PDA

View Full Version : 286 laptop, what's wrong with it?



dongfeng
January 30th, 2004, 01:08 PM
I'm interested in a 286 laptop I have seen for sale. It is apparently a "Compaq SLT/286" (white in colour). The seller has described it as not working due to the problem below:



The computer is a Compaq SLT/286 Laptop. Im not sure if this works or not as i know nothing about it or laptops. When it starts up it goes through some kind of test and then says :

1790- disk o error

1620- system options not set- run setup insert diagnostic diskette in drive a

resume "f1" key

When i hit the f1 key a cursor flashes for a bit and then says non-system disk or disk error replace and strike any key!

Im no genious but i could hazard a guess and say there is no operating system! It does not work when the battery is in place, I had to take the battery out to make it start.

It is kinda grubby, not too bad but someone has used felt tip pen to mark a few of the keys!

It comes with that power box thingy


Any ideas what could be wrong with it? I have lots of versions of Windows (windows 286 would be cool on it!), does it seem like a matter of missing OS?

I don't really want to buy it and find it doesn't work... thanks :)

dongfeng
January 30th, 2004, 01:10 PM
I've found a downloadable BIOS diskette if that's the problem.. from a german site..

http://www.hangman.de/-computer/-compaq/compaq.html

Erik
January 30th, 2004, 01:19 PM
I'll bet someone wiped the hard disk. The other possibility is that the hard drive is dead. . .

A BIOS disk will probably be required to get the thing configured to at least boot. If the HD works, it'll be a fun toy! :)

Erik

dongfeng
January 30th, 2004, 02:37 PM
oh, great news! Thanks Erik! So the worst case scenario is that I would need a new HDD.. hmm.. I'll keep you all posted :D

Erik
January 30th, 2004, 02:42 PM
The best case scenario is that the guy has a non-bootable disk in the floppy drive and it's trying to boot off of that. . .

Erik

dongfeng
January 30th, 2004, 04:20 PM
As much as I would like that to be true...! :D

If the HDD is dead.. what kind of replacement can I use? Standard 2.5" drive, or some strange type you can't get anymore...

I have a 486 laptop that burnt out, I think it's 700mb or so... would that drive work?

Erik
January 30th, 2004, 04:27 PM
From that era it may be an odd sized drive. You might get lucky and find a replacement for it easily, but you also might not.

Are you paying for the machine or just to ship it?

If it's going to cost anything do a Google search first to see what information you can find.

Good luck!

Erik

barryp
January 30th, 2004, 06:31 PM
I'm interested in a 286 laptop I have seen for sale. It is apparently a "Compaq SLT/286" (white in colour).

Compaq computers are unique. They, at least those I have seen and owned, have a diagnostics partition which contains BIOS-type stuff. It is possible to find a "softpack" for each model which creates the appropriate bootable diagnostics disk. When powered on, there will be a block cursor in the upper-right corner of the screen during the search for the Diagnostics partition. You can press F10 (I think that's the right key) to do "BIOS-type" stuff such as configure drives, set RTC, and also diagnose the hardware.

Before you buy it, you might want to read up on the details and see if what I've typed is even accurate.

Jorg
January 31st, 2004, 12:09 AM
If you're not too far away, I'd have a Conner CP2044PK 2.5" drive lying around.

Terry Yager
January 31st, 2004, 07:42 AM
The SLT uses a 3.5" form factor, but I don't remember if there's anything wierd about it. Could be proprietary with Compaq tho.

--T

Jorg
January 31st, 2004, 12:08 PM
Ah.. ok... this drive came from a compaq iirc, but must have been a different one then

dongfeng
January 31st, 2004, 01:58 PM
Thanks :)

It's actually on eBay, but I think I can get it for under around 20. I'm just trying to work out if the problem is simple to fix one ;)

I've managed to find the Softpaq disk file on the Compaq FTP site:
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/support/files/obsolete_diagnostics.html

The thing is... I really want an early PC, preferabally a 286 or earlier that is capable of running an early version of Windows, for no other reason than I think it would be cool 8) I have not enough room for another computer here, so early laptop would be ideal :)

I've also spotted an early IBM PC, but it would cost 30 including postage and the seller doesn't know if it works :(

CP/M User
January 31st, 2004, 03:05 PM
I'm slightly confused, why isn't this being
discussed in the IBM & PC Clones section?

