PDA

View Full Version : Need help finding C64 switchbox



djmikesharp
September 9th, 2007, 08:45 PM
So I have a complete c-64 system and was using it with poor display via a Nintendo or sega switchbox. Now I am unable to get any reception when I dumped my old tv, so I think I need a tv/game switchbox that is actually compatible and designed for the C-64. I bought a switchbox at radio shack a year or two ago and that one doesn't work.

Know where I can get one? I am intersted in firing up some old classics like Telengard, Raid over Moscow, the Ultima series, etc......:)

NathanAllan
September 9th, 2007, 08:59 PM
Is there any chance you could get a TI or C= monitor? This way, you won't have to use the converter box at all, and have the best pic available (better would be a HDTV, but I'm not going there)

Nathan

djmikesharp
September 9th, 2007, 10:43 PM
I dont see commodore parts around at all anymore. But the TV I do have now is HDTV compatible... does that help?

NathanAllan
September 9th, 2007, 10:50 PM
You *might* be able to get a monitor cable, one with two or three RCA jacks onone end and the C= interface on the other and hook it up directly. Look online for a monitor cable, they're pretty common and relatively inexpensive.

NOTE: I have never tried this myself, and it might not work. Others may be able to help. I'll ask around.

Nathan

carlsson
September 10th, 2007, 01:22 AM
Yes, you would connect the computer to composite video in, or S-Video depending on which inputs US TV sets have. I believe you can find cables on eBay that at least do composite video. Most C64s can do separate (Y+C) video too, but you should not confuse this with component video, RGB or something otherwise advanced.

As I wrote in the other thread, I'm still unsure what "switchbox" means. The C64 has a built-in RF modulator, and will output an antenna signal similar to your antenna input (unless you have a digital receiver and route the video signal through some other cables). You may need some converter like Phono to F-connector depending on which kind of antenna input your TV has, but as far as I know there should not be any need of any more advanced box. Correct me if I'm wrong.

Sharkonwheels
September 11th, 2007, 09:07 PM
They sold those TV computers, and video games, with a TV/Game switchbox, that switched the input at the RD connector on the TV. Keep in mind this was LOOONG ago, when most people still used antennas. The switchbox connector to the RF input on the TV, and had 2 inputs to switch between: the game/computer, and the antenna.

Hence the name TV/Game switch.


Tony

Druid6900
September 11th, 2007, 09:10 PM
I have several of them with a standard RCA input to the box and RF modulated output to the TV. In fact, I have one sitting about two feet away from me attached to a 12" B&W TV that I quick test early Atari units on.

carlsson
September 13th, 2007, 01:23 AM
Druid: What you just described sounds more like a RF modulator? Or is the signal in the RCA input already a RF signal?

Bill_Loguidice
September 13th, 2007, 04:23 AM
All you need is to run the black cable (any RCA-style cable will work though) from the output on the back on the C-64 to this adapter for cable input: http://atariace.com/atari/accessories.php/item/146 , which should be available in lots of places, even RadioShack. Essentially instead of going to the RF switchbox, you just go to that adapter. Simple and its less prone to interference.

There are also always a good number of low cost custom cables available (like on eBay) that output a variety of connection types, even composite/stereo (though of course the "stereo" is a split of the mono signal) and s-video (though the only s-video cable I have is for the C-128). Most of those make use of the DIN output. In short, there are countless ways of getting the C-64 hooked up to most TV's and (classic) monitors.

carlsson
September 13th, 2007, 08:18 AM
Yeah, I was fishing for a such adapter. By the way, "countless ways" to hook up a C64 to a TV set is a slight exaggeration, but I see your point.

Druid6900
September 13th, 2007, 08:27 AM
Druid: What you just described sounds more like a RF modulator? Or is the signal in the RCA input already a RF signal?

You're right, Carlsson. The output from the C=64 is composite, isn't it? I don't know what I was thinking.

I have an 1802 and 1084 monitor, you think it would have clicked.

Oh well, looks like I've developed "Sometimers" in my old age :)

Bill_Loguidice
September 13th, 2007, 12:56 PM
Yeah, I was fishing for a such adapter. By the way, "countless ways" to hook up a C64 to a TV set is a slight exaggeration, but I see your point.

True, there are only two outputs on a standard C-64, but there are a myriad ways of connecting to various things, mostly through the DIN output, which is more what I was getting at. As far as I know, there are only two ways with the RF output, both terminating with the same cable.

