the headlock unlock.

I tried to manually move the head stack once the drive has spun up, and the head lock unlocked with a CLICK. When I try to push the heads forward, the actuator pushes the heads back in locked position, the head locker locks and the platters spin down. This tells me the actuator at least still works. As there is quite a force behind it.


Does anyone have a similar problem? and perhaps know how to fix it.
Are there any guesses as to what could be causing the problem?

I'd really like to fix the problem.

tingo
August 7th, 2017, 03:07 PM
Have you tried with more layers of paper? The paper might not be as thick as the "rubber bumper" used to be, and the heads might be resting at the wrong position - this is just a theory.

T4600C
August 9th, 2017, 02:06 PM
Have you tried with more layers of paper? The paper might not be as thick as the "rubber bumper" used to be, and the heads might be resting at the wrong position - this is just a theory.
Good suggestion.

I tried it, unfortunately it did not work.

I have only connected the HDD to a molex power connector by the way, not a controller card.
Last time I did that the heads didn't move either.

tingo
August 17th, 2017, 05:44 AM
Yep, only connected to power was what I did with my 1325.