PDA

View Full Version : Works without its SID ?



link222
December 28th, 2007, 06:53 PM
Hi, (sorry for my english I speak french)

I want to know if the Commodore64 works if I extract its SID chip. (the sound chip) I want to take it and create a synthesizer with it, but I don't want my commodore to be broken. I don't even know if my SID works because my C64 doesn't even produce sounds anymore.

Thanks

evildragon
December 28th, 2007, 09:53 PM
I don't think mine turns on without it.

I was fixing my C64 one time because of a failed part, and I remember I left an IC out and it wouldn't power on, and I believe it was SID.

carlsson
December 29th, 2007, 04:36 AM
NOTE: computer will work without a SID plugged in (unplug to check).

http://personalpages.tds.net/~rcarlsen/cbm/c64-ic.txt

While I haven't tested it myself, in theory it should work. I'm unsure how well it works though.

link222
December 29th, 2007, 07:51 AM
Thanks!

If someone already tried it and it worked, just send a reply! If I extract my SID and my commodore still works, I'LL send a reply.

nige the hippy
December 29th, 2007, 09:13 AM
I've seen some sid chips recently on ebay uk, maybe the auction is still running?

carlsson
December 29th, 2007, 10:28 AM
Yeah, the SID chip is an item that can be (1) really cheap if you know the right people or (2) really expensive if you lack contacts and buy it on the open market. I have a feeling this applies to most vintage ICs.

wiskow
January 25th, 2008, 01:42 PM
Hi, (sorry for my english I speak french)

I want to know if the Commodore64 works if I extract its SID chip. (the sound chip) I want to take it and create a synthesizer with it, but I don't want my commodore to be broken. I don't even know if my SID works because my C64 doesn't even produce sounds anymore.

Thanks

C64's and C128's will NOT work with a bad SID chip installed. However, they will work just fine *without* a SID chip installed. Of course, if you do this, you'll have no audio.

-Andrew