PDA

View Full Version : windows 3.1



linemanduke
October 16th, 2007, 12:44 PM
is there any way to make win 3.11 boot by its self?

Yzzerdd
October 16th, 2007, 01:34 PM
I assume boot right when you turn your computer on? From DOS:

c:>Copy con Autoexec.bat <enter>

cd windows <enter>

win <enter>
(ctrl+z) <enter>

Then reboot and get back to us on how it went. By the way, do not use the parenthis or <>. Those are just to let you know what to do, the rest is what you type in.

--Ryan

EDIT: Oh, and don't actually type c:>. That was just to let you know to type the command from the C:> prompt.

Terry Yager
October 16th, 2007, 01:50 PM
That will overwrite any existing autoexec.bat file, which is Not A Good Thing. The autoexec is loading files that are necessary for Winders to run, like himem.sys, etc. Best to edit the existing file and just add those two lines to the end. If your version of DOS is 5 or above, there is an edit program included. Just type edit autoexec.bat then use the pull down menus to edit and save the file.

--T

chuckcmagee
October 16th, 2007, 01:55 PM
Wow, I was going to say it would be better to check if there already is a "autoexec.bat" file first.... Looks like T has it all covered already.

linemanduke
October 16th, 2007, 01:58 PM
worked :D
thanks a bunch
also anyone know any good programs to have on a 3.11 computer i found a image program on my toshiba that made diskettes to return it to original out of the box status and 19 disk later i have a 3.11 computer but no program but windows entertainment pack and original software

Yzzerdd
October 16th, 2007, 02:02 PM
Oooh, you have a Toshiba, too? What kind(we'd still be kinda on topic)? I have a Toshiba Satellite Pro 235CDS with SelectBay, which means I can remove CD and make internal floppy, or make it an external flopy with internal CD.

Anyway, to get a tad back on topic, I didn't know there was an Autoexec.bat editing system. I'll take note of it.

--Ryan

chuckcmagee
October 16th, 2007, 02:11 PM
Well, DOS 5.0 and later comes with edit.com, which is just a front end to qbasic.exe. So, at the DOS prompt, you can "edit config.sys" or whatever file you want. It can even be a file that doesn't exist yet, just save it at the end.

Yzzerdd
October 16th, 2007, 02:16 PM
The programs to put on depend on what you like to do and its intended use. I don't know if Toshiba ever made desktops, so i'll assume you've got a laptop. For starters, you'll need some sort of word proccessor. Even though you think you don't need one, one day you'll be on a plane(or whatever) and say to yourself "crap, I knew I should have typed that report earlier!" and you'll need more that the text thing Windows 3.11 has. And if you dont install one, the same day you say the thing about the report, you'll say "crap! I knew I should have listened to Ryan!."

Then, you'll need entertainment, more than what Windows has to offer. I've got Doom I, II, the Duke Nukem series, and Quake I. But thats what I am interested in. Maybe you like text-based adventure games. Either way, install a few games, so you have choices of entertainment, and so when you beat one(again) when your away from home, you can turn to another. I also recomend downloading CD drivers from Toshiba, so you can listen to music and read stuff on CD.

Those are just the basics. Possibilities with Toshiba are endless, though. Maybe you'll want Flight Simulator, perhaps a home builder, or some informational disks. Oh, and as a last note, I have an intresting suggestion. What I did, is I copied all my Windows 3.11 disks to my newer computer HD, and all the drivers and stuff(execpet big games) I installed ontop my laptop. Then I burned it to a "recovery disc." SO if my laptop ever dies(I tend to kill old O/S, on accident) you don't have to download all those drivers and put 'em on floppy again. Just install DOS, put the CD driver on floppy disk, and copy the drivers back to the Toshiba for installation. You'll have to copy them though, as Toshiba likes to pack the drivers into self-inflating files, and you can't inflate files onto a CD with such an old PC.

Dang that was longer than intended!

--Ryan

linemanduke
October 16th, 2007, 02:18 PM
toshiba 400 cdt selectbay too bought it for 10 dollors a few weeks ago came with a good battery(4 hour charge yay) external case for diskette drive, diskette drive, cd drive, the docking bay, and a copy of roller coaster tycoon lol

linemanduke
October 16th, 2007, 02:20 PM
dang i wish your post had shone up before i did this im running 6.22 with toshiba supplemenrt any way to fix it hi menm still checks but smart drive dosn''t

linemanduke
October 16th, 2007, 02:27 PM
allready got the word prossecor (seeing its my school computer) office 4.1.
trying to find games but not many are on the internet lol i want flight simulator but cant find it free and i want audio too it has mcs music rack and all but like to have win player

also can i install my windows wireless adapter on it easily or am i tethered to my ibm creditcard 2 ethernet adapter

Yzzerdd
October 16th, 2007, 02:42 PM
Wireless? Oh, I doubt you'll get that to work. I am having trouble enough getting the XJACK card that was distributed with the system to work, but I know it can be done. Thats great you got your so cheap, I got mine for the same price with external floppy and a battery that holds a 1.5hr to 2hr charge. 4 hours? That amazing. Maybe I will have to buy a new one off eBay, as I didn't think the thing could acheive such greatness. I dunno what to do about the smart drive, mebbe one of our buds on here can fix that. I have Flight Simulator 1 I could image and send via e-mai, just PM me if you want it. Can't you just reinstall the O/S from the backup on the HD? I wouldn't do that for an hour or two, though, 'cause I'm sure someone here can fix it. I've also got the original 3.11 disks I could image, if you or anyone else wants me to. Now that I think of it, I already did. They are ready for e-mailing.