Terry Yager
September 13th, 2007, 02:50 PM
I have a cable here that, IIRC, is for a C= 64. It's a 5-pin DIN with four RCA connectors at the other end: red, yellow, black & white. Cost of shipping, if someone can use it.

--T

carlsson
September 13th, 2007, 11:22 PM
Druid: The five or eight pin DIN connector has composite + separate (Y/C) video. The RCA connector has a RF signal and won't (?) work if you plug it into a composite video input. Here in Europe, all C64 and other home computers shipped with an antenna cable which has a RCA connector in one end and a 75 ohm whatever its name antenna connector in the other. Very old video games (perhaps Fairchild Channel F) may have come with different cables for the previous generation of antenna inputs.

Terry: Your cable sounds like a common sound/video cable, which is perfectly fine for hooking up a variety of home computers. Usually only two of the RCA connectors would be used, and a multimeter may come handy to measure which pin goes to which plug. Once the buyer has checked this vs the pinout as found in the manual or on the Internet, the extra plugs could be cut off, leaving only two. If the cable has a 8-pin DIN and exactly three RCA plugs, it can be assumed it was specifically made for the C64/128 etc. Then one might need an adapter to combine the luminance and chrominance from two of the plugs into one S-Video or similar output. I think I've seen a such adaptor somewhere, but they are quite uncommon as few or no other applications require it.

Druid6900
September 14th, 2007, 09:01 AM
Druid: What you just described sounds more like a RF modulator? Or is the signal in the RCA input already a RF signal?

I am NOT doing too well in this thread at all. Yes, Carlsson, the signal input to the switchbox is RF modulated and the switchbox just, basically, allows you to switch between the computer/game/whatever and the antenna inputs.

It has a slide switch that says Game on one end and TV on the other.

djmikesharp
September 14th, 2007, 11:39 PM
Well I took up Bill's suggestion on purchasing the adapter at Radio Shack, but still no go. So I wonder if there's something wrong with the board. It used to work okay, but reason I think something is wrong is that I know even without having video that when you power up the disk drive then power the computer both lights flash on then the red light goes off after 2 seconds. You can then type a load command and the disk drive will respond. But when I power on the disk drive then the cpu BOTH lights on the disk drive stay lit non-stop. Now what?

I tested the black cable with the adapter on a Nintendo NES and it worked fine, so I don't think its the cable although nintendo NES switchboxes never used to work with the C-64. I think all the switchboxes that came out after the C-64 had different frequencies because I remember that only the C-64 or older Atari switchboxes would work with it....

ahm
September 15th, 2007, 02:37 AM
Well I took up Bill's suggestion on purchasing the adapter at Radio Shack, but still no go.

It would be useful to know exactly what you did.
For example, did you tune your TV to channel 3?

carlsson
September 15th, 2007, 06:34 AM
But when I power on the disk drive then the cpu BOTH lights on the disk drive stay lit non-stop. Now what?
If you power up the floppy drive without turning on the computer, does one light go dark after a second? It could very well be something faulty with your C64, i.e. a broken 6526 CIA. Nevertheless, you should be able to get a video signal if the rest of the computer works as it should. If both the drive lights stay on independent of whether the computer is powered on or not, something is fishy with the drive and/or its power supply.

wiskow
September 23rd, 2007, 11:14 PM
If you have S-Video input on your TV, then you should DEFINATELY get this cable for your C64:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=260162130604

I've purchased several items from this seller. He makes all his cables himself, so they're brand new. The quality is good, and he ships fast. What more can you ask for? ;-)

If you still want the computer/TV switch box, let me know... I've got an original one that shipped with a Commodore computer. But you'll get MUCH better quality from the S-Video cable than you will from the RF connection.

-Andrew

chuckcmagee
September 24th, 2007, 07:31 AM
That's a BIG 10-4 on that ebay seller. Good stuff. Got one sitting 4 feet from me.

Terry Yager
September 24th, 2007, 07:36 AM
That's a BIG 10-4 on that ebay seller. Good stuff. Got one sitting 4 feet from me.

As a fellow trailer dweller, I think I can safely say that everything is sitting within 4 feet of you!

--T

wiskow
September 26th, 2007, 03:29 PM
That's a BIG 10-4 on that ebay seller. Good stuff. Got one sitting 4 feet from me.

I just discovered that the eBay seller I mentioned earlier has a website at http://www.vintagecomputercables.com ... If he doesn't have a cable that you're looking for currently up for auction on eBay, then just click on the "Contact Us" link on that website to send him an e-mail, and he'll most likely be able to make whatever cable you need for you.

-Andrew

chuckcmagee
September 26th, 2007, 04:31 PM
No way (within 4 feet). I have stuff sitting everywhere so some are, oh, 42 feet away.

djmikesharp
September 28th, 2007, 12:06 AM
If you power up the floppy drive without turning on the computer, does one light go dark after a second? It could very well be something faulty with your C64, i.e. a broken 6526 CIA. Nevertheless, you should be able to get a video signal if the rest of the computer works as it should. If both the drive lights stay on independent of whether the computer is powered on or not, something is fishy with the drive and/or its power supply.

If I power the floppy alone the red light DOES, in fact, go dark after a second, so the floppy is operating as normal. When I power the CPU on both lights stay lit. Now what?

djmikesharp
September 28th, 2007, 12:09 AM
It would be useful to know exactly what you did.
For example, did you tune your TV to channel 3?


I have tried all the combinations of the back 3/4 channel switch and having the TV on channel 3 or 4. By the way, I assume the black switch to the left is Ch 3 and to the right for 4? (I tried it all ways to be sure). There is a change in the signal but we're talking going from snow to black screen with less snow and white angle lines across it when the CPU is powered up, so the signal is getting through but something is falling short...

chuckcmagee
September 28th, 2007, 01:04 AM
ah, if your TV is fairly modern, it has AFT or automatic fine tuning. If the RF modulator has drifted a lot, the AFT is not going to be able to find it.

I have a modern 28" Sony TV and I have that problem with all my RF video computers. Unlike you, I do get a somewhat readable picture but it is not the best, usually lots of snow and other interference.

You probably don't have a TV old enough, but if you had one with manual fine tuning, it would work much better.

The other trick would be using an old VCR with built in fine tuning. I used to use that trick before I tossed my 1980 $1000 (floor demo) VCR.

carlsson
September 28th, 2007, 06:27 AM
If I power the floppy alone the red light DOES, in fact, go dark after a second, so the floppy is operating as normal. When I power the CPU on both lights stay lit. Now what?
It sounds like you got some fault in your Commodore 64. My first bet would be a blown 6526 CIA, but I'm not technically skilled. There was someone else on this forum who claimed to have vast experience in trouble shooting and repairing Commodore computers. Hopefully they will speak up.

If you're lucky, the 6526:s (or 8520 in newer models?) are socketed, so if you had a spare one you could replace it and see if the computer works OK. Another option would be to find another loose C64. Most of the time, shipping is more expensive than the computer should be.

ahm
September 28th, 2007, 06:33 AM
I have tried all the combinations of the back 3/4 channel switch and having the TV on channel 3 or 4.

But you still haven't given us any detail about what you have and how you have it hooked together.
It may be obvious to you because you have it all right there. But we can't see it, so you need to give us specifics.

I understand you have a C64 that you want to hook up to a TV.
What kind of TV is it (make and model)?
What type of cable are you using?
Into which jack?
On which device?

Once we have that info, we can start to give you a specific answer.
Otherwise, it's all guesswork.

wiskow
September 28th, 2007, 03:17 PM
I would recommend checking this page for troubleshooting info:
http://personalpages.tds.net/~rcarlsen/cbm.html

-Andrew

MC68K
October 12th, 2007, 12:27 PM
Since the commodore has Y/C output through the DIN plug...

You may be able to build an S-Video output cable...

C-64 Monitor Cable (http://sta.c64.org/cbmmon.html)

In place of a black and yellow cable, you can just wire the Y/C to an S-Video cable with no hassle, Ive seen one built that way, but never had the chance to do it myself.

lenegade
October 17th, 2007, 02:05 PM
I believe the thing you are asking about is this ... http://blufiles.storage.live.com/y1pQeYeYhdj8xRCF8mi2pJd14-lkcyyWXvDmeAmrdIm2Xz6x3ZmQKHq2Dq5gZDybPB_YobYteezx Gq5w0nArdyJqLKAFN7LzkZ5

That is an old one, I have a couple more around somewhere...I think

wiskow
October 17th, 2007, 03:27 PM
I just thought I'd let everyone here know... If anyone needs a Computer/TV RF Switch Box, I've just put one up for auction on eBay in "like new" condition:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=110182112293

-Andrew