Or at least to the effect on why it hasn't
been moved there?

Puzzled,
CP/M User.

Erik
January 31st, 2004, 07:41 PM
... why isn't this being
discussed in the IBM & PC Clones section?

Good point! ;)

Thanks,

Erik

CP/M User
January 31st, 2004, 07:52 PM
"Erik" wrote:

>> ... why isn't this being discussed in the
>> IBM & PC Clones section?

> Good point! ;)

Thanks Erik! :-)

Cheers,
CP/M User.

barryp
February 1st, 2004, 05:22 PM
I'm slightly confused, why isn't this being
discussed in the IBM & PC Clones section?

I just assumed that the OP didn't know if it was a clone???

CP/M User
February 1st, 2004, 05:51 PM
"barryp" wrote:

>> I'm slightly confused, why isn't this being
>> discussed in the IBM & PC Clones section?

> I just assumed that the OP didn't know if it
> was a clone???

In some of the computer forums, I've noticed
that Erik has posted little Sticky messages in
case anyone wanted to post stuff there, then
they'd know if it was relevant. So perhaps it
maybe an idea for future readers who come
here to post some sticky messages in those
sections, so that they know. For people like
myself who have come from Usenet groups,
the forum speaks for itself, cause it's kinda
layout in Usenet form. The Other section is
another one which could do with a sticky (if
it hasn't already got one). This section is
for machines which haven't got a section of
their own yet & anyone new who comes here
probably doesn't realise (even though it has
been discussed in here), but not everyone
who comes here, will necessary start reading
that backlog (unless the subject sounds
interesting).

So perhaps Erik should put some more stickys
in those forums (which don't have stickys) &
put a message in the Administrative section
saying that it's vital that those Stickys are
read before posting there! ;-) But Hey, that's
just my view of it! :-)

Cheers,
CP/M User.

Terry Yager
February 1st, 2004, 06:56 PM
dongfeng,

Before you spend any money on a not-fully-functional laptop, you might want to have a look at this one:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=2784585102&category=4193

--T

Terry Yager
February 1st, 2004, 07:02 PM
I'm slightly confused, why isn't this being
discussed in the IBM & PC Clones section?

Or at least to the effect on why it hasn't
been moved there?

Puzzled,
CP/M User.

...or perhaps even in the Handheld & portable forum.

--T

dongfeng
February 2nd, 2004, 12:53 AM
dongfeng,

Before you spend any money on a not-fully-functional laptop, you might want to have a look at this one:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=2784585102&category=4193

--T

I would, but postage is a lot from the USA! :lol: I'm in the UK. I've seen VIC-20 go very cheap on eBay.com too, maybe I should ship a container :shock:

The reason I posted in the section I did is I was unsure which section to put it in. hardware? software? IBM/clone? or compact/portables? there's about 4 sections it can go into!!

CP/M User
February 2nd, 2004, 12:50 PM
"dongfeng" wrote:

> The reason I posted in the section I did is
> I was unsure which section to put it in.
> hardware? software? IBM/clone? or
> compact/portables? there's about 4
> sections it can go into!!

It's just a pity you couldn't post it into those
4 sections (like you could on Usenet! :-)

Cheers,
CP/M User.

Terry Yager
February 2nd, 2004, 02:31 PM
I've been known to post to more than one forum here. Like f'rinstance, if I post a link in the links section that pertains to TRS-80s, then I might post a note in the Tandy section announcing that it's there. I dunno if this practice is frowned upon here, but nobody has given me any flack about it so far.

--T

(BTW, I'm not the topic police or anything, but... This thread has gone off-topic again.)

Terry Yager
February 2nd, 2004, 02:52 PM
I would, but postage is a lot from the USA! :lol:

Yeah, and that thing looks kinda heavy, too.

(There...back on topic...)

--T

CP/M User
February 2nd, 2004, 08:16 PM
"Terry Yager" wrote:

> I've been known to post to more than
> one forum here. Like f'rinstance, if I
> post a link in the links section that
> pertains to TRS-80s, then I might post
> a note in the Tandy section announcing
> that it's there. I dunno if this practice
> is frowned upon here, but nobody has
> given me any flack about it so far.