--Ryan

linemanduke
October 16th, 2007, 02:50 PM
its a li-ion battery and it was original to the system but i need the rtc battery and the bios battery mine are dead and buried clock only runs with the computer on lol

btw im not using the original drive its in my safe deposit box allong with the originals to every computer ive "EVER" owned unfortunatly some one updated it to win 98 (not my fav) but luckly had the imaging software on it so i made it all original on a very noisy ibm travelmate hdd lol.so reinstalling the os would mean making a trip to the bank

linemanduke
October 16th, 2007, 03:00 PM
hey could anyone with dos 6.22 just tellme whats in their auto exec.bat so i can fix it?

Yzzerdd
October 16th, 2007, 03:03 PM
Yeah, I need the same batteries. Although, my clock and BIOS battery have been working lately, but I recharged them. You should try the same. Just plug your system in, and RUN it for 2 days straight. Just plugging it in wont work, believe me, I figured that out the hard way. I left the thing running for two days, and then realized my mistake. I use mine for school too, I am in the 10th grade. My teachers let me type stuff up on it, and play video games when I am done with my work. My classmates arent too impressed with it, and question its abilities, but as I explain to them, it gets the job done, and plays cool old games. I had been considering creating DamnSmallLinix boot disks(with a K) for it, but that is a project for the days to come.

--Ryan

Yzzerdd
October 16th, 2007, 03:07 PM
Seems me and you have the same setup, I'll tell you whats in mine. I guess I better fire the thing up...

C:\windows\smartdrv.exe /L
c:\Windows\net start (unless you enabled networking, you don't need this)
PATH=C:\;c:\windows;%path%
set temp=c:\windows\temp

The ones I knew you didn't need I didn't include, such as start commands for some drivers I need, like PC card stuff.

--Ryan

linemanduke
October 16th, 2007, 03:08 PM
im in 11th grade my batterys are dead meaning there leaking all over the place
i cant keep the tthing aaway from people let me play this letme play that blah blah blah oh ahhh all that junk lol

linemanduke
October 16th, 2007, 03:15 PM
i need cd rom drivers if you have same setup

linemanduke
October 16th, 2007, 04:07 PM
never mind figured out purpouse of autoexec.old

Yzzerdd
October 16th, 2007, 04:22 PM
D'oh! Forgot that file existed!
:stupid:

--Ryan

Terry Yager
October 16th, 2007, 05:02 PM
D'oh! Forgot that file existed!
:stupid:

--Ryan

If it doesn't, you should make one, just in case. And update it every time you make changes to it.

copy autoexec.bat autoexec.old

--T

linemanduke
October 23rd, 2007, 05:35 PM
i fix ed it then screwed it back up lol now wants a:/ drive after i tried to install pcmcia drivers "reason why network cards didnt work lol" but diskette had bad sector and computer froze so i put old drive in so im stuck on win 98 :(

Yzzerdd
October 23rd, 2007, 06:10 PM
Ay! I know all about bad sectors. I got a free 1992 or so 486 laptop, real nice and slim/light. I slipped in a DOS disk, and I had to format the HD. Argh! Sector 0 is bad!!! So becuase of the boot sector being bad, the thing wont install! Soon enough I will find an old laptop drive, though.

Best of luck!

--Ryan

linemanduke
October 23rd, 2007, 06:17 PM
im starting to hate diskettes we should go back to cartridges lol

JDT
October 23rd, 2007, 08:24 PM
im starting to hate diskettes we should go back to cartridges lol

hehehehe over the last few months, Ive spent some coin on obtaining DD and HD 5.25 disks, unfortunatly... some were bad right out of sealed boxes. Starting to show thier age I guess.

ScrappyLaptop
November 9th, 2007, 02:34 PM
If it doesn't, you should make one, just in case. And update it every time you make changes to it.

copy autoexec.bat autoexec.old

--T

My autoexecs used to have a simple 3-generation copy (ie, delete autoexec.3, copy autoexec.2 autoexec.3, copy autoexec.1 autoexec.2, copy autoexec.bat autoexec.1 type of thing, but with errorlevel trapping, overwrite 'Y' -or del first on the older ones, 'if exists', etc). Each reboot would genshift the copies, so as long as I didn't go three reboots without noticing a problem, all was recoverable.

Mad-Mike
November 13th, 2007, 02:53 PM
hehehehe over the last few months, Ive spent some coin on obtaining DD and HD 5.25 disks, unfortunatly... some were bad right out of sealed boxes. Starting to show thier age I guess.

I take a more ridculously robust solution to the floppy problem, I slap an ethernet card in everything I have that has a processor, RAM, and a hard disk in it, and back it all up to my main system. Then when I want/need a piece of software, it's ready to use and all I have to do is configure it once it's on the chosen system. If it does not have an ethernet card, or some other form of connecting to my home LAN, then I don't consider it finished with being tweaked, the only exception being if it has a CD-ROM, which isn't likely with the subject matter of this forum.

As for Autoexec.bat and Config.sys, I usually make a multi-boot config, and save a backup of it in the MS-DOS directory (C:\DOS). I usually start with the default MS-DOS config, then add stuff on top of it till I have a huge single boot deal with lots of lines, then I go through, add the code to execute multi-boot, as well as the "headers" for the various configurations, and remove stuff that is un-needed for the use the config is used for, usually aimed at saving system resources by removing drivers, changing configuration options to fit the software being used (like FILES=45 for Borland Turbo C++ 1.0). the last one on the menu is almost always the Windows Boot, because if I forget the END statement, I don't have a huge mess of error messages and potential to crash the system if I forget that all too important pair of syntax....GOTO END, and :END.

f-king
November 19th, 2007, 05:45 AM
So all these older computers do serve a purpose:cool: