Image Map Image Map
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31

Thread: Pentium ii

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Västerås, Sweden
    Posts
    6,277

    Default

    ATX and PS/2 style connectors doesn't necessarily belong together. Although irrelevant for the topic, at home I have an AcerPower 4100 which is a desktop computer with integrated graphics, sound and network, currently powered by a 450 MHz Pentium II, an combined ISA/PCI riser but no AGP. Its power supply is custom, not even the same connector as ATX but with soft power-on button works in the same way. I believe the CPU is a Slot 1 but can't remember for sure. The point is it has PS/2 style keyboard and mouse connectors as well as two USB ports, while not exactly adhering to the ATX power standard.
    Anders Carlsson

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Dublin, CA USA
    Posts
    2,807
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lyonadmiral View Post
    Did they even make Pentium II processors at that speed? I have 500 MHz stuff that is slot 1, but they are Pentium 3 processors. I have a few 200 to 400 MHz P2's and several 500 MHz P3's. If you are interested in any of those let me know.
    There were no 533 PII slot 1 processors IIRC. But the board might be clockable to that speed (4x @ 133mhz, 8x @ 66mhz etc). But if my memory is acurate I believe that 500Mhz was right around the PII -> PIII switch over.

    Does the motherboard support a 133Mhz FSB, or just 100Mhz?
    Last edited by lutiana; June 25th, 2009 at 02:20 PM.

    IBM 5160 - 360k, 1.44Mb Floppies, NEC V20, 8087-3, 45MB MFM Hard Drive, Vega 7 Graphics, IBM 5154 Monitor running MS-DOS 5.00
    IBM PCJr Model 48360 640kb RAM, NEC V20,, jrIDE Side Cart, 360kb Floppy drives running MS-DOS 5.00
    Evergreen Am5x86-133 64Mb Ram, 8gb HDD, SB16 in a modified ATX case running IBM PC-DOS 7.10

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Västerås, Sweden
    Posts
    6,277

    Default

    Actually I looked it up a while ago, and just like the Wikipedia article says, the last true Pentium II processor was the 450 MHz model release on August 24, 1998. It runs with a 100 MHz FSB. After that, Intel made a few Celeron A CPUs that could be run at higher speeds, up to 533 MHz.

    Although not vintage computing stuff, I hope data like that is retained a few decades forward in time so people interested in it still can access it. After all Pentium CPUs will be part of computing history even if some people may consider their significance low.
    Anders Carlsson

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Dublin, CA USA
    Posts
    2,807
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by carlsson View Post
    the last true Pentium II processor was the 450 MHz model release on August 24, 1998. It runs with a 100 MHz FSB. After that, Intel made a few Celeron A CPUs that could be run at higher speeds, up to 533 MHz.
    Well at least I was close. You probably don't want a Celeron processor, as they lack the cache that a true PII and PIII have.

    IBM 5160 - 360k, 1.44Mb Floppies, NEC V20, 8087-3, 45MB MFM Hard Drive, Vega 7 Graphics, IBM 5154 Monitor running MS-DOS 5.00
    IBM PCJr Model 48360 640kb RAM, NEC V20,, jrIDE Side Cart, 360kb Floppy drives running MS-DOS 5.00
    Evergreen Am5x86-133 64Mb Ram, 8gb HDD, SB16 in a modified ATX case running IBM PC-DOS 7.10

  5. #15

    Default

    Celerons DO have cache, but not the first Series. At speeds equal (look for the 300A, the non A is from the first generation and has no cache) 300 Mhz have 128KB. An Advantage to the Pentium II is, that the Celerons have cache at full clock speed, which the PII had only at half speed. Anyway, the Pentium II has more cache, so they are faster then Cellerons. Hunt out for a Celleron 300A, most of them are working @ 450 Mhz.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Dublin, CA USA
    Posts
    2,807
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TNC View Post
    Celerons DO have cache
    Sorry, I meant less cache that that of the PII and PIII. But you are right the slot CPU have their cache off-die (hence the lower speed you mentioned) which is the main reason why they stopped machine slot CPUs.

    IBM 5160 - 360k, 1.44Mb Floppies, NEC V20, 8087-3, 45MB MFM Hard Drive, Vega 7 Graphics, IBM 5154 Monitor running MS-DOS 5.00
    IBM PCJr Model 48360 640kb RAM, NEC V20,, jrIDE Side Cart, 360kb Floppy drives running MS-DOS 5.00
    Evergreen Am5x86-133 64Mb Ram, 8gb HDD, SB16 in a modified ATX case running IBM PC-DOS 7.10

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Bellevue, Colorado
    Posts
    2,437
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I checked my stash and have a PIII slot 1 proc. But it's a PIII, not a II like was being asked for. Has this on it:

    Intel 500/512/100/2.0v

    that's 500mhz, 512 cache, 100mhz bus speed. Please coorrect me if I'm wrong. It's confusing, I look at lots of these different things every day and the numbers kind of blur into one another.
    The ancients knew *more* than us...
    http://www.legendarytimes.com/forum/index.php They're baaaack!

    Come and see http://www.gamegavel.com for all your gaming needs! We have Zero-ohm resistors!

  8. #18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NathanAllan View Post
    I checked my stash and have a PIII slot 1 proc. But it's a PIII, not a II like was being asked for. Has this on it:

    Intel 500/512/100/2.0v

    that's 500mhz, 512 cache, 100mhz bus speed. Please coorrect me if I'm wrong. It's confusing, I look at lots of these different things every day and the numbers kind of blur into one another.
    You got all that stuff right, Katmai processor, 2.0v core voltage.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Dublin, CA USA
    Posts
    2,807
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NathanAllan View Post
    I checked my stash and have a PIII slot 1 proc. But it's a PIII, not a II like was being asked for. Has this on it:

    Intel 500/512/100/2.0v

    that's 500mhz, 512 cache, 100mhz bus speed. Please coorrect me if I'm wrong. It's confusing, I look at lots of these different things every day and the numbers kind of blur into one another.
    Since its a 100Mhz bus it should work on the motherboard in question. You may need to flash the BIOS with the latest version you can find.

    Slot PII and PIIIs where quite interchangeable around the 400 - 600mhz era.

    IBM 5160 - 360k, 1.44Mb Floppies, NEC V20, 8087-3, 45MB MFM Hard Drive, Vega 7 Graphics, IBM 5154 Monitor running MS-DOS 5.00
    IBM PCJr Model 48360 640kb RAM, NEC V20,, jrIDE Side Cart, 360kb Floppy drives running MS-DOS 5.00
    Evergreen Am5x86-133 64Mb Ram, 8gb HDD, SB16 in a modified ATX case running IBM PC-DOS 7.10

  10. #20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gerrydoire View Post
    Here's the deal, I'm looking for the fastest CPU/MB combo, whatever exists and is available for sale, that is pre ATX. The old style motherboard, the kind that takes the big old fashion keyboard connector.

    So far I have this:

    PCCHIPS BXPRO PC100 SLOT 1 INTEL PCI & ISA MOTHERBOARD

    400 Mhz PII CPU.

    I have a brand new rack mount case that will only take the old kind of motherboards.

    Hmm, doesn't make it clear if you would want to buy another MB or not. I have a ASUS P2B-B motherboard that is very happy to run with a PIII 1.0Ghz Slot 1 processor. If you could find a P2B-B, it would likely be pretty inexpensive. It has the old style keyboard connector and can use either AT or ATX type power. Mine is happily running Windows XP in a full sized 1991 Gateway tower.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •