PDA

View Full Version : I got it to work



flashedbios2012
September 5th, 2017, 02:35 PM
I finally got it to work, It POSTS, at least but ROM BASIC does not load. I thought every IBM had basic in rom

evildragon
September 5th, 2017, 05:10 PM
What IBM? I don't want to hunt it down.

Juror22
September 5th, 2017, 05:29 PM
I think the AST 486/33E, listed in the marketplace?

flashedbios2012
September 5th, 2017, 06:08 PM
an IBM PC 5150 that was not POSTing.

SpidersWeb
September 5th, 2017, 07:25 PM
It'll go in to BASIC after finishing the POST if it can't find another ROM or floppy to start from.
I'm not sure what they do if the BASIC chips are pulled out.

What exactly are you seeing?

modem7
September 5th, 2017, 11:29 PM
It'll go in to BASIC after finishing the POST if it can't find another ROM or floppy to start from.
There are certain situations of incorrect 5150 motherboard switch settings that 'hang' the POST.


I'm not sure what they do if the BASIC chips are pulled out.
See the 'Failure' section at [here (http://minuszerodegrees.net/5150/basic/5150_cassette_basic.htm)].

flashedbios2012
September 6th, 2017, 09:18 AM
It says F600 ROM. There are no chips in the basic rom sockets.