It's a bit difficult to draw an image of a
frown in here! ;-)

Unless I do it like this: <FROWN> HEH :-)

> (BTW, I'm not the topic police or
> anything, but... This thread has gone
> off-topic again.)

<FROWN>

Cheers,
CP/M User.

BTW, the IBM Personal Computer came out
in 1981 with 64k! ;-)

CP/M User
February 2nd, 2004, 08:20 PM
"CP/M User" wrote:

> BTW, the IBM Personal Computer came out
> in 1981 with 64k! ;-)

Which reminds me, Bill Gates didn't state that
640k would be enough, it was all an internet
hoax, created by some ex-Microsoft employee
who decided to send spread rumors about Bill
Gates. Still it doesn't mean you have to like
him (I don't!) ;-)

Cheers,
CP/M User.

dongfeng
February 4th, 2004, 07:45 AM
I'm afraid I didn't manage to get the computer in the end - someone oudbid me on eBay with 1 second until the end of the auction :x

Nevermind, I'll find another one :)

CP/M User
February 4th, 2004, 09:20 PM
"dongfeng" wrote:

> I'm afraid I didn't manage to get the
> computer in the end - someone
> oudbid me on eBay with 1 second
> until the end of the auction :x

What kinda sneeky person would do
such a thing. That makes the whole
eBay thing unfair, cause you were
there trying the same thing I imagine.
I'm not impressed!

> Nevermind, I'll find another one :)

Just remember, that when you try to
be sneeky & bid in the final seconds,
there's a good chance that somebody
can easily beat you at your own game
(in this case you lost! ;-)

CP/M User.

dongfeng
February 4th, 2004, 10:30 PM
Nope, I bid at 30-Jan-04 23:39:26 GMT, while the 'sniper' bid at 04-Feb-04 15:31:48 GMT :(

It's so annoying when people do that :x

CP/M User
February 4th, 2004, 11:57 PM
"dongfeng" wrote:

> Nope, I bid at 30-Jan-04 23:39:26 GMT, while
> the 'sniper' bid at 04-Feb-04 15:31:48 GMT :(

> It's so annoying when people do that :x

So let me get this right, can you bid as many times
as you like on eBay, if someone bids higher, or are
you stuck with bidding only once? If the later, just
vote higher than everyone else 10 secs before the
action finishes! (if you don't mind be called cheeky
;-)

Cheers,
CP/M User.

Erik
February 5th, 2004, 11:24 AM
"dongfeng" wrote:


So let me get this right, can you bid as many times
as you like on eBay, if someone bids higher, or are
you stuck with bidding only once? If the later, just
vote higher than everyone else 10 secs before the
action finishes! (if you don't mind be called cheeky
;-)

You can bid as many times as you like on an item and your bid will be increased automatically to the minimum increment over the next highest bid to whatever max you set.

Sniping is usually the result of a person engaging the services of a bidding system (i.e. a computer that bids for you) and setting the bid time to a few seconds before the auction closes. There are several advantages to sniping, the most obvious being that it removes the opportunity for others up the ante on you. For some, hiding your interest in an item protects it from people that follow you around looking for your bargains as well. . .

Some folks don't like snipers. I don't particularly care. I just bid my max (usually late in an auction, but not always) and let the chips fall where they may.

Erik

refarrell
May 26th, 2006, 02:26 PM
I have a SLT286 since new with 40M HDD, 2Meg RAM, modem, '287, external 5.25" floppy drive. I still have a complete set of manuals and floppies.

The issue with error on booting is probably due to a dead battery for the CMOS config RAM. Most other computers have this powered from a battery only when other power is not available so when you boot the battery is not needed (power is on!!) It complains that the config is lost so you go into setup, set things right, do a save and until you turn off the power everything works. On the SLT286 it complains so you go into setup, set things right (I have the complete set of Compaq manuals for this) but save does not work since there is no power to the CMOS. The battery is part of the CMOS "chip" so cannot be easily replaced. If you try to replace the complete "chip" you will find it is not available because it is/was not Y2K compliant so was discontinued and must be replaced with a compliant device.

The problem with running on the battery vs. the power adapter is due to an extremely dead battery. The converter will not start unless the battery has enough power to start it. When I had this problem I took the battery to a place like "Batteries Plus" who put it on their charger.

erend
July 11th, 2006, 05:02 AM
i have the same problem .
you can fix it ?